Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 12:29:07 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: How to safely send my BTC to new address?  (Read 261 times)
MrCrank
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


VIABET.IO PRE-ICO | NOV 14


View Profile
August 14, 2017, 02:05:37 PM
 #1

Hello,
I use electrum..

How to safely send my BTC to new address?

I hear about that elecrum can choose automatic network BCC (option: server select automatically).. and can lost funds.

What network need choose manually?

Thanks.

      ▄▄████████▄▄
   ▄███▀▀      ▀▀███▄
  ██▀              ▀██
 ██                   █
█     ██  ██     ███ 
 █   ██   ██    ██ ██
  ██ ██    ██   ██   
█  ██     ██  ██     █     
 █                   ██
  ██▄              ▄██
   ▀███▄▄      ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀████████▀▀
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
WORLD’S FIRST CLOUD BETTING PLATFORM
♦    Whitepaper  Bounty  Telegram  Twitter  Facebook   
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
      ▄▄████████▄▄
   ▄███▀▀      ▀▀███▄
  ██▀              ▀██
 █████      ██
██       ██           ██
██       ██▄       ██
██       ██▀▀       ██
██       ██           ██
 ██      ██
  ██▄              ▄██
   ▀███▄▄      ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀████████▀▀
1511180947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511180947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511180947
Reply with quote  #2

1511180947
Report to moderator
1511180947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511180947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511180947
Reply with quote  #2

1511180947
Report to moderator
1511180947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511180947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511180947
Reply with quote  #2

1511180947
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511180947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511180947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511180947
Reply with quote  #2

1511180947
Report to moderator
1511180947
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511180947

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511180947
Reply with quote  #2

1511180947
Report to moderator
TryNinja
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
August 14, 2017, 04:27:43 PM
 #2

I hear about that elecrum can choose automatic network BCC (option: server select automatically).. and can lost funds.

What network need choose manually?
It will not. Just let the option "Select server automatically" turned on and you will be okay managing your Bitcoins.

MrCrank
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


VIABET.IO PRE-ICO | NOV 14


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 03:15:10 AM
 #3

I hear about that elecrum can choose automatic network BCC (option: server select automatically).. and can lost funds.

What network need choose manually?
It will not. Just let the option "Select server automatically" turned on and you will be okay managing your Bitcoins.

OK,
If I create new wallet.dat on one electrum client, it is will be different wallets?
I need it for get my BTH from old btc wallet or I can't get my BTH if I will be use one client..

      ▄▄████████▄▄
   ▄███▀▀      ▀▀███▄
  ██▀              ▀██
 ██                   █
█     ██  ██     ███ 
 █   ██   ██    ██ ██
  ██ ██    ██   ██   
█  ██     ██  ██     █     
 █                   ██
  ██▄              ▄██
   ▀███▄▄      ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀████████▀▀
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
WORLD’S FIRST CLOUD BETTING PLATFORM
♦    Whitepaper  Bounty  Telegram  Twitter  Facebook   
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
██  ██
      ▄▄████████▄▄
   ▄███▀▀      ▀▀███▄
  ██▀              ▀██
 █████      ██
██       ██           ██
██       ██▄       ██
██       ██▀▀       ██
██       ██           ██
 ██      ██
  ██▄              ▄██
   ▀███▄▄      ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀████████▀▀
TryNinja
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462



View Profile
August 17, 2017, 05:04:06 AM
 #4

OK,
If I create new wallet.dat on one electrum client, it is will be different wallets?
I need it for get my BTH from old btc wallet or I can't get my BTH if I will be use one client..
I didn't understand 100% about your question.

If you want to claim your BTH from an old BTC wallet, you can just:

1. Send your Bitcoins to a new wallet with Electrum;
2. Download Electron Cash[1] and open your old wallet with it - that doesn't have BTC anymore, but still has BTH;
3. Now you have a wallet with BTC and your old one with BTH.

Any wallet created on Electrum or Electron Cash are valid on both chains. This means that you can receive BTC/BTH on the same wallet (not recommended) and be able to spend both coins by using its proper software.

Bitcoin = Electrum
Bitcoin Cash = Electron Cash

P.s: wallet.dat is only for Core. Electrum will create a normal file without any extension.

[1] http://www.electroncash.org/

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!