Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 10:57:40 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Does Voltage under/over clocking help raise hashes?  (Read 992 times)
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2011, 05:30:46 AM
 #1

First of all, I have an XFX 6870, which they say leaves very little wiggle room to overclock.

I was able to unlock the core Voltage slider, which currently shows 1174 mV (1.174 V)

My system freezes at core mhz over 950, no matter what my memory is clocked at.  (which, btw, only goes DOWN to 525mhz)

Where can i read up on messing with the voltages in regards to core hertz?

Thanks for your time.


Stock: 225 Mh/s
GUIminer with [-v -w128] flags:  255 Mh/s
GPU memory @525mhz:  270 Mh/s

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
1481367460
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367460

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367460
Reply with quote  #2

1481367460
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481367460
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481367460

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481367460
Reply with quote  #2

1481367460
Report to moderator
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 09:50:36 AM
 #2

i actually have two xfx 6870 black edition and ran into some trouble lately (after messing up my driver installation and even completely redoing the system and setting up fresh drivers Wink )

so until 2 days ago i had them running in crossfire mode with msi afterburner set to 1050core/300memory, no voltage adjustment (+ an additional 5870 at 950/300 with stock voltage).
if i try this now, it does not work, the system freezes right after hitting the apply button in afterburner or after a couple of seconds when i start mining.

i have tried catalyst 11.5, 11.5b and 11.6. I would really love to hear ideas why it now does not work, while it did work a couple of days ago.

also tried afterburner 2.1, 2.2beta3 and beta4 (which runs fine at lower coreclocks right now).

i must also say, that with 1050/300 my system used about 50 watts less then now (1008/575)!

If anyone knows more about working voltage settings or what voltage increase helps stabilize the system...

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2011, 11:23:16 AM
 #3

I'm having a similar problem.  Even now when I revert to stock clock, but lower memory, it freezes upon clicking the apply button (if miner is on) or just after [start mining] is clicked.

My next thing is to unedit the EULA changes.

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 11:44:05 AM
 #4

i had freezes even when changing the fan setting at stock clocks ^^

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW
June 23, 2011, 12:02:44 PM
 #5

Maybe its the program.  MSI AB.  :-/

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
stellan0r
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


Medical Translations for Bitcoins


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 12:38:35 PM
 #6

the question is, why does it work one day, and fails the other?!

i already eliminated one point of failure regarding the amd ccc, as this seemed to happen to me several times:

http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/ATICCCInstallFreezes.aspx

the Microsoft .NET Framework also seems to make trouble to some of us, too, if you read the support articles from amd

Allgemeine Gesundheitsberatung gegen Bitcoin-Zahlung. Bei Fragen einfach eine PM schicken!
If you want to send a thank you: BTC "1PZJvKvarRviQRQWejpvXW2j4e1xbT8MZb" / Doge "DHtN2YEFg1obv2VFps8RwQSL6xL1RRYyXN"
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!