Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 06:14:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone tested the TB250-BTC Biostar?  (Read 6932 times)
Starsky886
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
March 31, 2017, 06:20:33 PM
 #1

Hello!

I'm looking to buy a BIOSTAR TB250-BTC LGA 1151 Intel B250 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX Motherboards - Intel, but I would like to know if anyone made it works without any modding of the mobo ?

Thank you very much!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513361658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513361658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513361658
Reply with quote  #2

1513361658
Report to moderator
1513361658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513361658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513361658
Reply with quote  #2

1513361658
Report to moderator
1513361658
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513361658

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513361658
Reply with quote  #2

1513361658
Report to moderator
Elder III
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


Hobby Miner - Twitter for Crypto Info - @elderiii


View Profile
March 31, 2017, 09:12:47 PM
 #2

I have not seen them in stock to purchase yet. Did you find yours in the US?

I have it's predecessor, the TB85 from Biostar and it has been good to me in the ~6 weeks I have had it mining.

Za1n
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770


View Profile
April 01, 2017, 01:45:53 AM
 #3

NewEgg had them for about a half of day, I had one in my cart and was specing out the rest of the order and it was sold out by the time I went to checkout. They did have a 1 per customer limit for the brief time it was listed, I suspect to maybe gauge interest. Seeing they sold out so fast, hoping they get more in soon.

Here is the link: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813138449
miner417
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 03, 2017, 03:34:34 AM
 #4

I was able to grab one when newegg had it in stock, mines arriving this week, I'll report back after I get it all up and running.
carloshell
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
April 20, 2017, 06:17:15 PM
 #5

Hey guys,

So far we are having a lot of problems with them. It can only detect 4 GPUs, but we are trying other things to see.

I also saw some complaints about these supporting only 4 GPUs.

I will update my post later with our results, but so far it's shit.
Set Ready Go
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
April 20, 2017, 08:16:08 PM
 #6

Hey guys,

So far we are having a lot of problems with them. It can only detect 4 GPUs, but we are trying other things to see.

I also saw some complaints about these supporting only 4 GPUs.

I will update my post later with our results, but so far it's shit.



Did you follow the guide at biostar website?
If you are using windows 7 it wont work for 6 gpus, must be windows 10.

http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/support/faq_content.php?S_ID=768

justchil
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91


View Profile
April 20, 2017, 09:18:18 PM
 #7

I ran 6 gpu on this board with the above tweaks (Win10) and it runs great!  I am now running 5 gpu systems in hopes of better cooling -- it's still a great board.  There are better/cheaper CPU's. I was only able to get one so far.
isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


eat bacon!!!


View Profile WWW
April 20, 2017, 09:25:23 PM
 #8

The 4 GPU limit appears to be associated with kabylake CPUs.

Skylake should work fine with more GPUs.

Ye 'olde'!!! Do you concur???
v.^.<.<. ◘ qwop
earth | fist | bubbles | ventricle | con | cave | bread | barns | spoon | little | hammer | four | chins | potato | scrypt | gauss | flamethrower | general | table | mongolian | salt | berry | quarter | panel | dual | hell | lucky's | dagger | *french* | translucent | pearl | echo | evil | axe | sea | mineral | labyrinth | vector | morning | palm | star | bench | mask | chosen | ray | parsel | snoop | tongue | rice | pants | rex | two | ocean | ball | red -respec
virtexl
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 12


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 04:09:52 AM
 #9

The 4 GPU limit appears to be associated with kabylake CPUs.

Skylake should work fine with more GPUs.


I don't think that's true.  I run my TB250-BTC boards with Intel G4560 and G3930 with 6 GPUs, and I believe they are both kabylake CPUs.
isoneguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


eat bacon!!!


View Profile WWW
April 21, 2017, 04:20:00 AM
 #10

Interesting...It must be limited to specific motherboards or cpu's then.

On a side note, all MSI "PRO series" boards should have a bios settings for crypto mining...they have become aware.

Ye 'olde'!!! Do you concur???
v.^.<.<. ◘ qwop
earth | fist | bubbles | ventricle | con | cave | bread | barns | spoon | little | hammer | four | chins | potato | scrypt | gauss | flamethrower | general | table | mongolian | salt | berry | quarter | panel | dual | hell | lucky's | dagger | *french* | translucent | pearl | echo | evil | axe | sea | mineral | labyrinth | vector | morning | palm | star | bench | mask | chosen | ray | parsel | snoop | tongue | rice | pants | rex | two | ocean | ball | red -respec
Grumo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
April 21, 2017, 05:53:58 AM
 #11

yeah plugged in yesterday, all works fine. bios update may be required for the kabylake
carloshell
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
April 25, 2017, 03:12:49 PM
 #12

yeah plugged in yesterday, all works fine. bios update may be required for the kabylake

You are right, we fixed the issue by doing this:

1) Update the bios
http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/introduction.php?S_ID=865#download


2) Follow this guide from biostar:
http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/support/faq_content.php?S_ID=768

Super stable and mining for a week now.

Cheers!
kirptc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 03:59:03 AM
 #13

What series GPUs are ya'll using??? RX 5XX or 4XX?
toptek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 04:33:21 AM
 #14

were can i buy one in the US for the AMD AM4 socket haven't seen one on sell yet on Amazon or New egg or Ebay ..I'm getting a 1500 Ryzen in July for my birth day and saw there is a board for BTC mining with the AM4 socket and this board is it .

http://cryptomining-blog.com/8696-biostar-with-the-first-official-amd-am4-crypto-mining-motherboards/ I mean the AMD version TA320-BTC / TB350-BTC
szafa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
May 29, 2017, 06:23:06 AM
 #15

Looking good and even recommended to gpu.


███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███


███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
...........
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
.
Facebook
Twitter
Telegram
)
hyperdallas
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 92


View Profile
May 29, 2017, 07:47:27 AM
 #16

fyi the newest bios dosent work for me. You need the second newest the one. that solved all my issues =) after 14 hours of wanting to die
djentmining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
August 16, 2017, 09:14:02 AM
 #17

fyi the newest bios dosent work for me. You need the second newest the one. that solved all my issues =) after 14 hours of wanting to die

your awesome seriously been struggling for a week now spending at least 4 hours troubleshooting shit with risers, swapping changing OS's didn't realize that there were problems with skylake and kaby lake turned out i installed the latest firmware  Angry
downgrading to the second newest helped thanks a bunch  Cheesy
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!