Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 05:46:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is nVidia CUDA fooling me?  (Read 2092 times)
califminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:03:43 PM
 #1

I have a single nVidia GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 on Windows 8
I understand GUI miner supports only OpenCL so I am using cudaminer (which I got working after overcoming a few hurdles since nVidia somehow ignores old cards in newer driver files available for downloads]
Anwyays,
cudaminer.exe says :

Code:
[2113-05-14 2:35:18] 1 miner threads started, using 'sha256d' algorithm.
[2113-05-14 2:35:19] Long-polling activated for http://xx.xx.xx:nnnn
[2113-05-14 2:35:22] GPU #0: (null), 2097152 hashes, 769.05 khash/s
[2113-05-14 2:36:19] GPU #0: (null), 43835616 hashes, 765.13 khash/s
[2113-05-14 2:37:19] GPU #0: (null), 45907897 hashes, 762.05 khash/s
[2113-05-14 2:37:23] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2113-05-14 2:37:23] GPU #0: (null), 2655882 hashes, 764.19 khash/s
[2113-05-14 2:38:23] GPU #0: (null), 45851414 hashes, 766.47 khash/s
[2113-05-14 2:39:23] GPU #0: (null), 45988291 hashes, 764.66 khash/s
[2113-05-14 2:40:25] GPU #0: (null), 45879469 hashes, 753.74 khash/s
[2113-05-14 2:41:24] GPU #0: (null), 45224485 hashes, 759.87 khash/s
[2113-05-14 2:41:39] LONGPOLL detected new block
[2113-05-14 2:41:39] GPU #0: (null), 10750290 hashes, 762.23 khash/s

But GPUShark says:
Code:
GPU and memory usage
- GPU: 0.0%, max: 0.0%
- GPU memory: 66.5%
- GPU memory controller: 0.0%

So I have 2 questions:

1. Am I making cudaminer.exe use CUDA or atleast the GPU's single GPU cycle or no??
2. Frankly I have never seen 3-digit khash/sec in my life until now! Can I use CUDA with some tool supporting scrypt for mining Litecoins ?

Thanks.

1513273617
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513273617

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513273617
Reply with quote  #2

1513273617
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Supercoin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:08:23 PM
 #2

i think it's not correct, too much hash
califminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:18:58 PM
 #3

I know! Right?

Found blocks   Current shares   Score   Last share at   Mhash/s*

It's all showing - and 0. It's already been an hour !!

I'll keep it running for 4 - 5 hours and check with the Pool Dashboard if my workers have generated anything.
Hope checking after 4 - 5 hours is a normal thing and generally does generate some cracked hash value.
My system is seriously slow coz of cgminer on one worker and cudaminer on another.
chowderman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:45:37 PM
 #4

I had something similar happen, its where the miner connects, and its hashing, but its not actually working.

I have had it happen with cpu and gpu.

Anywya, hope its real numbers for you.
califminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 06:58:01 PM
 #5

How did you sort the issue chowderman?
What are you using currently (which tool) to mine?

I am getting 8 digit-hashes and GPU #0: (null)
Others see a Graphics card name.
I also don't see a "yay" :-(
chowderman
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 134


View Profile
May 14, 2013, 08:42:18 PM
 #6

How did you sort the issue chowderman?
What are you using currently (which tool) to mine?

I am getting 8 digit-hashes and GPU #0: (null)
Others see a Graphics card name.
I also don't see a "yay" :-(

It came when I was messing around with stuff, trying to adapt other miners to other things. But my current tool is BAMT, i use a special LTC-scrypt designed version. https://forum.litecoin.net/index.php/topic,2924.0.html which is also updated for 7000 series gpus. its pretty powerful.
BTCoder
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14



View Profile
May 14, 2013, 08:42:46 PM
 #7

How did you sort the issue chowderman?
What are you using currently (which tool) to mine?

I am getting 8 digit-hashes and GPU #0: (null)
Others see a Graphics card name.
I also don't see a "yay" :-(

I agree

Bitcoin Lover!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!