Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 02:22:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Just a quick question about S9  (Read 740 times)
Zionistic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
August 07, 2017, 09:42:00 PM
 #1

Hello guys,since i am completely new into bitcoin minning(i actually know about it for a long time but never had the time/money for it). Now i finally got the important part for the start.. Money..

So im using a pretty okay pc(intel i7 6700k 4.0 ghz,nvidia 1070 8gb,and 16 gigs of ram). Im mostly using this pc for playing videos games surfing the web and stuff like that.
Im in a dilema for just one reason. Im thinking about buying the Antminer S9,the question that i have is,when i hook up the Antminer S9 with my current pc,will that pc be usable still for playing video games and other stuff? Cuz i wont use pcs gpu and stuff for minning since i will have the minning machine.

Thank you in advance. Zion!(and no im not a jew,if ur wondering cuz of name)  
1513390958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513390958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513390958
Reply with quote  #2

1513390958
Report to moderator
1513390958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513390958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513390958
Reply with quote  #2

1513390958
Report to moderator
1513390958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513390958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513390958
Reply with quote  #2

1513390958
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513390958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513390958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513390958
Reply with quote  #2

1513390958
Report to moderator
1513390958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513390958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513390958
Reply with quote  #2

1513390958
Report to moderator
1513390958
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513390958

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513390958
Reply with quote  #2

1513390958
Report to moderator
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
August 08, 2017, 03:22:59 AM
 #2

You only need the computer to access the S9 control panel to set it up.

Don't let sidehack fade away...【ツ】Buy him a burger!   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
NiHaoMike
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile WWW
August 08, 2017, 03:34:51 AM
 #3

If he's going to solo mine (would need a lot of miners for that to make sense), wouldn't he need to run a full node on his PC? Not that it would be of any problem - any remotely modern PC would run a full node no problem.

I use cryptocurrency and solar power to help my best friend Naomi Wu... And I'm proud of it!
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile
August 08, 2017, 03:52:50 AM
 #4

If he's going to solo mine (would need a lot of miners for that to make sense), wouldn't he need to run a full node on his PC? Not that it would be of any problem - any remotely modern PC would run a full node no problem.

 Yes if he was going to solo mine on his computer but that would be wasteful when he can solo mine on CK's pool for 1% of this winnings.  This is a highly speculative venture though and I would not recommend purchasing and operating an S9 as a solo miner.


Don't let sidehack fade away...【ツ】Buy him a burger!   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
jaki10
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 06:48:18 AM
 #5

if you are going to mine i suggest you build your separate mining rig because if you mine with your own pc the life span of you computer will shorten. And if you build your own RIG you can have a bigger ROI
khaled0111
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
August 08, 2017, 04:56:34 PM
 #6

if your are going to use just the antminer s9 to mine then it's ok, you can use your pc normally. because you just need it to access your antminer and that dont require huge resources.
but if you intend to use your graphic card to mine too you will have some problem playing games wih high graphic or using sofisticated softwares such as image iditing softwares.
you can plug more than one graphic card that will help.

Gintama214
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

DONATION PLEASE SENPAI <3 <3


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 05:36:36 PM
 #7

Well if your going to have Antminer S9 then you don't need to worry about you computer being laggy and slow because the rig is the only that is running but if you are going to use your GPU for mining then that well affect you computers system. Me myself mine in 1050 Ti GPU i know its really not much but I can't afford to have antminer so that's why I'm mining GPU but if I do mine in GPU my computer gets laggy and you can't do gaming while mining. So if you really are buying antminer S9 that's really a good thing and you make profit in your mine.  Smiley
QuintLeo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910


View Profile
August 08, 2017, 06:43:43 PM
 #8

The S9 does not use your computer for it's mining work - it is a self-contained unit with it's own small computer (Rasperry Pi or similar) to handle network connections and such.

 If you solo mine, you would have to run a wallet on your computer to mine against, and that MIGHT affect your gaming some.

 If you pool mine, it's not an issue at all - you only use a browser on your computer when you set up or change the setup on your miner, and to keep an eye on the pool stats and such.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!