Bitcoin Forum
August 08, 2022, 08:34:38 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: how do you wire a 220v line for multiple miners in the US?  (Read 2041 times)
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 03, 2017, 10:35:51 PM
 #1

It seems life can be challenging for the US based miner who wants to use a 220v line for efficiency.

Let's use the Avalon 741 miner for example.  It pulls ~1150 watts.  That's as much as you can do on one 15 or 20 amp 110v circuit in the US.

However, if you have a 30 amp 220v circuit, you theoretically could have up to 4 of them on one circuit.  1150 / 220 = 5.2amps per unit.  80% of 30a is 24a.  5.2 * 20.9a, well within 80% tolerance.

But how do you wire the thing?  Do 30a 220v power strips exist?  Or do you daisy chain normal 20a 220v outlets together?  The power strip idea seems the best, however I don't seem to be able to find any online.

Thanks for the input!

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
1659947678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1659947678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1659947678
Reply with quote  #2

1659947678
Report to moderator
1659947678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1659947678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1659947678
Reply with quote  #2

1659947678
Report to moderator
1659947678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1659947678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1659947678
Reply with quote  #2

1659947678
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Flying Hellfish
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1750


Verified Bernie Bro - Feel The Bern!


View Profile
September 03, 2017, 11:29:30 PM
 #2

Just bring an L6-30R to the "rack" level and use a PDU like this for local distribution.

https://www.tripplite.com/5-5.8kw-single-phase-basic-pdu-208-240v-outlets-6-c19-32-c13-l6-30p-10ft-cord-0u-vertical~PDUV30HV/

This was the first one I found but there's tons of different ones, APC/Schneider has a big range of them as well.  North American Data Centre's are full of these things.

They come in basic, metered or fully monitored flavours and price can get up there!

Edit:  Also look at the 1U horizontal versions as well, less outlets than the monster above and a lot smaller.
Like these ones: https://www.tripplite.com/products/power-distribution-units-pdus~15?1692=Basic
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 03, 2017, 11:44:42 PM
 #3

Just bring an L6-30R to the "rack" level and use a PDU like this for local distribution.

https://www.tripplite.com/5-5.8kw-single-phase-basic-pdu-208-240v-outlets-6-c19-32-c13-l6-30p-10ft-cord-0u-vertical~PDUV30HV/

This was the first one I found but there's tons of different ones, APC/Schneider has a big range of them as well.  North American Data Centre's are full of these things.

They come in basic, metered or fully monitored flavours and price can get up there!

Edit:  Also look at the 1U horizontal versions as well, less outlets than the monster above and a lot smaller.
Like these ones: https://www.tripplite.com/products/power-distribution-units-pdus~15?1692=Basic

Thank you very much!  I knew they had to exist, I just didn't know what to search for.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3472
Merit: 4568



View Profile
September 04, 2017, 01:26:37 AM
 #4

Just bring an L6-30R to the "rack" level and use a PDU like this for local distribution.

https://www.tripplite.com/5-5.8kw-single-phase-basic-pdu-208-240v-outlets-6-c19-32-c13-l6-30p-10ft-cord-0u-vertical~PDUV30HV/

This was the first one I found but there's tons of different ones, APC/Schneider has a big range of them as well.  North American Data Centre's are full of these things.

They come in basic, metered or fully monitored flavours and price can get up there!

Edit:  Also look at the 1U horizontal versions as well, less outlets than the monster above and a lot smaller.
Like these ones: https://www.tripplite.com/products/power-distribution-units-pdus~15?1692=Basic

Thank you very much!  I knew they had to exist, I just didn't know what to search for.

M

eBay has good used ones

wait for a link

use 10 gauge wire and only one of these to your circuit breaker box  30 amp double pole 240 volt breaker

http://www.ebay.com/itm/L6-30R-Turn-Twist-Lock-Locking-Receptacle-Outlet-30A-250V-2P-3W-L6-30-U9W2-/122602838371?


good item below  can do

24 amps x 240   = 5760 watts  if you are lucky  you  get 239-241 volts from the power company

or 24 amps x 220 = 5280 watts  if you are not lucky you get 219 -223 volts from power company

http://www.ebay.com/itm/EMC-100-885-137-12-Outlet-PDU-Circuit-Breaker-200-240VAC-24AMP-100-885-138-/331940002835?


