Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 05:46:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Is my Kill a Watt wrong? says pulling almost 1300W from 1200 W PSU?  (Read 7653 times)
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 07:50:58 PM
 #41

Well I tried to set the V on my BAMT rigs.

I used the --gpu-vddc 1150 but it will not do it.


Still says the cards are running at 1.25V.


You cant alter the card voltage on Linux (for 6xxx/7xxx series).
All you can do is flash another lower voltage BIOS.
1513014395
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513014395

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513014395
Reply with quote  #2

1513014395
Report to moderator
Satoshi is no god. He did not come down from the mountain with 10 golden rules engraved in stone for no one to question.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 07:53:12 PM
 #42

So then 1.25 is the stock V?

philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 08:00:37 PM
 #43

So then 1.25 is the stock V?



For your cards.
Other 7950 are running at 1.09V, or more.
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 08:02:30 PM
 #44

I need to find me a BIOS then.


philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 08:04:30 PM
 #45

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?architecture=ATI&manufacturer=&model=HD+7950&interface=&memType=&memSize=
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 08:40:45 PM
 #46



Yea I have a Sapphire 21196-00-20G.

I have looked at all of the Sapphire 7950 BIOSs before.

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?architecture=ATI&manufacturer=Sapphire&model=HD+7950&interface=&memType=&memSize=


Can I use any of these BIOSs?  I don't see anywhere where specific model #s are mentioned.
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 09:37:03 PM
 #47

Cant say for sure which one has a lower voltage, but a good indication would be the clock speed.
Choose one with a lower clock, for example 810 / 1250.

Personally I used this one: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/114183/ati-hd7950-3072-120116.html (800 / 1250) for my Sapphire cards.
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 22, 2013, 09:42:42 PM
 #48

Cant say for sure which one has a lower voltage, but a good indication would be the clock speed.
Choose one with a lower clock, for example 810 / 1250.

Personally I used this one: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/114183/ati-hd7950-3072-120116.html (800 / 1250) for my Sapphire cards.


Do you remember what your V was with that one?
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 22, 2013, 09:47:04 PM
 #49

1.09V.
Is the lowest I could find.
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 12:39:38 AM
 #50

Cant say for sure which one has a lower voltage, but a good indication would be the clock speed.
Choose one with a lower clock, for example 810 / 1250.

Personally I used this one: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/114183/ati-hd7950-3072-120116.html (800 / 1250) for my Sapphire cards.


When I tried to flash to that BIOS I got an error that said "SubsystemID Mismatch".
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 12:54:36 AM
 #51

Force it with -f (if I remember correctly).

Make a backup of the original in any case.
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 03:13:34 AM
 #52

I will try once I get this other stuff figured out.   Now got dif prob.


Shut down one of the BAMT rigs to turn some stuff off in the bios.

Did it, started it up and it was mining fine.

I turn the second rig off and do it and then when I start it back up it mines but very slow and the load on the GPUs is mostly 0.  It will jump up to 99 or 100 for just a sec on one GPU but for the most part the load is 0.


I'm getting like 800 KH/s between all 5 cards obviously because there is no load being out on the GPUs.


I put the bios back to default.  I tried clear CMOS.  I even tried a fresh BAMT install on a different USB stick.


Nothing else has changed.  I know BAMT will act like its mining if it has no Internet connection but the KH/s will be 0.

It's mining a little but there is just no load being put on the GPUs .  I tried to do the GPU_MAX_ALLOC thing too.


Ever saw BAMT do this before?
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 03:37:11 AM
 #53

Sometimes yeah, immediately after boot, but it goes away with a mine restart. Not reboot or coldreboot, just mine restart from console or menu.
Not sure though if that is the case here.

No need to do the GPU_MAX_ALLOC thing, is executed by BAMT before it starts cgminer.
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 03:44:16 AM
 #54

Yea now both rigs are doing it.  It's driving me nuts.


I tried restarting the mining and cold reboot and unplugging them and resetting CMOS and everything. I even let it run like that for like 30 mins and its just 0 load not the GPUs.
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 23, 2013, 06:11:53 AM
 #55

I got it figured out.


I flashed the BIOS on one of my Windows cards.   On Trixx when I click default on the OC panel it gives me a default V of 1068.


The BIOS you linked to that I downloaded is 1067.  But even if that's the real stock V then I dunno why my BAMT rigs default to 1.25
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 23, 2013, 06:25:53 AM
 #56

This is one of the rigs with flashed BIOS (the one I linked):



MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 24, 2013, 06:50:56 PM
 #57

I flashed a few cards to that BIOS you linked me to.  I did it to 2 cards and they worked fine.  They mine fine and show the lower V.


But the third card I did doesn't work right.  The flash completed successfully and GPUz shows the correct new BIOS.  But when I mine with it it only get 400 KH/s.  I am using the same settings.  If I flash back to the OEM BIOS it will mine 620 KH/s.


You ever had this happen?
philips
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
May 24, 2013, 07:30:35 PM
 #58

Um, no...I actually flashed the same BIOS to three type of cards, Sapphire/XFX/MSI and they all work the same way.
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 06:34:38 PM
 #59

Yea I dunno whats going on.  Most of my cards (I have 13 of them) will mine with that BIOS just like they did before I flashed them.  But a few of the cards will not go over 450 KH/s (compared to 625ish KH/s) with that BIOS.


Another thing is that my two 5 card BAMT rigs will run the cards with the new BIOS in the x16 slots, but if I put a card with that BIOS in either one of the x1 slots it wont boot.  I tried jumping the presence pins and no luck.


I dunno what the deal is.  I may try another BIOS.
MrBilling
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
May 25, 2013, 07:00:10 PM
 #60

Figured out the power issue.  It was because all of the cards were running at 1.25 V.


Right now I have 4 cards hooked up to the 1200 W Silverstone Gold PSU.  3 of the cards are on the BIOS you gave me running 1.09 V, and one cards has the original BIOS running 1.25 V.



That is drawing 970-1000 W.   It was drawing 1200 W or so before with all of the cards running 1.25 V.



Seems like that was the problem?
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!