Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 06:20:24 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 208799 times)
railzand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462

Lux e tenebris


View Profile
November 10, 2013, 08:11:18 AM
 #1161

hey qigrisu/Rick I'm new to this too, and far less technically minded than you, but I do kow that the trick to this is the old "have you tried turning it off and turning it on again?" paradigm. this includes hubs, pc, and software. close the bitminter client and make sure from task manager that the javaw exe has closed. let things cool down - you are using a little fan anyway? make a cup of coffee, try again

1481048424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481048424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481048424
Reply with quote  #2

1481048424
Report to moderator
1481048424
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481048424

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481048424
Reply with quote  #2

1481048424
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
PleiadesGTSB
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 11, 2013, 08:25:19 AM
 #1162

Am new to this but after searching for a resolution to the following problem, I realised I was just one of many.

2013.11.11 [19:03]  Icarus detection failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.11.11 [19:03]  Icarus detection failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.11.11 [19:03]  Icarus detection failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.11.11 [19:03]  Probe of port COM3 failed: timeout
2013.11.11 [19:03] No external devices detected.

Have lost count how many times I've tried different USB to UART bridges and changed the default coding on the block erupters.

Anyway all my problems went away when I rolled back to v1.3.2 of bitminter. For some reason every version subsequent will not find the erupters.  I should mention this problem is unique to my crappy old Windows XP laptop. My Max OSX machine will happily run the erupters with no drama.

I only mention this as I'm a total newbie and can't post in other areas :-(
Hope this helps others who want to give a new purpose to their old windows machines prior to final disposal.

Cheers.
MrsDoublehelix
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
November 12, 2013, 01:54:26 PM
 #1163

Hi there,

Is there any way to configure the speedometer-scaling of the own computional power within bitminter.com ? my speed is now calculated and shown in Ghps  (depresssing 1.3 of 200 Ghps ) rather than in Mhps (1326 of 3000 Mhps) ?

"the miners delved too greedily and too deep into the block." - Mrs. Doublehelix
http://feine-tapeten.de/kollektion/mr-perswall/destinations/perswall-p111002-4
LockUnlock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
November 13, 2013, 03:09:12 AM
 #1164

Now, I will also be using this on my MacBook.  You mentioned that laptops have weak USB ports - will this be a problem?

I'm not sure. I just know a lot of people had trouble with block erupter sticks on laptops, and it worked when they switched to a desktop machine.

I'm running a red fury stick on my macbook right now though and it runs just fine, even when running on battery.

I get the feeling that people who use ASUS and Apple have fewer problems with hardware that doesn't deliver according to specs. Not sure if it's true or I am getting brainwashed. Wink


I just ordered my Red Fury. You say it works fine with the Bitminter client? Just plug and it'll detect it? I'm kind of new to mining so any guidance will be appreciated Smiley
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 13, 2013, 07:35:52 AM
 #1165

Anyway all my problems went away when I rolled back to v1.3.2 of bitminter. For some reason every version subsequent will not find the erupters.  I should mention this problem is unique to my crappy old Windows XP laptop. My Max OSX machine will happily run the erupters with no drama.

Maybe it's an issue with Win XP, I don't know. Can you upgrade or switch to Linux? I don't think Microsoft will give any more extensions on the Windows XP end of life. Currently their site says april 8, 2014. After that you get no more security updates and your computer gets hacked.

Is there any way to configure the speedometer-scaling of the own computional power within bitminter.com ? my speed is now calculated and shown in Ghps  (depresssing 1.3 of 200 Ghps ) rather than in Mhps (1326 of 3000 Mhps) ?

Not currently. I'll put on my TODO list to make it adjust more dynamically, like the speedometer in Bitminter client.

I just ordered my Red Fury. You say it works fine with the Bitminter client? Just plug and it'll detect it? I'm kind of new to mining so any guidance will be appreciated Smiley

There is support in the beta version, but it doesn't seem to work for most people. I'm working on that. In the meantime try bfgminer.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Morlock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12



View Profile
November 14, 2013, 07:45:04 PM
 #1166

Hi DrHaribo.

I'm not sure if this is the right place to put this but I got a new phone a Win 8 phone and I can't get the website menus to work for me. I don't know if it's me or what. The first page comes up but you can't click/press on the menus to go to anything. What happens is you press on it and the menu pops up but then it goes away before you can choose anything.

Example: goto site, press on Satistics, want to press on Luck but as soon as I remove my finger or even just try to slide my finger the menu goes away and the site looks like it reloads since the page shifts a bit to the left.

Again I'm not sure if it's me, the phone Nokia Lumina 928, or the site. I've tried in the mobile view and the desktop view that the phone offers.

I know you have a lot on your plate and it's not really to much an issue since I have access to my andriod tablet and desktops as needed but figured would let you know.

Thanks a head of time.
supermanlxvi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 08:24:10 PM
 #1167

Situation: Running 3 ASIC miners in BFGMiner with no problem. Got my Red Fury yesterday and plugged it in, loaded drivers and it will not recognize it. It knows it's there but ignores it. I did move folders to C: . Still nothing. Tried re-installing the drivers, but nothing. I also noticed I am not getting a COM number under the icon in Devices and Printers for the Bitfury BF1.