4 avalon 741's pretty easy 

 5 meh maybe maybe not.   depends on heat and volts.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 04, 2017, 02:07:17 AM
 #5

eBay has good used ones

wait for a link

use 10 gauge wire and only one of these to your circuit breaker box  30 amp double pole 240 volt breaker

http://www.ebay.com/itm/L6-30R-Turn-Twist-Lock-Locking-Receptacle-Outlet-30A-250V-2P-3W-L6-30-U9W2-/122602838371?


good item below  can do

24 amps x 240   = 5760 watts  if you are lucky  you  get 239-241 volts from the power company

or 24 amps x 220 = 5280 watts  if you are not lucky you get 219 -223 volts from power company

http://www.ebay.com/itm/EMC-100-885-137-12-Outlet-PDU-Circuit-Breaker-200-240VAC-24AMP-100-885-138-/331940002835?


4 avalon 741's pretty easy 

 5 meh maybe maybe not.   depends on heat and volts.

Thanks.  Seems the PDU should be 30a, not 24?

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Flying Hellfish
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 1750


Verified Bernie Bro - Feel The Bern!


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 03:48:52 AM
 #6

eBay has good used ones

wait for a link

use 10 gauge wire and only one of these to your circuit breaker box  30 amp double pole 240 volt breaker

http://www.ebay.com/itm/L6-30R-Turn-Twist-Lock-Locking-Receptacle-Outlet-30A-250V-2P-3W-L6-30-U9W2-/122602838371?


good item below  can do

24 amps x 240   = 5760 watts  if you are lucky  you  get 239-241 volts from the power company

or 24 amps x 220 = 5280 watts  if you are not lucky you get 219 -223 volts from power company

http://www.ebay.com/itm/EMC-100-885-137-12-Outlet-PDU-Circuit-Breaker-200-240VAC-24AMP-100-885-138-/331940002835?


4 avalon 741's pretty easy 

 5 meh maybe maybe not.   depends on heat and volts.

Thanks.  Seems the PDU should be 30a, not 24?

M

I don't want to speak for philipma1957 but basically with the load you will be putting on the circuit a 24A PDU should work.  The issue isn't putting the 24A PDU on the 30A circuit the issue could come if you go over the 24A rating on the PDU (by adding more than the 4 miner load) as the 30A circuit won't clamp before the 24A PDU is overloaded.  If the PDU is protected locally it should trip, if not then shit will get hot, melt and spark and maybe other bad shit.

Line voltage matters because circuits are just thermal protection.  240 will allow more watts drawn than 220 as the math above shows before reaching the 24A thermal limit.  A "220V" NEMA rated PDU will be rated for voltages from 200-250 Volts at whatever amps it is designed for.

In the real world people don't generally allow or put branch circuitry with lower thermal protection than the breakers (with the exception of 15A receptacles on 20A circuitry in houses, but that's a whole different discussion!).  The potential to overload the outlets is to great to allow this as common practice.

Bitcoin mining is about shaving costs to maximize profit.  If you understand the mechanics, can do the math and are comfortable with it then hey certain options present themselves!
bdog1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 04:27:22 AM
 #7

It is easy and cheap to wire up a subpanel. The subpanel boxes are $30 or so run a heavy wire on a big breaker to it and then use smaller breakers and wire for each miner. All available at Home Depot.

I ran 4 ga wire to a sub panel on 70 amp breakers  and put 8 110v 20 amp breakers in it. It will power 8 miners.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 04, 2017, 04:41:49 AM
 #8

It is easy and cheap to wire up a subpanel. The subpanel boxes are $30 or so run a heavy wire on a big breaker to it and then use smaller breakers and wire for each miner. All available at Home Depot.

I ran 4 ga wire to a sub panel on 70 amp breakers  and put 8 110v 20 amp breakers in it. It will power 8 miners.

That's a decent idea.  Thank you.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
bdog1234
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 06:20:28 AM
 #9

Your welcome. Just be careful. If you are not familiar or comfortable doing this type of thing consult an electrician. I am not an electrician but I have wired up several shops, wells, etc and felt comfortable doing it myself.

Remember these loads are continuous so any standard amp ratings you see you need to multiply by .8 for example 12 ga wire normally on a 20 amp circuit is only good for 16 amps continuous.
HashZilla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 04:03:25 PM
 #10


Has anyone found a cheaper plate than this...

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Leviton-DuraPort-Industrial-1G-1-Port-Stainless-Steel-Wallplate-Cover-D6710-1S1/232466298672?_trkparms=aid%3D222007%26algo%3DSIM.MBE%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D46086%26meid%3Daed7f2dbb6d74a7b81d205438c320d46%26pid%3D100011%26rk%3D2%26rkt%3D4%26sd%3D391851141961&_trksid=p2047675.c100011.m1850
Philopolymath
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560
Merit: 295

Walter Russell's Cosmogony is RIGHT!


