Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:58:01 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 2x 5830s. second card wont get more than 5 megahashes  (Read 1021 times)
lyonrt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 12:01:46 AM
 #1

Have a 5830 overclocked to get roughly 300mhz.  I have a second 5830 card come in the mail and it only gets 5 megahashes.  I go into msiafterburner and select the second card.  I overclock the card, hit apply and it wont stick.  I have a dummy plug in the slot as well hence the reason its getting the 5 megahashes.  Is there a setting somewhere I am missing to get that second card going stronger?  I have power going to both ports on the card.

Thanks!

-Tyler
1481396281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396281
Reply with quote  #2

1481396281
Report to moderator
1481396281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396281
Reply with quote  #2

1481396281
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481396281
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396281

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396281
Reply with quote  #2

1481396281
Report to moderator
SlipperySlope
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686

Stephen Reed


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 06:04:17 AM
 #2

When you get low MH/sec the likely cause is the miner software defaulting to CPU mining when the GPU card is not found, not initialized or so forth.

This happens to me on my dual HD 5770 rigs occasionally and I perform a power-off/on reboot.

AMDOverdriveCtrl -h

will display the graphics cards.

aticonfig --list-adapters

will do the same.
magicrat80
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 06:12:36 AM
 #3

I have to 5830 in my machine at home and had a few issues getting it to work half-way decent.
With MSI Afterburner, I had to set the EULA agreement in the config file to allow above normal overclocking first.
Then, I needed to setup the overclock on the first card.
First things first, I had to change the memory clock speed to 600, apply and then close the program.
On re-opening, I could set the memory clock speed down to 350 and the core speed to 975.
This is when I ran Phoenix for GPU1 and had it speeding away at 285-300 MH/s
Then changed it to GPU 2 in MSI Afterburner.
Again, I changed the memory clock speed to 600, apply and then close the program.
On re-opening, I could set the memory clock speed down to 350 and the core speed to 975.
This is when I ran Phoenix for GPU2 and had it running at 240-260 MH/s
I believe this is because I was just switching the monitor instead of using a dummy plug.
I am going to be making some dummy plugs tonight, and will test it again to see if I can get 285-300 MH/s
out of the second GPU.

I'm running Windows 7 32bit on that machine BTW.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!