Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:56:44 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Please help me get guiminer working on my GPU  (Read 857 times)
bizzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 09:55:24 AM
 #1

Have tried following the instructions for guiminer to set up GPU mining. Installed the AMD APP SDK software, and running "Geeks3D GPU CAPS Viewer" I see OpenCL(CPU) is now ticked, however under OpenCL it says "No GPU Support". The GL tests in the CAPS Viewer app work swimmingly though.

Can anyone share how can I make use of my GPU? Thanks!

GUIMiner version: v2011-06-14
Operating system: Windows 7 Home Premium
Miner backend: Will use whatever will work with my GPU!
Video card: ATI Radeon HD 5770
Server: mineco.in
1481396204
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396204

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396204
Reply with quote  #2

1481396204
Report to moderator
1481396204
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396204

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396204
Reply with quote  #2

1481396204
Report to moderator
1481396204
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396204

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396204
Reply with quote  #2

1481396204
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481396204
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396204

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396204
Reply with quote  #2

1481396204
Report to moderator
1481396204
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396204

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396204
Reply with quote  #2

1481396204
Report to moderator
1481396204
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396204

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396204
Reply with quote  #2

1481396204
Report to moderator
Wuked
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 09:58:14 AM
 #2

Hi Bizzy,

If you come into #mineco on freenetnode IRC we can help you live!

Have you tried mining with Phoenix miner in GUI Miner?

File > New Phoenix Miner.

It should show your graphs card as a drop down ?

bizzy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 10:03:48 AM
 #3

Thanks for the reply. Adding a Pheonix miner my graphics card wasn't listed. Just going offline now, but will probably try to contact you via IRC when I can.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!