Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 06:36:54 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: What PSU do you use with a 4 GPU rig?  (Read 6712 times)
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 10:26:13 AM
 #1

The best video cards need TWO (2) 6-pin power connections, and it is NOT recommended to use Y-splitters in any configuration.

I don't know of any power supply units (PSU) that have more than six of those 6-pin power connections.  

How do you mine with four physical cards in a self contained rig (not a rack style multi-rig)?

Thanks for your time.

Dave

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481438214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481438214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481438214
Reply with quote  #2

1481438214
Report to moderator
1481438214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481438214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481438214
Reply with quote  #2

1481438214
Report to moderator
1481438214
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481438214

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481438214
Reply with quote  #2

1481438214
Report to moderator
Whiplash450
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 01:30:31 PM
 #2

I'm running a system with 4 x 6970 (which require 1 8pin & 1 6pin each) and I'm using a Silverstone Strider 1500W. The PSU has 4 pcie cables with a 6+2pin and a 6pin.
My motherboard is an MSI 890FXA-GD70 for AM3 socket, that has 5 pcie slots(but 4 that can be used with a 1 slot gap for dual-slot GPU cards) and my case has 8pci expansion slots on the back.
So its fairly easy to run a 4 card setup even if those cards are dual slot.
CydeWeys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 02:46:08 PM
 #3

I'm running a 4x5830 Radeon setup (each of which takes 2x6 pin PCIe power connectors) off a Corsair 850 Watt PSU.  The PSU only provides four 6-pin PCIe power connectors; however, it does have a lot more 4-pin Molex power connectors, which I've plugged four of the Molex-to-PCIe adapters that came with the videocards into.  No issues there.  Note that these aren't splitters, they're just adapters, and they come with the cards, so presumably they're safe to use (otherwise Sapphire wouldn't ship 'em?).
hugolp
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 03:00:00 PM
 #4

Im using this http://www.coolermaster.com/product.php?product_id=6662 . It has 8 pci-e connectors, 1000W and is powering 4 OC 5870 with ease (a total of 805W). It has an efficiency of 90-92% (which is an important factor if you are going to run it 24/7). Its very quiet too, but this is not important in this case with the 4 cards making a lot of noise.

Worth the money.
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 10:48:42 PM
 #5

Note that these aren't splitters, they're just adapters, and they come with the cards, so presumably they're safe to use (otherwise Sapphire wouldn't ship 'em?).

Noted.  I never thought of adapters!!   +1

Im using this http://www.coolermaster.com/product.php?product_id=6662 . It has 8 pci-e connectors, 1000W and is powering 4 OC 5870 with ease (a total of 805W).

Pretty cool.  I'll have to google the price. +1

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
CubedRoot
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 01:05:31 AM
 #6

Amazon has the Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 1000w PSU for around $199 in stock.  Heres a link:
http://amzn.to/kY3zIO

I am running 3 5850's and a 5870 in my rig right now, and I am powering it with a 850w Corsair.  Heres the link to it:
http://amzn.to/jDOAsv

Its a damn good PSU.
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2011, 03:58:31 AM
 #7

I hear the Corsairs' cables are too stiff and not long enough for a bottom-mount case.

I want to both mount on the bottom, AND route through the back of the motherboard.

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 04:04:58 AM
 #8

I have 2 ST1500 for 4 6990s... I'm in the process of adding a 5th one.
This ain't cheap...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
max in montreal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 04:13:37 AM
 #9

I'm running a system with 4 x 6970 (which require 1 8pin & 1 6pin each) and I'm using a Silverstone Strider 1500W. The PSU has 4 pcie cables with a 6+2pin and a 6pin.
My motherboard is an MSI 890FXA-GD70 for AM3 socket, that has 5 pcie slots(but 4 that can be used with a 1 slot gap for dual-slot GPU cards) and my case has 8pci expansion slots on the back.
So its fairly easy to run a 4 card setup even if those cards are dual slot.

What case are you using?
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 04:20:45 AM
 #10

I'm running a system with 4 x 6970 (which require 1 8pin & 1 6pin each) and I'm using a Silverstone Strider 1500W. The PSU has 4 pcie cables with a 6+2pin and a 6pin.
My motherboard is an MSI 890FXA-GD70 for AM3 socket, that has 5 pcie slots(but 4 that can be used with a 1 slot gap for dual-slot GPU cards) and my case has 8pci expansion slots on the back.
So its fairly easy to run a 4 card setup even if those cards are dual slot.

What case are you using?

TJ11.  got it cheap and love it. it has a fantastic design and I'm able to close the side panels with appropriate amount of fans for proper heat/airflow dispersal.  with more GPUs being supported by 11.6 drivers, I will be adding more cards in the empty 5.25 bay... there's plenty of room to "hang" them there...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
melco
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 07:28:25 AM
 #11

I'm running a system with 4 x 6970 (which require 1 8pin & 1 6pin each) and I'm using a Silverstone Strider 1500W. The PSU has 4 pcie cables with a 6+2pin and a 6pin.
My motherboard is an MSI 890FXA-GD70 for AM3 socket, that has 5 pcie slots(but 4 that can be used with a 1 slot gap for dual-slot GPU cards) and my case has 8pci expansion slots on the back.
So its fairly easy to run a 4 card setup even if those cards are dual slot.