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 04:06:00 PM
 #11

SERIOUSLY? are you kids too lazy or too incompetent to do a simple google search..or both...

How to set up 220v

www.youtube.com/watch?v=DqefJ2MQrRo&t=10s

Plug and receptacle
www.homedepot.ca/en/home/p.20-amp-flush-receptacle-250v6-20r.1000174840.html

Support Alien Beer Circle research...www.youtube.com/watch?v=MRXDk2RMQ4A
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 04, 2017, 04:08:28 PM
 #12

Your welcome. Just be careful. If you are not familiar or comfortable doing this type of thing consult an electrician. I am not an electrician but I have wired up several shops, wells, etc and felt comfortable doing it myself.

Remember these loads are continuous so any standard amp ratings you see you need to multiply by .8 for example 12 ga wire normally on a 20 amp circuit is only good for 16 amps continuous.

Understood.  I'm building everything for no more than 80% capacity.

I did some quick math and it seems that the improved efficiency of using 220 instead of 110 will pay for itself in the long run, especially if your electricity is > $0.01/kWh.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
mawk01
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 05:31:05 PM
 #13

Just bring an L6-30R to the "rack" level and use a PDU like this for local distribution.

https://www.tripplite.com/5-5.8kw-single-phase-basic-pdu-208-240v-outlets-6-c19-32-c13-l6-30p-10ft-cord-0u-vertical~PDUV30HV/

This was the first one I found but there's tons of different ones, APC/Schneider has a big range of them as well.  North American Data Centre's are full of these things.

They come in basic, metered or fully monitored flavours and price can get up there!

Edit:  Also look at the 1U horizontal versions as well, less outlets than the monster above and a lot smaller.
Like these ones: https://www.tripplite.com/products/power-distribution-units-pdus~15?1692=Basic

Thank you very much!  I knew they had to exist, I just didn't know what to search for.

M

Hey guys...I'm in the US, and getting a workshopped wired for 240v right now....so I ordered a couple of these....but they came with a plug like below??

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Perfect-EMC-100-885-137-Rack-PDU-Power-Strip-200-240VAC-24A-Carling-Technologies/142494153802?_trkparms=aid%3D222007%26algo%3DSIM.MBE%26ao%3D2%26asc%3D46089%26meid%3D0c601e5b7ae84320b3b0339dfa1c75f3%26pid%3D100005%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D6%26sd%3D401192529590&_trksid=p2047675.c100005.m1851

Can anyone tell me what I'm to do with that?  Thanks...
fusion0389
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 07:23:28 PM
 #14

eBay has good used ones

wait for a link

use 10 gauge wire and only one of these to your circuit breaker box  30 amp double pole 240 volt breaker

http://www.ebay.com/itm/L6-30R-Turn-Twist-Lock-Locking-Receptacle-Outlet-30A-250V-2P-3W-L6-30-U9W2-/122602838371?


good item below  can do

24 amps x 240   = 5760 watts  if you are lucky  you  get 239-241 volts from the power company

or 24 amps x 220 = 5280 watts  if you are not lucky you get 219 -223 volts from power company

http://www.ebay.com/itm/EMC-100-885-137-12-Outlet-PDU-Circuit-Breaker-200-240VAC-24AMP-100-885-138-/331940002835?


4 avalon 741's pretty easy 

 5 meh maybe maybe not.   depends on heat and volts.

Thanks.  Seems the PDU should be 30a, not 24?

M

Go with as high of an AMP rating as you can get. You never want to run your equipment at 100% of their design limit. 80% of the limit is generally considered safe for 24/7 use. I used 8 AWG copper cable between my breaker and the L630 receptacle as it has an ampacity of 40 amps so that gave me the overhead i was comfortable with.. From there, a used PDU from ebay is all you need just like phil suggested.
fusion0389
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 07:25:31 PM
 #15

Just bring an L6-30R to the "rack" level and use a PDU like this for local distribution.

https://www.tripplite.com/5-5.8kw-single-phase-basic-pdu-208-240v-outlets-6-c19-32-c13-l6-30p-10ft-cord-0u-vertical~PDUV30HV/

This was the first one I found but there's tons of different ones, APC/Schneider has a big range of them as well.  North American Data Centre's are full of these things.

They come in basic, metered or fully monitored flavours and price can get up there!

