Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:13:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: What PSU do you use with a 4 GPU rig?  (Read 6704 times)
gmannn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 03:54:34 AM
 #21

http://www.amazon.com/Diablotek-600-Watt-Power-Supply-PSDA600/dp/B003UWNL2O

a 35 dollar PSU, 600 watts.  powering 2x 5830 and 2x 5770 for a total 1ghash.

Underclocked single core sempron, no hard drives.  running linuxcoin via usb stick and 3x fans to keep things below 70c.
1481220809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481220809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481220809
Reply with quote  #2

1481220809
Report to moderator
1481220809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481220809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481220809
Reply with quote  #2

1481220809
Report to moderator
1481220809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481220809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481220809
Reply with quote  #2

1481220809
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481220809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481220809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481220809
Reply with quote  #2

1481220809
Report to moderator
1481220809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481220809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481220809
Reply with quote  #2

1481220809
Report to moderator
1481220809
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481220809

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481220809
Reply with quote  #2

1481220809
Report to moderator
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 05:45:04 AM
 #22

So why couldn't you just use a 6 pin PSU to 6 pin PCIE cable directly,...

I don't know why you are not getting it.  Here's a picture.

I don't KNOW if "they" make a 5pin-molex to 6/8pin-PCIe power cable.  But if not, then one must use an adapter in conjunction with a 5pin-psu(molex) cable.


My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 05:49:43 AM
 #23

a 35 dollar PSU, 600 watts.  powering 2x 5830 and 2x 5770 for a total 1ghash.

How are you powering the four cards? The specs I read show only 2 x PCIe 6+2 cables.  You must be using adapters.

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 05:54:50 AM
 #24

a 35 dollar PSU, 600 watts.  powering 2x 5830 and 2x 5770 for a total 1ghash.

How are you powering the four cards? The specs I read show only 2 x PCIe 6+2 cables.  You must be using adapters.

better details here:

2x6 and 2x(6+2) connectors

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 06:28:12 AM
 #25

Canary, So you are using TWO rigs to get your 1ghash?

'Cause if you're not using adapters, and your PSU only has four cables (two 6pins, and two 6+2pins), then it can only support two physical cards (not counting on-board GPUs).

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 06:46:08 AM
 #26

Canary, So you are using TWO rigs to get your 1ghash?

'Cause if you're not using adapters, and your PSU only has four cables (two 6pins, and two 6+2pins), then it can only support two physical cards (not counting on-board GPUs).

I think you are confusing me with gmannn...  and it would be very easy to power his setup... 5830's are clearly covered...

5770 only needs 1 6-pin.  it would be very easy to convert 4 pin molex to 6 pin.  The PSU gmannn is referring to is fully capable of his setup.

Also, cards typically include such molex converters etc...  Don't confuse this with Y-splitters...

Hope this helps.

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
gmannn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 06:50:38 AM
 #27

a 35 dollar PSU, 600 watts.  powering 2x 5830 and 2x 5770 for a total 1ghash.

How are you powering the four cards? The specs I read show only 2 x PCIe 6+2 cables.  You must be using adapters.

Yes the built in pcie cables power the 5830s (2 plugs each card), and I use 2-molex>1-6pin adapters that came with 5770s to power them.  the 5770s only need a single 6pin.  
Mabsark
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 07:05:07 AM
 #28

So why couldn't you just use a 6 pin PSU to 6 pin PCIE cable directly,...

I don't know why you are not getting it.  Here's a picture.

I don't KNOW if "they" make a 5pin-molex to 6/8pin-PCIe power cable.  But if not, then one must use an adapter in conjunction with a 5pin-psu(molex) cable.


I've never seen those 5 pin peripheral sockets before. All the modular PSUs I've seen use 6 pin peripheral connectors that look just like 6 pin PCIE plugs.
melco
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 09:46:56 AM
 #29

Well, I guess the only difference is that you would need a 4pin-Molex-to-6/8pin-PCIe modular cable. Not sure if they make those.

I think they make molex-to-6/8pin adapters. You could use an adapter with a molex-to-molex cable.
This would be a perfect solution.
Why not to use Y-slitter to split 6pin PCIe to 2*6pin PCIe?

PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2011, 11:54:48 AM
 #30

Why not to use Y-slitter to split 6pin PCIe to 2*6pin PCIe?

As I stated in the OP, Y-splitters are not recommended by the video card manufacturers.  That, and I don't have any. Tongue

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
Dyaheon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 02:27:00 PM
 #31

So why couldn't you just use a 6 pin PSU to 6 pin PCIE cable directly,...

I don't know why you are not getting it.  Here's a picture.

I don't KNOW if "they" make a 5pin-molex to 6/8pin-PCIe power cable.  But if not, then one must use an adapter in conjunction with a 5pin-psu(molex) cable.


I've never seen those 5 pin peripheral sockets before. All the modular PSUs I've seen use 6 pin peripheral connectors that look just like 6 pin PCIE plugs.




Mine looks like that, all slots are identical. I suppose with a PSU like that, you could try to acquire more cables instead of using molex->6pin adapters. However, it's easier to use adapters than acquire more pci-e cables Smiley
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!