Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 05:53:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: gpu mining at the same time as cpu mining  (Read 4654 times)
matt7902
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 10:59:03 AM
 #1

So I updated my graphics card's (ATI Mobility HD 5470) drivers to the version that supports OpenCL, and I have attempted to use GUIMiner (based of poclmb?) to do some mining. Several phenomena, which don't make sense to me, have been observed:

1. I know that my card is a low end laptop card, but I am getting a lower mhash/s when I mine with my graphics card then I got when mining with my i7 cpu. I know I am actually mining with my graphics card because my cpu usage is like 3%, and GPU Caps shows my graphics card's load at 95%. Does this make any sense?

2. Why does GUIMiner call my graphics card Cedar? The more I think about it, that is probably something that is just standard or something, and this question will prove to everyone that I am a noob (if they still had any lingering doubts).

3. When I try to mine with both the cpu and gpu, my gpu hash rate goes down into the khash/s range (pretty much doing nothing), but the cpu's hash rate is normal. I had a theory that my internet might have been the limiting factor in this situation, but with the miner running either unit my connection usage is below 3%.  I also had a theory that maybe I needed to not mine with a couple cpu cores so they could handle the throughput of my graphics card. Neither of my theories made a difference.

Thanks!

BTC: 1CrSonKekaSEp7JA4riMyAcPsqtMQkVMEb
1480787606
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787606

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787606
Reply with quote  #2

1480787606
Report to moderator
1480787606
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787606

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787606
Reply with quote  #2

1480787606
Report to moderator
1480787606
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787606

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787606
Reply with quote  #2

1480787606
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480787606
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787606

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787606
Reply with quote  #2

1480787606
Report to moderator
1480787606
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787606

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787606
Reply with quote  #2

1480787606
Report to moderator
1480787606
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480787606

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480787606
Reply with quote  #2

1480787606
Report to moderator
Exonumia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 190



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 11:53:14 AM
 #2

1. the 5470 should be in the 12-14Mh/s range... is that what your seeing? (https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison)

2. Cedar is the core chipset codename  see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evergreen_%28GPU_family%29
My 5770 shows up as "Juniper" ... see another Evergreen name Cheesy

Number 3 I am not sure haven't tried/researched it yet as all the cpu's I have access too are giving much worse results than even my old nvidia cards.

aggietallboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 01:53:19 PM
 #3

I was seeing about one MH on my core i7 when i first started.

I have 5450's around that get around 10 (so I don't bother with them).

I use 2 5770's - one gets 125 (I'm still scratching my head why... although I think it's the latest catalyst driver giving me hell), and the other gets 177-185.

I also have a 5830 running on linuxcoin usb with an ooooooooold Dell Precision 380 (Look on craigslist/ebay -- you'll probably be able to pick up this 1 pcie slot PC for less than anything you could build)

http://www.google.com/products/catalog?q=dell+precision+380&rls=com.microsoft:en-us:IE-Address&oe=UTF-8&rlz=1I7GGIE_en&um=1&hl=en&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.&biw=1920&bih=1058&wrapid=tlif130892334598710&ie=UTF-8&tbm=shop&cid=11053561002789349962&sa=X&ei=1JUEToXFE6630AHQ67jICw&ved=0CGgQ8wIwAg#

I'm getting 230 MH off that -- I pulled out the hard drive and cdrom, and run fine with the stock power supply.

And then I have my 5870 running 280.


Again.. all of these numbers are running absolute stock configs -- nothing tweaked/modified to run anything other than stock settings -- so they aren't running the fastest they could, but all of them stay fully within warranty parameters Smiley

For the most part your CPU mining rate is a rounding error for your ATI/AMD GPU's... I wouldn't even bother with CPU at this point.
Codex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 03:17:35 PM
 #4

Some general observations I've made while mining on Windows:

- Having MSI Afterburner open reduces the hashrate on my 5850s by about 10 MH/s.
- I have to set the affinity of Phoenix to a single core, usually the last one, otherwise the MH/s fluctuate significantly. In my case, this is the 4th core of my i5-750.
- The RPC CUDA miner will drop its hashrate if the console window hosting it loses focus. I was able to remedy this by setting the priority of the "rpcminer-cude.exe" process to "High".

I got annoyed at having to constantly set all this up every time I had to shut the miners down, so I'm in the process of writing an app to do it all for me, as well as monitor everything via HTTP:

http://i55.tinypic.com/fbbady.png

1MCXPup2fR5bEHz95Mc4bJUHwgCSQcMG2K
aggietallboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 03:23:38 PM
 #5

Very nice looking utility.

Post a link if you'd like any help troubleshooting it.

matt7902
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 06:51:47 PM
 #6

That is a very nice looking utility!

And, yes, I am getting a hash rate between 12-14 with my 5470. My i7 can get a hash rate of between 15 and 20 (depending on it's temperature, I think). Mining with my laptop was never going to be that profitable, I guess, but I am abroad right now with only this laptop (free hotel electricity is nice though).

I'm still trying to mess around with GUIMiner settings to get the cpu and gpu to mine at the same time. That would in fact almost double my pathetic hash rate haha.

BTC: 1CrSonKekaSEp7JA4riMyAcPsqtMQkVMEb
crazybernie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 07:18:16 PM
 #7

Keep in mind that the guiminer software is still in development, so it may not be unusual to see some odd behavior.  Myself, I noticed that the MH/s between my CPU and GPU tabs were reversed at one point... my CPU was hitting 50MH/s while the GPU was reading 14MH/s.

Sharecoin: SNv1yHAVfapFSiGGqazpms36tC2hEC6cac
matt7902
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 24, 2011, 11:19:31 PM
 #8

So does that mean you have used guiminer and mined with your cpu and gpu at the same time? I haven't heard anybody say there is an inherent problem with the idea yet, but I have yet to get it to work right.

BTC: 1CrSonKekaSEp7JA4riMyAcPsqtMQkVMEb
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!