Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2018, 07:46:58 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Incoming connections on Full node with IPv6  (Read 751 times)
miguelmorales85
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 08, 2017, 11:41:48 PM
 #1

Hello, I wonder if someone can guide me.
My ISP used to deliver me IPv4 and I had configured port forwarding and IN connection were made to my node. Everyone was happy.

Now I just got stuck with 9 OUT connections, I want to be able to get IN connections, the difference is that my ISP change the public IP from IPv4 to IPv6.

I checked Bitnodes site and did the open port test but it fails.

Do I need to do an special IPv6 set into my router? PCP maybe?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537386418
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537386418

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537386418
Reply with quote  #2

1537386418
Report to moderator
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 674
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 09, 2017, 02:58:55 PM
 #2

Hello, I wonder if someone can guide me.
My ISP used to deliver me IPv4 and I had configured port forwarding and IN connection were made to my node. Everyone was happy.

Now I just got stuck with 9 OUT connections, I want to be able to get IN connections, the difference is that my ISP change the public IP from IPv4 to IPv6.

I checked Bitnodes site and did the open port test but it fails.

Do I need to do an special IPv6 set into my router? PCP maybe?
Yes, maybe PCP (UPnP) could help.
Or look for ipv6 firewall settings.

ScripterRon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 106


View Profile
September 09, 2017, 03:35:27 PM
 #3

IPv6 public addresses are global (no need for address transalation or port forwarding).  As a result, many routers block incoming IPv6 connections by default.  If you change this to allow incoming connections, make sure you have a good firewall on your PC since you can't rely on NAT to protect your local network.
miguelmorales85
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 09, 2017, 05:59:29 PM
 #4

UPDATE

I just had to set my router's IPv6 firewall to low so the incoming connections (any) could be made. I don't like that, there is an option about setting incoming and outgoing address.

Does anyone knows how to set the incoming and outgoing filter on IPv6? Source

Nodes traffic is UPD or TCP?
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1628


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2017, 07:40:54 PM
 #5

UPDATE

I just had to set my router's IPv6 firewall to low so the incoming connections (any) could be made. I don't like that, there is an option about setting incoming and outgoing address.

Does anyone knows how to set the incoming and outgoing filter on IPv6? Source
Setting that filter means that you will be limiting who can connect to your node. You will be filtering by IP address, not traffic or anything else. Because IPv6 means that all devices will get their own IP address (which is unlike IPv4 where the router is a NAT), your IPv6 device will need to have its own firewall.

Nodes traffic is UPD or TCP?
TCP

miguelmorales85
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 09, 2017, 09:38:26 PM
 #6

UPDATE

I just had to set my router's IPv6 firewall to low so the incoming connections (any) could be made. I don't like that, there is an option about setting incoming and outgoing address.

Does anyone knows how to set the incoming and outgoing filter on IPv6? Source
Setting that filter means that you will be limiting who can connect to your node. You will be filtering by IP address, not traffic or anything else. Because IPv6 means that all devices will get their own IP address (which is unlike IPv4 where the router is a NAT), your IPv6 device will need to have its own firewall.

Nodes traffic is UPD or TCP?
TCP

So basically I must set incoming filter to ANY to IPv6:8333
and outgoing traffic filter "dont care" or IPv6:8333 to ANY, right?
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1628


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2017, 07:12:36 PM
 #7

So basically I must set incoming filter to ANY to IPv6:8333
Yes.

and outgoing traffic filter "dont care" or IPv6:8333 to ANY, right?
Outgoing should be "don't care" to Any.

miguelmorales85
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 12, 2017, 06:54:40 PM
 #8

So basically I must set incoming filter to ANY to IPv6:8333
Yes.

and outgoing traffic filter "dont care" or IPv6:8333 to ANY, right?
Outgoing should be "don't care" to Any.

Thanks! I have another question if you may answer it.
This node is pruned and only got 1 incoming connection, does pruning influence the amount of incoming connections allowed?
How can I rise incoming connections?

tia
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1628


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
September 12, 2017, 09:12:50 PM
 #9

Thanks! I have another question if you may answer it.
This node is pruned and only got 1 incoming connection, does pruning influence the amount of incoming connections allowed?
No, pruning does not effect your incoming connection count.

How can I rise incoming connections?
You can't. Just let your node be online for a while and more nodes will begin to know about it. Then you will get more connections.

miguelmorales85
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 544
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 07:28:03 AM
 #10

Thanks! I have another question if you may answer it.
This node is pruned and only got 1 incoming connection, does pruning influence the amount of incoming connections allowed?
No, pruning does not effect your incoming connection count.


And just to finish my doubts (for now) :
The difference between a pruned node and a not pruned is that the one that is not pruned could be useful to another nodes that request the download of the whole blockchain?
They both can confirm TX and they both can receive the same amount of incoming connections.

The other difference (of course) is the hard drive amount they occupy.


If you now any other difference please feel free to comment it.

thanks.
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
expert
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1628


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2017, 02:14:11 PM
 #11

The difference between a pruned node and a not pruned is that the one that is not pruned could be useful to another nodes that request the download of the whole blockchain?
Yes. Pruned nodes cannot serve the blockchain so they cannot help sync new nodes.

They both can confirm TX and they both can receive the same amount of incoming connections.
Yes.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!