Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 03:23:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Overclock Different GPU's  (Read 2228 times)
jacoby0419
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 04:18:15 PM
 #1

So I combined a couple of separate systems into one running in a milk crate last night.

The mobo is from a C2D HP Workstation with 2 PCI-E x16, 1 X8, and 2 X1.

I've currently got to MSI 7870's and a XFX 7850.

I had the 7870's pushing ~475 mh/s ea and the 7850 ~320 OC'd in separate computers.  I wanted to reduce my overhead and test a new setup with risers and such (a proper mining rig).

Now the problem is that I can't seem to overclock them with either Afterburner or Catalyst anymore.  This cuts my production by about ~200 mh/s spread over the three cards.

So the question goes, how do you guys overclock different cards in the same system?  Should I just replace the 7850 with another 7870 and be done with it?

Thanks for the advice- and sorry if it's too much of a NOOB question, I'm starting to figure all of this out. Smiley
1512962587
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512962587

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512962587
Reply with quote  #2

1512962587
Report to moderator
1512962587
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512962587

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512962587
Reply with quote  #2

1512962587
Report to moderator
1512962587
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512962587

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512962587
Reply with quote  #2

1512962587
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
scifimike12
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 04:46:59 PM
 #2

You should be able to overclock with different GPUs.  I had a mix of 7700/7850/7950.  Try reinstalling all of your drivers first and if that doesn't help, uninstall MSI AB and reinstall it (delete all your profiles too).

I found that Windows 7 handles drivers a bit different than Windows 8, where you almost have to reinstall your drivers in order to get other cards to detect properly.  Windows 8, other than the damn Metro UI, works great in that regard.
jacoby0419
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 07:27:34 PM
 #3

Thanks for the tip- I'm running & x64 Pro which I agree can be a bit picky regarding drivers.

I'm currently running 12.8, I'll uninstall and re-install the latest when I get home from work.  After I moved it to the crate and added the 7850 (It was running wirh 2x 7870's before) It wouldn't even let me OC the 7870's anymore.

I should have followed my own advice (Network Admin by profession) and re-installed before I asked... Smiley
ISAWHIM
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 07:56:02 PM
 #4

Did you disable the catalyst control from startup in MSCONFIG? (Make sure "performance mode" is checked first, before you disable it...)

Second...
Make sure all your advanced settings in afterburner are checked. (You may have to manually add the disclaimer line... "I agree to .... warning disclaimer" (Don't know it off hand)

Make sure to select "match similar cards"... You will have to select each group of cards separately to modify them. (Or individually, if not grouped. Only edit the master of each group.)

You need to detect the defaults first, remove any saved profiles you have. (Record the values to make them again later, if needed.)

Then your AB should work normally. (You can keep deleting profiles to get extended ranges back, without restarting the computer, just restart AB after you delete the profiles, and set them, the "set values" will be seen as "defaults". Unless you reboot the computer and then detect, which will give you back your real defaults.)

To run each card with separate values, you use CGMINER's settings for multiple cards...

EG, In a "somefile.bat" you have commands to login, and settings... --gpu-vddc 1000,1100,1050
Or you can use the configs files...

That makes GPU0 = 1000, GPU1 = 1100, GPU2 = 1050 for voltages. (Same for clocks). But you have to know which cards are GPU0-GPU7... etc...
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!