Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 06:33:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [WTS] 6990s  (Read 1370 times)
Tril
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213


View Profile
May 15, 2013, 04:38:08 AM
#1

Selling qty (2) Radeon 6990 cards for BTC.  They've been mining since fall 2011 but I kept them around 70 degrees C almost all of the time, regularly cleaned dust out, and never overclocked them. 
1513233223
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513233223

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513233223
Reply with quote  #2

1513233223
Report to moderator
1513233223
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513233223

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513233223
Reply with quote  #2

1513233223
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513233223
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513233223

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513233223
Reply with quote  #2

1513233223
Report to moderator
notaek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


✔Hire me as a manager http://bit.ly/notaek


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2013, 04:40:03 AM
#2

Pics of the cards?  CGminer screenshots?

dethdeks
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 04:58:35 AM
#3

will these still game and how much you asking for them? also do you ship to canada

Donations Accepted
LTC: Lcv7XmxnHJ7BhRjXjzCUBJ4Cfrq43SA5qc
BTC: 16mHGGVgntqtTmrddud8BFgN3XAsBobvVe
flyingmonkeycrap
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122



View Profile
May 15, 2013, 10:49:18 PM
#4

I'd like to know your asking price as well as get some pictures of the cards. Definitely interested. Thanks
Gwapo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
May 16, 2013, 08:37:10 AM
#5

I would like to know price range you are asking also
Tril
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 09:05:04 PM
#6

Pics of the cards?  CGminer screenshots?



Gigabyte mining:



Powercolor mining:



Quote from: dethdeks
will these still game and how much you asking for them? also do you ship to canada

Yes, they can run games; there are no problems with them.  I'm sure I can ship to Canada.

Start bidding at 3.5 BTC each.  Will take highest offers a week from now.

Thanks for reading this thread.
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 17, 2013, 11:46:36 PM
#7

Two 6990s running at 350kh/s? That's worse than awful.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
notaek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


✔Hire me as a manager http://bit.ly/notaek


View Profile WWW
May 17, 2013, 11:50:38 PM
#8

Two 6990s running at 350kh/s? That's worse than awful.

Yeah... Considering he has two different cards that has to be some sort of GPU config error.

They are at really low temps too so they could probably get a good ways beyond 400khps per core with a proper conf and some overclocking.

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764


Miner Developer


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 12:56:33 AM
#9

Two 6990s running at 350kh/s? That's worse than awful.

Yeah... Considering he has two different cards that has to be some sort of GPU config error.

They are at really low temps too so they could probably get a good ways beyond 400khps with a proper conf and some overclocking.

Forget upwards of 400kh/s. It should get north of 800kh/s with a proper config.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
flyingmonkeycrap
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122



View Profile
May 18, 2013, 01:02:35 AM
#10

well I'll start you off with 3.5 BTC each
notaek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


✔Hire me as a manager http://bit.ly/notaek


View Profile WWW
May 18, 2013, 01:04:09 AM
#11

well I'll start you off with 3.5 BTC each

For which one?

flyingmonkeycrap
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122



View Profile
May 18, 2013, 01:06:52 AM
#12

well I'll start you off with 3.5 BTC each

For which one?
The gigabyte one I guess....Doesnt really matter to me though
computerparts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
May 18, 2013, 01:12:12 AM
#13

Two 6990s running at 350kh/s? That's worse than awful.

You do realize that 6990's are dual gpu cards right? Each gpu is running 350kh/s. So each card is running 700kh/s which seems reasonable to me considering the low temps and no overclock. That price is terribad though considering 7970's can do the same and be had for less.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 18, 2013, 06:13:50 AM
#14

IIRC, 6990s are clocked in a 880MHz per core stock. His miner is not configured well. He should be getting ~394 mhash per core at stock speeds. No idea for ltiecoins, probably he same # in khash. I don't mine scrypt.

Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


󮀓1刎


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 06:28:37 AM
#15

IIRC, 6990s are clocked in a 880MHz per core stock. His miner is not configured well. He should be getting ~394 mhash per core at stock speeds. No idea for ltiecoins, probably he same # in khash. I don't mine scrypt.

These comfortably overclock to 900MHz and give you ~404MHs per core using CGMiner with Catalyst 13.1. ~350MHs seems about right for 880MHz... I think...
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 18, 2013, 11:27:13 PM
#16

20 mhz gives 54 mhash? I think your math is off...

Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


󮀓1刎


View Profile
May 18, 2013, 11:50:18 PM
#17

20 mhz gives 54 mhash? I think your math is off...

Try it on either a 6970 or 6990 and see your yourself. I have a couple 6990s in my farm running at those speeds.
notaek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


✔Hire me as a manager http://bit.ly/notaek


View Profile WWW
May 19, 2013, 12:28:12 AM
#18

20 mhz gives 54 mhash? I think your math is off...

Try it on either a 6970 or 6990 and see your yourself. I have a couple 6990s in my farm running at those speeds.

In my experience with 6950's, More than a 20 MHz boost is required to add a 54mhps speed increase

Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


󮀓1刎


View Profile
May 19, 2013, 01:19:05 AM
#19



Not sure what to say, homies. GPU 0 and 1 is each core of one of my 6990's, and GPU 2 and 3 are each core of the 5970 in that one rig.

20 mhz gives 54 mhash? I think your math is off...

Try it on either a 6970 or 6990 and see your yourself. I have a couple 6990s in my farm running at those speeds.

In my experience with 6950's, More than a 20 MHz boost is required to add a 54mhps speed increase
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302



View Profile
May 19, 2013, 04:16:11 AM
#20

So I was right Tongue

Anyways, those mhash are more or less what you can expect at those core speeds.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!