Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 05:23:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon 741 setup  (Read 2721 times)
jimmy_007vn
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 102


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 05:06:46 AM
 #41

is it possible the lights could be green but not have enough to mine? I've switched the miners with the other I have at least 5 times with no difference so if they where dead that would mean they are all dead.

Once again. You did five units and none work.


My guess is dead psu.

I know the PSU works as it worked fine for my ethereum miner and the lights are green on the hash boards on the Avalon 741. who knows what the problem is

Any update?? i got the same issue. I use 2x650W PSU. no luck
1511241783
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511241783

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511241783
Reply with quote  #2

1511241783
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511241783
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511241783

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511241783
Reply with quote  #2

1511241783
Report to moderator
1511241783
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511241783

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511241783
Reply with quote  #2

1511241783
Report to moderator
1511241783
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511241783

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511241783
Reply with quote  #2

1511241783
Report to moderator
Steamtyme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 05:53:19 AM
 #42


Any update?? i got the same issue. I use 2x650W PSU. no luck

Hey there can you provide a little more info?
What type of PSU's ? What voltage is the circuit you are running on? Do the miners fire up at all? does the controller come online, can you access it? Are they running at all?

The more info that you provide the better the responses will be to help you figure this out.

EDIT: Saw your other post where you mentioned idle lights, have you logged into the controller and set up your mining pool information?

jimmy_007vn
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 102


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 06:02:59 AM
 #43


Any update?? i got the same issue. I use 2x650W PSU. no luck

Hey there can you provide a little more info?
What type of PSU's ? What voltage is the circuit you are running on? Do the miners fire up at all? does the controller come online, can you access it? Are they running at all?

The more info that you provide the better the responses will be to help you figure this out.

EDIT: Saw your other post where you mentioned idle lights, have you logged into the controller and set up your mining pool information?
I used 2x 650W of this https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00K85X2AW/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o02_s01?ie=UTF8&psc=1. It will be running on 110V 15A outlet. When i first powered up, the fan make noise for a bit, then stay quite idle since. I was able to input the pool information. It also showed my worker on Nicehash and Slush.

Me and my other co-worker who got the Avalon today have the same issue. please help us Sad Thx
Steamtyme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 06:18:18 AM
 #44

Hey there,

I am by no means an expert on PSU's but I think that your PSU provides that 650W output over multiple rails, so that the cable you are using to power each hash board is not receiving sufficient wattage.  If that makes sense.

What does it say you are hashing at with your worker on the poolside?

What I did was I bought PSU's built for Mining, you can check for Amitylabs on ebay, or Parallelminer to find something better suited. I've bought mine from Amitylabs and the customer service was good at helping me figure out what I need.

jimmy_007vn
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 102


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 06:27:44 AM
 #45

this is what it looks like under my Cgminer status
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1d_82joLnB13-i6SdOsymt7UtwESbhdt4

it's missing the AD3 device. i think something wrong with that device
Steamtyme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 06:40:32 AM
 #46

Do you mean the AUC3 converter? That might be an issue.

Give your miners a few more minutes to wait and see if it recognizes the devices it can take 5 or 10 minutes, if the devices don't show up it might be the AUC3. do you have a spare? I think 1 comes with the controller and 1 with the miner.

jimmy_007vn
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 102


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 06:53:44 AM
 #47

Do you mean the AUC3 converter? That might be an issue.

Give your miners a few more minutes to wait and see if it recognizes the devices it can take 5 or 10 minutes, if the devices don't show up it might be the AUC3. do you have a spare? I think 1 comes with the controller and 1 with the miner.
No, j don’t. Only order one Avalon. My coworker has the same problem. Do you know where to get the AuC3?
Steamtyme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 07:00:52 AM
 #48

i think the only place to get one of those is from Canaan, unless someone on the Forum lives near you to help you out for troubleshooting. Do you get any lights on the AUC converter? are you sure you have plugged everythign in correctly, can you take a picture of how you have set everything up?

jimmy_007vn
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 102


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 07:10:26 AM
 #49

i think the only place to get one of those is from Canaan, unless someone on the Forum lives near you to help you out for troubleshooting. Do you get any lights on the AUC converter? are you sure you have plugged everythign in correctly, can you take a picture of how you have set everything up?
The converter has green light. j don’t know if Canaan replace a new converter for me or not:(
Steamtyme
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 07:30:11 AM
 #50

The green light means it has power but isn't doing any work yet.
So I'm back to my original ideas. Your PSU's aren't supplying the power required to hash.

You may have placed the auc3 cable in the wrong slot (this is why I wanted a photo of how your miner is set up with all connections; or not pushed it in entirely.

Or the auc3 cable from the converter to the Miner

this link talks about the led colours for Avalons

https://canaan.io/question/what-do-the-led-colors-mean-for-the-auc3-avalonminer-741/

jimmy_007vn
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 102


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 04:05:08 PM
 #51

The green light means it has power but isn't doing any work yet.
So I'm back to my original ideas. Your PSU's aren't supplying the power required to hash.

You may have placed the auc3 cable in the wrong slot (this is why I wanted a photo of how your miner is set up with all connections; or not pushed it in entirely.

Or the auc3 cable from the converter to the Miner

this link talks about the led colours for Avalons

https://canaan.io/question/what-do-the-led-colors-mean-for-the-auc3-avalonminer-741/

it could be the PSU. I used 2x650W per Canaan recommendation. My co-worker uses 1200W Corsair PSU. we both got the same issue.
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!