Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 03:43:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: blockchain isn't recognizing my Txid  (Read 276 times)
WoodyHaze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 07:09:44 AM
 #1

i created a transaction following advice of a very helpful member here. i was able to sign, verify, then get a Txid upon broadcasting transaction. I used RPF. It has been 3 or 4 hours. Should something already be visible in blockchain?
1513266200
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513266200

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513266200
Reply with quote  #2

1513266200
Report to moderator
1513266200
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513266200

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513266200
Reply with quote  #2

1513266200
Report to moderator
The block chain is the main innovation of Bitcoin. It is the first distributed timestamping system.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513266200
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513266200

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513266200
Reply with quote  #2

1513266200
Report to moderator
1513266200
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513266200

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513266200
Reply with quote  #2

1513266200
Report to moderator
Casy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116

🔴🔵 FoxMixer.com 🔵🔴


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 11:05:17 AM
 #2

i created a transaction following advice of a very helpful member here. i was able to sign, verify, then get a Txid upon broadcasting transaction. I used RPF. It has been 3 or 4 hours. Should something already be visible in blockchain?

It should be in the mempool at least. If you enter it on blockchain.info, you should see it already a few minutes after broadcasting it.
If it doesn't appear there, maybe rebroadcast it and check if an error occurs while broadcasting.

ranochigo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 11:19:57 AM
 #3

i created a transaction following advice of a very helpful member here. i was able to sign, verify, then get a Txid upon broadcasting transaction. I used RPF. It has been 3 or 4 hours. Should something already be visible in blockchain?
For your initial transaction, did you have opt-in RBF flagged? If not, the new transaction will not propagate well as nodes will refuse to relay your transaction. Can you still see your old transaction on Blockchain.info?

Post your raw transaction here and I can try to broadcast it using my node.














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
WoodyHaze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 07:45:11 PM
 #4

01000000019fc4a1ec37b96c1e6aa6788cf337aadc796ebd78b34e7940791f6407d5c450a600000 0006b483045022100dc0eb7012916e48953feedca5758c7c365040f17ab386919b39d3694ba277a 9b02200e8bfe1630df4f48cbfef2f8b6c581c19df95c6058d0422d7a2604ea7ea0f889012103823 39f2ad2778881e82bce00410758a664d44480059c6e9f1b175caebe556011fdffffff01a8002500 000000001976a91450c6996738c7379b202e9ee63d75cca1f7731ed888ac00000000

On advice from another member, i tried to broadcast using some broadcast tools that he suggested, and the one I tried didn't work, one of them sending specific error message saying "Validation Error: BtcdClient is not reachable." (blockchaininfo)

Another one offered the chance to decode and check prior to pushing the transaction, and it relayed an error in decoding.(blockr.io)

Coinb.in is where i oringinally created the transaction, and it gave me a Txid:6a7e37554a0386590b38ad0c768fc698aaaded7fe8023dcf5638e8a94bd1ab2a, which i doesn't appear when I search for it.

My terminology and understanding of this topic, even my ability to explain exactly what's happening, are less than elementary

DannyHamilton
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2002



View Profile
August 24, 2017, 08:26:16 PM
 #5

Code:
01000000019fc4a1ec37b96c1e6aa6788cf337aadc796ebd78b34e7940791f6407d5c450a6000000006b483045022100dc0eb7012916e48953feedca5758c7c365040f17ab386919b39d3694ba277a9b02200e8bfe1630df4f48cbfef2f8b6c581c19df95c6058d0422d7a2604ea7ea0f88901210382339f2ad2778881e82bce00410758a664d44480059c6e9f1b175caebe556011fdffffff01a8002500000000001976a91450c6996738c7379b202e9ee63d75cca1f7731ed888ac00000000

Your transaction appears to be spending the 0.0242502 BTC output created by transaction:
a650c4d507641f7940794eb378bd6e79dcaa37f38c78a66a1e6cb937eca1c49f

Then your transaction appears to be assigning 0.0242500 BTC of that value to the address:
18N6yGFWjsZFDSr6CDQAUvvLpoNnX3ra5S

This leaves 0.00000002 BTC (2 satoshis) for the transaction fee.

Your transaction is 192 bytes.

Therefore you've included a transaction fee of 0.01 satoshis per byte.

Most nodes on the network will refuse to accept or relay this transactions, because they are aware that most miners will refuse to confirm the transaction.

As such, you may not see your transaction on many block explorers.

WoodyHaze
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
August 24, 2017, 08:50:26 PM
 #6

Is it true the fee should be 400sats per byte? Is it possible to make that adjustment ?
Salmen
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 939


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2017, 09:22:42 PM
 #7

Is it true the fee should be 400sats per byte? Is it possible to make that adjustment ?
No, that shouldn't be and it shouldn't be nearly zero. Depending on how long you wait it can be 10 sat/Byte (if you want to wait long) or 400 sat/Byte (if you want to get confirmed fast). If your wallet has the feature RBF or transaction boost, then you can submit with higher fees. I'll suggest the site https://bitcoinfees.21.co for more information.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!