I use MSI 790FX-GD70 Socket AM3, that also has 5 pcie slots (4*x16,1*x1 physical size). Also I use 2xChieftec APS-800C connected with each other on green powerOn signal cable and black ground cable. Works like a charm.

PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2011, 07:29:02 AM
 #12

I use MSI 790FX-GD70 Socket AM3, that also has 5 pcie slots (4*x16,1*x1 physical size). Also I use 2xChieftec APS-800C connected with each other on green powerOn signal cable and black ground cable. Works like a magic.

Very nice.  That's a $200 board, right? D= DrMos, G= Gamer (orange box).  OR am I thinking of the 870A-GD70?


TJ11.  got it cheap and love it.

How much is cheap? I hear these suckers go for $600 to $700!

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
melco
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 08:17:51 AM
 #13

I use MSI 790FX-GD70 Socket AM3, that also has 5 pcie slots (4*x16,1*x1 physical size). Also I use 2xChieftec APS-800C connected with each other on green powerOn signal cable and black ground cable. Works like a magic.

Very nice.  That's a $200 board, right? D= DrMos, G= Gamer (orange box).  OR am I thinking of the 870A-GD70?

Nope. This one. Got two such for 86$ each (I live in Ukraine. They are still available for order).
All except GPUs: Mobo 86$ + CPU AMD Sempron 140 36$ + Kingston DDR3-1333 1024MB РС3-10600 (KVR1333D3N9/1G) 13$ + 2* Chieftec APS-800C 123$ = 381$ total

rograz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 575


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:26:44 AM
 #14

Running 4x Sapphire 5850 Xtreme on a corsair 650 TX perfectly stable pulling 630W(around 85% eff) from the wall so there is still some headroom. I wouldnt try it with any other 5850s tho since the Xtreme cards seem to pull about 15-20w less than other 5850s.
Whiplash450
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 12:26:45 PM
 #15

I'm running a system with 4 x 6970 (which require 1 8pin & 1 6pin each) and I'm using a Silverstone Strider 1500W. The PSU has 4 pcie cables with a 6+2pin and a 6pin.
My motherboard is an MSI 890FXA-GD70 for AM3 socket, that has 5 pcie slots(but 4 that can be used with a 1 slot gap for dual-slot GPU cards) and my case has 8pci expansion slots on the back.
So its fairly easy to run a 4 card setup even if those cards are dual slot.

What case are you using?

I'm using the In Win Ironclad ~100 euros from Amazon although I've seen it cheaper if you are prepared to look around a bit.

The cables on the Silverstone 1500W are about 50cm long and probably good enough for any top/bottom mount config that you could think of. Only problem is that the PSU is very expensive ~280 euros.
Mabsark
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 06:48:26 PM
 #16

If you've got a modular PSU and not enough PCIE cables, couldn't you just buy more cables?
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 12:28:14 AM
 #17

If you've got a modular PSU and not enough PCIE cables, couldn't you just buy more cables?

No, not really.  When you buy a modular PSU, it comes with ALL cables it can handle. So, the X4 1200w, for example, supports 6 6/2-pin cables, and includes 6 6/2-pin cables.  (That's 3 video cards)

If you need 2 more, you will need a converter to/from a molex, apparently.

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
Mabsark
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 01:04:30 AM
 #18

If you've got a modular PSU and not enough PCIE cables, couldn't you just buy more cables?

No, not really.  When you buy a modular PSU, it comes with ALL cables it can handle. So, the X4 1200w, for example, supports 6 6/2-pin cables, and includes 6 6/2-pin cables.  (That's 3 video cards)

If you need 2 more, you will need a converter to/from a molex, apparently.

So, whats the difference between adding an extra molar cable and adding an extra 6-pin PCIE cable?
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 01:47:44 AM
 #19

Well, I guess the only difference is that you would need a 4pin-Molex-to-6/8pin-PCIe modular cable. Not sure if they make those.

I think they make molex-to-6/8pin adapters. You could use an adapter with a molex-to-molex cable.
This would be a perfect solution.

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
Mabsark
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 02:54:04 AM
 #20

Well, I guess the only difference is that you would need a 4pin-Molex-to-6/8pin-PCIe modular cable. Not sure if they make those.

I think they make molex-to-6/8pin adapters. You could use an adapter with a molex-to-molex cable.
This would be a perfect solution.

So why couldn't you just use a 6 pin PSU to 6 pin PCIE cable directly, instead of a using a 6 pin PSU to 4pin molex cable combined with a 2 molex to PCIE adaptor? That's what I don't get and it seems extremely odd to me. If you can use the molex adaptors, then you should just be able to replace the whole molex cable with a PCIE cable.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!