Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 03:51:44 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Router IP address at home  (Read 398 times)
Johninthai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 09:15:02 AM
 #1

Hi guys,

End of the month I will be receiving my S9's L3+ and D3 antminers. Been reading up on how to set them up, seems pretty straightforward just wondering about my own IP address of my router at home.
My latency is not the best so I contacted my IP provider and they said then they can offer me a static IP for my router and pull the fiber optic cable straight to my house at extra cost. However since each miner gets his own IP is that still possible if my home router has a static IP ?
Do I even need a static IP - will that really solve the latency issue ?
Thanks for any info regarding this issue.

1511452304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511452304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511452304
Reply with quote  #2

1511452304
Report to moderator
1511452304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511452304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511452304
Reply with quote  #2

1511452304
Report to moderator
1511452304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511452304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511452304
Reply with quote  #2

1511452304
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511452304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511452304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511452304
Reply with quote  #2

1511452304
Report to moderator
1511452304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511452304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511452304
Reply with quote  #2

1511452304
Report to moderator
1511452304
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511452304

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511452304
Reply with quote  #2

1511452304
Report to moderator
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 12:17:30 PM
 #2

No need for all that. Just set your router up DHCP as most of us do and you'll be fine.  If you increase your mining to dozens of units or more then maybe upgrades would be needed!

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP), & S9-13.5
Johninthai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 12:21:27 PM
 #3

Hi,
Thanks for the info. Will get the fiber optic cable but will not get a static IP.
reflector
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


Bitlogic.cc | Fair Crypto-Betting


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 10:34:47 PM
 #4

No need for all that. Just set your router up DHCP as most of us do and you'll be fine.  If you increase your mining to dozens of units or more then maybe upgrades would be needed!


Simply when system connects the any network that it automatically discovers the broadcast message for dynamic IP for the concern PC but for a dhcp server it will be remain with the static IP alone. Nearly 4 to 8 connects as now but when you increase the number miners in the one router which has low data transmission you need to upgrade it.

█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████▀███▀████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████▄███▄████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████
███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████



██        ███         ███                         ███
███        ▀▀▀  ███    ███                         ▀▀▀
███████▄   ███  █████  ███     ▄█████▄   ▄█████▄   ███   ▄█████▄
██  ▀███  ███  ███▀▀  ███    ███▀ ▀███ ███▀ ▀███  ███  ███▀ ▀▀
██   ███  ███  ███    ███    ███   ███ ███   ███  ███  ███
███  ▄██▀  ███  ███    ███    ███▄ ▄███ ███▄ ▄███  ███  ███▄ ▄▄
███████▀   ███  ▀████  ▀████   ▀█████▀   ▀███████  ███   ▀█████▀
                                         ▄▄   ███
                                        ▀██████▀
||
b
COUPON CODE
[ OFIE-2AHG ]
for 100% First Deposit Bonus
|
Johninthai
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 71


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 11:15:40 AM
 #5

Ah ok, for now there will be 4 miners running so I suppose I should be alright for now, once I over 4 miners I will talk to the IP provider regarding a static IP.

Thanks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!