Bitcoin Forum
May 24, 2018, 07:10:58 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone tested the TB250-BTC Biostar?  (Read 7033 times)
Starsky886
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 31, 2017, 06:20:33 PM
 #1

Hello!

I'm looking to buy a BIOSTAR TB250-BTC LGA 1151 Intel B250 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Motherboards - Intel, but I would like to know if anyone made it works without any modding of the mobo ?

Thank you very much!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527145858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527145858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527145858
Reply with quote  #2

1527145858
Report to moderator
1527145858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527145858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527145858
Reply with quote  #2

1527145858
Report to moderator
1527145858
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527145858

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527145858
Reply with quote  #2

1527145858
Report to moderator
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 261



View Profile
March 31, 2017, 09:12:47 PM
 #2

I have not seen them in stock to purchase yet. Did you find yours in the US?

I have it's predecessor, the TB85 from Biostar and it has been good to me in the ~6 weeks I have had it mining.

Za1n
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1007



View Profile
April 01, 2017, 01:45:53 AM
 #3

NewEgg had them for about a half of day, I had one in my cart and was specing out the rest of the order and it was sold out by the time I went to checkout. They did have a 1 per customer limit for the brief time it was listed, I suspect to maybe gauge interest. Seeing they sold out so fast, hoping they get more in soon.

Here is the link: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813138449
miner417
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 03:34:34 AM
 #4

I was able to grab one when newegg had it in stock, mines arriving this week, I'll report back after I get it all up and running.
carloshell
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 20, 2017, 06:17:15 PM
 #5

Hey guys,

So far we are having a lot of problems with them. It can only detect 4 GPUs, but we are trying other things to see.

I also saw some complaints about these supporting only 4 GPUs.

I will update my post later with our results, but so far it's shit.
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 170
Merit: 11


View Profile
April 20, 2017, 08:16:08 PM
 #6

Hey guys,

So far we are having a lot of problems with them. It can only detect 4 GPUs, but we are trying other things to see.

I also saw some complaints about these supporting only 4 GPUs.

I will update my post later with our results, but so far it's shit.



Did you follow the guide at biostar website?
If you are using windows 7 it wont work for 6 gpus, must be windows 10.

http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/support/faq_content.php?S_ID=768

justchil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 20, 2017, 09:18:18 PM
 #7

I ran 6 gpu on this board with the above tweaks (Win10) and it runs great!  I am now running 5 gpu systems in hopes of better cooling -- it's still a great board.  There are better/cheaper CPU's. I was only able to get one so far.
isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 501



View Profile
April 20, 2017, 09:25:23 PM
 #8

The 4 GPU limit appears to be associated with kabylake CPUs.

Skylake should work fine with more GPUs.
virtexl
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 04:09:52 AM
 #9

The 4 GPU limit appears to be associated with kabylake CPUs.

Skylake should work fine with more GPUs.


I don't think that's true.  I run my TB250-BTC boards with Intel G4560 and G3930 with 6 GPUs, and I believe they are both kabylake CPUs.
isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 501



View Profile
April 21, 2017, 04:20:00 AM
 #10

Interesting...It must be limited to specific motherboards or cpu's then.

On a side note, all MSI "PRO series" boards should have a bios settings for crypto mining...they have become aware.
Grumo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 130
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 05:53:58 AM
 #11

yeah plugged in yesterday, all works fine. bios update may be required for the kabylake

carloshell
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 25, 2017, 03:12:49 PM
 #12

yeah plugged in yesterday, all works fine. bios update may be required for the kabylake

You are right, we fixed the issue by doing this:

1) Update the bios
http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/introduction.php?S_ID=865#download


2) Follow this guide from biostar:
http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/support/faq_content.php?S_ID=768

Super stable and mining for a week now.

Cheers!
kirptc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 03:59:03 AM
 #13

What series GPUs are ya'll using??? RX 5XX or 4XX?
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 04:33:21 AM
 #14

were can i buy one in the US for the AMD AM4 socket haven't seen one on sell yet on Amazon or New egg or Ebay ..I'm getting a 1500 Ryzen in July for my birth day and saw there is a board for BTC mining with the AM4 socket and this board is it .

http://cryptomining-blog.com/8696-biostar-with-the-first-official-amd-am4-crypto-mining-motherboards/ I mean the AMD version TA320-BTC / TB350-BTC

For security, your account has been locked. Email acctcomp15@theymos.e4ward.com
szafa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 29, 2017, 06:23:06 AM
 #15

Looking good and even recommended to gpu.


              ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄████████████████████▄▄
     ▄██████▀▀▀          ▀▀▀██████▄
   ▄████▀                      ▀████▄
 ▄███▀                            ▀███▄
 ███                                ███
▐██▌                                ▐██▌
▐██▌                                ▐██▌
 ███                                ███
 ▀███▄                            ▄███▀
 ▄ ▀████▄                      ▄████▀ ▄
 ▀█▄ ▀██████▄▄▄          ▄▄▄██████▀ ▄█▀
   ▀██▄▄ ▀████████████████████▀ ▄▄██▀
      ▀███▄▄▄▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄▄▄███▀
          ▀▀▀██████████████▀▀▀
████
████
████





████
████
████
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
....Pay anywhere, buy anything with Crypto.....
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
ANN THREAD..WHITEPAPER..BOUNTY THREAD
████
████
████





████
████
████

              ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄████████████████████▄▄
     ▄██████▀▀▀          ▀▀▀██████▄
   ▄████▀                      ▀████▄
 ▄███▀             ▄███▌          ▀███▄
 ███               ██▀              ███
▐██▌             ██████             ▐██▌
▐██▌               ██               ▐██▌
 ███               ██               ███
 ▀███▄             ▀▀             ▄███▀
 ▄ ▀████▄                      ▄████▀ ▄
 ▀█▄ ▀██████▄▄▄          ▄▄▄██████▀ ▄█▀
   ▀██▄▄ ▀████████████████████▀ ▄▄██▀
      ▀███▄▄▄▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄▄▄███▀
          ▀▀▀██████████████▀▀▀

              ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
        ▄▄████████████████████▄▄
     ▄██████▀▀▀          ▀▀▀██████▄
   ▄████▀             ▄▄▄ ▄    ▀████▄
 ▄███▀       █▄     ▄█████▄       ▀███▄
 ███         ▐███▄▄▄██████          ███
▐██▌          ▀███████████          ▐██▌
▐██▌           ▄█████████           ▐██▌
 ███            ▀█████▀▀            ███
 ▀███▄         ▀▀▀▀               ▄███▀
 ▄ ▀████▄                      ▄████▀ ▄
 ▀█▄ ▀██████▄▄▄          ▄▄▄██████▀ ▄█▀
   ▀██▄▄ ▀████████████████████▀ ▄▄██▀
      ▀███▄▄▄▄  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▄▄▄▄███▀
          ▀▀▀██████████████▀▀▀
hyperdallas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 07:47:27 AM
 #16

fyi the newest bios dosent work for me. You need the second newest the one. that solved all my issues =) after 14 hours of wanting to die
djentmining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 09:14:02 AM
 #17

fyi the newest bios dosent work for me. You need the second newest the one. that solved all my issues =) after 14 hours of wanting to die

your awesome seriously been struggling for a week now spending at least 4 hours troubleshooting shit with risers, swapping changing OS's didn't realize that there were problems with skylake and kaby lake turned out i installed the latest firmware  Angry
downgrading to the second newest helped thanks a bunch  Cheesy
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!