Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 07:12:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S7 - Only hashing at 3Th/s - Help!  (Read 703 times)
Und3rd0g
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 02:27:23 AM
 #1

I bought a used S7 that I can only get hashing no more than 3TH/s.  Quite frustrating.  I tried overclocking to 750mhz, but it dies after about an hour overclocked.  All the chips display fine, no X's.   It came with an HP PSU running at 800W.  Any thoughts appreciated.  
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513321929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513321929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513321929
Reply with quote  #2

1513321929
Report to moderator
1513321929
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513321929

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513321929
Reply with quote  #2

1513321929
Report to moderator
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 03:52:15 AM
 #2

3TH sounds like only two boards are running.

Which is about enough to max out an 800W PSU.

Got any more info?

scaary
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 04:22:36 AM
 #3

Yeah, with the 800 PSU you can't run more than two boards. My former S7 used up to 1400 watt.

Check if all 3 boards are connected properly and the diods are on. If one isn't bright red there u have the faulty board. If one board is not connect you can try disconnecting  one board and then connecting the formerly not connected board to see if it's still working. If it is working you have to buy another PSU and then u can connect all 3 boards and run it at full capacity. If not, u have a 3 TH miner Wink
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 02:44:42 PM
 #4

With the requisite technical knowhow you could also undervolt and underclock it to run more efficiently below 1000W. Still wouldn't get full hashrate out of it, but around 3.6TH should be possible from an 800W PSU.

Und3rd0g
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 05:17:14 PM
 #5

3TH sounds like only two boards are running.

Which is about enough to max out an 800W PSU.

Got any more info?

To my surprise, it only has two boards!  It's labeled as an S7, but I guess I bought a 3TH miner.  Ugh
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 05:24:26 PM
 #6

Does it have room for 3 boards, or is it perhaps an S7-LN?

Und3rd0g
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 05:37:30 PM
 #7

Does it have room for 3 boards, or is it perhaps an S7-LN?

It looks like a 3rd board is missing in the middle.  It was suppose to be an LN but it screams (loud!) like a standard S7.
   
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 05:39:36 PM
 #8

Does it have room for 3 boards, or is it perhaps an S7-LN?
It looks like a 3rd board is missing in the middle.  It was suppose to be an LN but it screams (loud!) like a standard S7.
The LN only has 2 boards with a bit taller heatsinks than standard s7. Still have it OC'd to 750MHz? If so that is why so loud...

-Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats http://bit.ly/1Qjt6lj
-For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself.
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
September 28, 2017, 06:26:52 PM
 #9

If it screams and the case is built to have a second board in the middle, you got lied to. It's definitely not an S7-LN. The LN has channels for only two boards and the whole inside is filled with heatsinks, no big gap in the middle. The LN also stocks at 600MHz for 2.7TH

Und3rd0g
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
October 09, 2017, 11:10:18 PM
 #10

If it screams and the case is built to have a second board in the middle, you got lied to. It's definitely not an S7-LN. The LN has channels for only two boards and the whole inside is filled with heatsinks, no big gap in the middle. The LN also stocks at 600MHz for 2.7TH

Thanks for the insight.  Lesson learned!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!