Edit:  Also look at the 1U horizontal versions as well, less outlets than the monster above and a lot smaller.
Like these ones: https://www.tripplite.com/products/power-distribution-units-pdus~15?1692=Basic

Thank you very much!  I knew they had to exist, I just didn't know what to search for.

M

Hey guys...I'm in the US, and getting a workshopped wired for 240v right now....so I ordered a couple of these....but they came with a plug like below??

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Perfect-EMC-100-885-137-Rack-PDU-Power-Strip-200-240VAC-24A-Carling-Technologies/142494153802?_trkparms=aid%3D222007%26algo%3DSIM.MBE%26ao%3D2%26asc%3D46089%26meid%3D0c601e5b7ae84320b3b0339dfa1c75f3%26pid%3D100005%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D6%26sd%3D401192529590&_trksid=p2047675.c100005.m1851

Can anyone tell me what I'm to do with that?  Thanks...

looks proprietary.. not worth trying to fool with it imo. trash it and get one with a common plug.
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1030


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 07:49:23 PM
 #16

It might be less expensive to just wire up that 220v circuit with more than one outlet.

 There is NO REASON you can't do so - it's just not the norm in North America since most "220 outlets" are intended for high load items like electric driers and electric water heaters and central air/VERY high capacity window air units that DO soak 15 amps or more even at 220 while low-load items are normally wired for 110.

 DON'T do this if you don't know what you are doing though - just like ANY electrical work.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
fusion0389
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 325
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 08:07:59 PM
 #17

It might be less expensive to just wire up that 220v circuit with more than one outlet.

 There is NO REASON you can't do so - it's just not the norm in North America since most "220 outlets" are intended for high load items like electric driers and electric water heaters and central air/VERY high capacity window air units that DO soak 15 amps or more even at 220 while low-load items are normally wired for 110.

 DON'T do this if you don't know what you are doing though - just like ANY electrical work.



I've got to agree!!!
HashZilla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 04, 2017, 09:16:12 PM
 #18

Here is my complete shopping list from panel to power supply...

Circuit Breaker to match your power panel
http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-SQUARE-D-HOM230CP-HOMELINE-30-AMP-DOUBLE-POLE-CIRCUIT-BREAKERS-6721344-/311302683815?epid=691118573&hash=item487b15fca7:g:fYcAAOSwPYZU7QzP

Some wire

A Device box
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Madison-Electric-MSB1G-One-Gang-Device-Box-with-Depth-Adjustable-/112438725322?hash=item1a2ddecaca:g:YFgAAOSw1x1UP4hK

An outlet
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Pass-Seymour-locking-receptacle-L6-30R-MADE-IN-U-S-A-30-amp-250V-twist-lock/390917364485?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649

Outlet cover
http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-LEVITON-Commercial-1-Gang-Stainless-Steel-Power-Outlet-Wall-Plate-84020-040/352146065381?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649

APC 4-outlet PDU
http://www.ebay.com/itm/APC-AP9570-Basic-Rack-Power-Distribution-Unit-PDU-1U-208V-30A-Rack-Mountable/391768769897?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649

Power cords
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Monoprice-3ft-16AWG-Power-Extension-Cord-Cable-3-Conductor-PC-Mon-C13-C14-Black/371192776255?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649


Based on the cost of circuit breaker, wire and outlet the PDU would be cheaper.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3472
Merit: 4568



View Profile
September 05, 2017, 01:05:52 AM
 #19





just found this pdu and grabbed 2 of them


http://www.ebay.com/itm/Genuine-HP-EO4501-Server-Power-Distribution-Module-228481-002/232449268221?


got this power cord

 4 of them  https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=24202


and  will use 2 of these psu's for each  pdu


http://www.parallelminer.com/product/2400-watt-power-supply-kit-for-gpu-mining-94-efficiency-200-240v-ethereum-eth-zec-dash/

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 05, 2017, 01:35:18 AM
Last edit: September 05, 2017, 02:17:05 AM by mdude77
 #20

just found this pdu and grabbed 2 of them


http://www.ebay.com/itm/Genuine-HP-EO4501-Server-Power-Distribution-Module-228481-002/232449268221?


got this power cord

 4 of them  https://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=24202


and  will use 2 of these psu's for each  pdu


http://www.parallelminer.com/product/2400-watt-power-supply-kit-for-gpu-mining-94-efficiency-200-240v-ethereum-eth-zec-dash/

Doesn't the 30 day warranty on the psu concern you?

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!