Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 07:24:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Help to get L3+ running  (Read 1086 times)
vrocco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 12:07:28 AM
 #1

Yes I'm a newb. To cryptocurrency but not to technology or network computing. Please take it easy on me.

Got two L3+ miners today. Set them both up with the Bitmain power supplies. They power up and grab an IP and I can access the web UI. I configured them and let them sit for a while (over an hour). They will not start mining. The status page shows nothing at all. I see "Socket connect failed" under hardware version on the Overview page.

Using the network diagnostics page, I can see that they have outbound connections to the internet because they can ping and tracert to google, etc.

Any idea how to get these started mining? I have tried multiple things including soft and hard reset, reflashing firmware, and booting from sd card.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
alred911
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 12:40:11 AM
 #2

hope this helps

https://shop.bitmain.com/files/download/AntMiner%20L3+%20Installation%20Guide.pdf

which pool are you using ?
vrocco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 12:53:03 AM
 #3

That document doesn't really give any troubleshooting info at all. I read through it earlier along with several threads on bitmains support site before coming here to post.

I have prohashing configured as my main pool with litecoinpool.org as the backup.
vrocco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 01:06:16 AM
 #4

It seems that it can't contact a pool. I set up three different ones. I also tested that my ISP allowed the ports outbound. I also tested from the web UI that the Antminer can contact the internet.

I see this repeated in the kernel log:


Sep  1 01:02:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[24352]: Probing for an alive pool
Sep  1 01:02:33 (none) local0.info cgminer[24352]: Testing pool stratum+tcp://stratum.f2pool.com:8888
Sep  1 01:02:33 (none) local0.info cgminer[24352]: Testing pool stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3333
Sep  1 01:02:33 (none) local0.info cgminer[24352]: Testing pool stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333
Sep  1 01:02:33 (none) local0.err cgminer[24352]: cgminer time error total_secs = 1504227753.891015 last_total_secs = 1.000000
Sep  1 01:02:43 (none) local0.warn cgminer[24352]: Waiting for work to be available from pools.
Sep  1 01:03:33 (none) local0.err cgminer[24352]: No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
Sep  1 01:03:33 (none) local0.err cgminer[24352]: Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
Sep  1 01:03:33 (none) local0.err cgminer[24352]: Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
Sep  1 01:03:33 (none) local0.warn cgminer[24352]: Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://prohashing.com:3333  User: Vrocco  Password:
Sep  1 01:03:33 (none) local0.warn cgminer[24352]: Pool: 1  URL: stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333  User: vrocco.1  Password: 1
Sep  1 01:03:33 (none) local0.warn cgminer[24352]: Pool: 2  URL: stratum+tcp://stratum.f2pool.com:8888  User: vrocco.1  Password:
Sep  1 01:03:33 (none) local0.err cgminer[24352]: No servers could be used! Exiting.
Sep  1 01:03:46 (none) local0.err cgminer: Miner compile time: Thu Apr 27 14:22:18 CST 2017 type: Antminer L3+
Sep  1 01:03:46 (none) local0.warn cgminer: Started cgminer 4.9.0
wheelz1200
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1316



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 01:50:23 AM
 #5

Have you tried using nicehash?  Is it just with the one pool you cant connect to, maybe try switching to nicehash and see what your miner does.














 

 

█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
BitBlender 

 













 















 












 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
█ 
vrocco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:06:54 AM
 #6

It's not just one pool. I have three different ones configured. Finally got one of the miners to connect after rebooting my router but it still seems spotty and can't get the other to connect.
alred911
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:08:45 AM
 #7

In general setting tab,
did you enter URL  like this "stratum+tcp://stratum.f2pool.com:8888"  or like this "stratum.f2pool.com:8888"  ?
the correct one is the second one...
xxcsu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2017, 02:31:13 AM
 #8

did you created workers on  the pool setting page ?

for example ... On litecoinpool.org you need to setup a worker with password , you need to use the same information on the l3+ general settings tab ...



Im not asking for donation for my advice , never will , but i'm supporting this Mom. I read her story somewhere , and I felt like I have to share with everyone ... You can support Her if You sign her petition
vrocco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:38:31 AM
 #9

Yes I entered them without the protocol like the second one.

Yes I created workers for the pools that require them. Prohashing does not. But for litecoinpool I created them and put them in the settings.
joshuajones02
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 02:53:49 AM
 #10

After you troubleshoot this, can you explain to me how you were able to order 2 among the masses? -.-

| World Fintech Startups | Microsoft Azure Partner | $1,5 M Raised During pre-ICO |
     BANKEX - Proof-of-Asset Protocol     
| WHITE PAPER | BLOGSLACKTELEGRAMBITCOINTALKGITHUBTWITTERYOUTUBEFACEBOOK |☰
vrocco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 03:09:25 AM
 #11

Ha! It's called overpaying on the secondary market.
vrocco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 04:53:03 PM
 #12

So the miner finally started working for a bit after a random hard reset. However, within a couple hours, it showed all pools as dead (mind you, I'm mining the same pools on my other L3+ and they are alive). When I soft restarted it, then it went back to doing the same thing as yesterday.

I did notice when it was mining, the hardware version showed correctly. So it's a matter of fixing that "Socket Connect Failed" somehow. This definitely seems like a firmware issue. I figured they'd have the bugs worked out on these by now.
vrocco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 09:19:59 PM
 #13

Ugh this is driving me crazy. Unit will work for a small time, then all pools show DEAD. It will stay that way if nothing is done. If I restart it, it will come back on with the "Socket connect failed" in HW version and will take about an hour to start mining again. Then the process repeats.

Has anyone done any tuning on these? Or is familiar with advanced config. I needs to get these machines running.

Bitmain support is non-existent
B00gieman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 12:16:47 PM
 #14

Hello.
Waiting for october to receive my units. But i've git Bitcoin miner and all should be the same. There is no advance config, all to do os enable dhcp, connect to router, put pool address, worker and pass. Nothing more. It should Start immediatly. Try to use a new cable. Can you try another router? Try do update / reinstall firmware. Maybe there is any corrupted files on Antminer. Just a Guess... The configs are simple. You shouldn't have this kind of probkems.
bigassboy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295



View Profile
September 02, 2017, 12:36:07 PM
 #15

Ugh this is driving me crazy. Unit will work for a small time, then all pools show DEAD. It will stay that way if nothing is done. If I restart it, it will come back on with the "Socket connect failed" in HW version and will take about an hour to start mining again. Then the process repeats.

Has anyone done any tuning on these? Or is familiar with advanced config. I needs to get these machines running.

Bitmain support is non-existent
See if your rear fan is spinning or not, that could be the issue..
omshree
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 181


View Profile
September 03, 2017, 06:11:52 AM
 #16

Yeah, seen this many times before, just set the router's DNA to 8.8.8.8, secondary 8.8.4.4 ,and that's it

Donate if you like 1ANALSEXXGMd6HaN6CzQXtURLC5H9TjKoo
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!