Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 05:12:39 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Running 3 instances of Claymore in one rig/OS.....???  (Read 561 times)
MinasTirith
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 04:11:39 PM
 #1

Hello all,

I am trying to run 3 instances of Claymore's miner (9.7 xmr) in one rig, but I seem to be having some issues, and was wondering if someone can help me out with the full start up strings/batch command they use in order to run 3 Claymores  on the same rig/OS.  

My set up:
Windows 10

Claymore instance #1 should run GPUs: 0,1  (Rx 580, Rx 580)
Claymore instance #2 should run GPU: 2 (R7 370)
Claymore instance #3 should run GPU: 3 (Rx 550)

Would this be the start up strings/batch command I would need to use? (using ssl mode):

Claymore instance #1:       NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o ssl://somepool.somewhere:80 -u WALLET_ADDRES -p x  -di 01
Claymore instance #2:       NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o ssl://somepool.somewhere:80 -u WALLET_ADDRES -p x  -di 2
Claymore instance #3:       NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o ssl://somepool.somewhere:80 -u WALLET_ADDRES -p x  -di 3

Are there any other considerations I would need to take with other flags?  Ports?

Many thanks!!


1529601159
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529601159

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529601159
Reply with quote  #2

1529601159
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529601159
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529601159

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529601159
Reply with quote  #2

1529601159
Report to moderator
1529601159
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529601159

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529601159
Reply with quote  #2

1529601159
Report to moderator
1529601159
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529601159

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529601159
Reply with quote  #2

1529601159
Report to moderator
MinasTirith
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 03:54:37 PM
 #2

Really, nobody in this forum knows how to run 3 instances of Claymore in 1 rig....?

OK, does anyone in this forum know how to run (the batch command) 2 instances of Claymore in one rig?
stoniestfool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 04:11:05 PM
 #3

Hello all,

I am trying to run 3 instances of Claymore's miner (9.7 xmr) in one rig, but I seem to be having some issues, and was wondering if someone can help me out with the full start up strings/batch command they use in order to run 3 Claymores  on the same rig/OS.  

My set up:
Windows 10

Claymore instance #1 should run GPUs: 0,1  (Rx 580, Rx 580)
Claymore instance #2 should run GPU: 2 (R7 370)
Claymore instance #3 should run GPU: 3 (Rx 550)

Would this be the start up strings/batch command I would need to use? (using ssl mode):

Claymore instance #1:       NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o ssl://somepool.somewhere:80 -u WALLET_ADDRES -p x  -di 01
Claymore instance #2:       NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o ssl://somepool.somewhere:80 -u WALLET_ADDRES -p x  -di 2
Claymore instance #3:       NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o ssl://somepool.somewhere:80 -u WALLET_ADDRES -p x  -di 3

Are there any other considerations I would need to take with other flags?  Ports?

Many thanks!!
you need 3 different folders that contain the claymore miner. you can not run 3 instances of any miner in the same folder. just put claymore on drive c. like claymore 1, claymore 2 and claymore 3 folders. The edit the bat to run c:\claymore 1 NsGpuCNMiner.exe ect.
although I see no reason to run different instances. should run all the cards fine. Guess not if your asking.



olaf_d
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 07:15:47 PM
 #4

Each instance just needs to listen on a different port.

use the -mport flag and set a different port for each instance.
MinasTirith
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 07:26:16 PM
 #5

Each instance just needs to listen on a different port.

use the -mport flag and set a different port for each instance.

Thanks olaf_d !

So it would end up looking like this?:

NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o ssl://somepool.somewhere:80 -u WALLET_ADDRES -p x  -di 01 -mport 3300
NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o ssl://somepool.somewhere:80 -u WALLET_ADDRES -p x  -di 2 -mport 3301
NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o ssl://somepool.somewhere:80 -u WALLET_ADDRES -p x  -di 3 -mport 3302
heladooscuro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 11, 2018, 05:47:51 AM
 #6

So, did you make it?

Did it work duplicating Claymore folder?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!