Please advise....spending too much time trying to configure! I know........ (noob)....gotta start somewhere.

Windows home 7
x64

miner command: bfgminer.exe -G -o http://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u username -p password -S all

Thanks! 
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2013, 10:59:21 AM
 #1168

I'm not sure if this is the right place to put this but I got a new phone a Win 8 phone and I can't get the website menus to work for me. I don't know if it's me or what. The first page comes up but you can't click/press on the menus to go to anything. What happens is you press on it and the menu pops up but then it goes away before you can choose anything.

Yeah, I think there's a problem there. I'll need to get a win phone emulator to test it I think. I don't have any of those devices available.

Situation: Running 3 ASIC miners in BFGMiner with no problem. Got my Red Fury yesterday and plugged it in, loaded drivers and it will not recognize it. It knows it's there but ignores it. I did move folders to C: . Still nothing. Tried re-installing the drivers, but nothing. I also noticed I am not getting a COM number under the icon in Devices and Printers for the Bitfury BF1.

Did you install the tiny bf1.inf driver file from the bfgminerwin.zip file that they have in the blue fury support thread?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=319419.0

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
November 15, 2013, 03:23:25 PM
 #1169

Any fellow bitminters out there got any v4 asics they wana sell to help a noob get a leg up ?

Had a good deal that didnt work out due to stock issues or w/e but I need 14 or so, plz msg me.

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2013, 07:36:01 AM
 #1170

In addition to my last post...

1) Wow does this place seem dead... when I first joined a lot of posts were bumbpin here.
2) Hey Doc, why can't we seem to use workers in the client ? I tried MoreBloodWine_worker2 on my brothers computer but the work he does defaults to worker1 since it's the default worker.

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2013, 03:39:53 PM
 #1171

2) Hey Doc, why can't we seem to use workers in the client ? I tried MoreBloodWine_worker2 on my brothers computer but the work he does defaults to worker1 since it's the default worker.

You have to put the user name in the user name field and the worker name in the worker name field.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
November 18, 2013, 04:28:55 PM
 #1172

2) Hey Doc, why can't we seem to use workers in the client ? I tried MoreBloodWine_worker2 on my brothers computer but the work he does defaults to worker1 since it's the default worker.

You have to put the user name in the user name field and the worker name in the worker name field.

I'll have to o back and take another ganer but I could swear all I saw was name and password.

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

Ja
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 04:56:06 PM
 #1173

I'm not sure if this is the right place to put this but I got a new phone a Win 8 phone and I can't get the website menus to work for me. I don't know if it's me or what. The first page comes up but you can't click/press on the menus to go to anything. What happens is you press on it and the menu pops up but then it goes away before you can choose anything.

Yeah, I think there's a problem there. I'll need to get a win phone emulator to test it I think. I don't have any of those devices available.

Situation: Running 3 ASIC miners in BFGMiner with no problem. Got my Red Fury yesterday and plugged it in, loaded drivers and it will not recognize it. It knows it's there but ignores it. I did move folders to C: . Still nothing. Tried re-installing the drivers, but nothing. I also noticed I am not getting a COM number under the icon in Devices and Printers for the Bitfury BF1.

Did you install the tiny bf1.inf driver file from the bfgminerwin.zip file that they have in the blue fury support thread?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=319419.0


My Setup: Win 7 Pro, BitMinter Client v1.4.2
ASIC: Bitfury USB, connected through USB hub. (I've tested with and without the hub)

I installed the bf1.inf driver, and when I click on "Devices and Printers" I show the Bitfury: Bitfury BF1 USB Miner (COM9),
however when I run the BitMinter Client, I get an error: "Probe of port COM9 failed: timeout" and the Bitfury doesn't show.

Any suggestions of what I may be doing wrong?
Thanks!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 19, 2013, 05:04:12 PM
 #1174

Any suggestions of what I may be doing wrong?

Many people have this problem and I haven't been able to figure out why yet.

Could you try this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=31163.msg3633302#msg3633302

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Ja
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
November 19, 2013, 06:29:29 PM
 #1175

Any suggestions of what I may be doing wrong?

Many people have this problem and I haven't been able to figure out why yet.

Could you try this: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=31163.msg3633302#msg3633302


Thanks for replying so quickly.

Just to be helpful to others looking for the info...

To get my setup to work, I had to follow the instructions here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=319419.0
I scrolled down to the windows instructions: << Windows 7 Installation Instructions >>

They also have a video tutorial here that shows exactly what to do: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eUtcah8iSNE

I look forward to using the BitMinter Client if you can get it to work. Thanks!
CRkfx1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 04:18:51 AM
 #1176

Is there a quick run down/tutorial for install and setup of a BFL ASIC device (little single) with Bitminter on Win XP or Ubunto?

Thanks!
CRk
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2013, 03:13:04 PM
 #1177

Is there a quick run down/tutorial for install and setup of a BFL ASIC device (little single) with Bitminter on Win XP or Ubunto?

You may need to install drivers on old operating systems: http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm

On Ubuntu you may need to give yourself access to serial ports:

"sudo usermod -a -G dialout USERNAME" then log out and back in

Then plug the device in the USB port and start Bitminter client, or if the client is already running choose "devices" -> "probe all ports" in the menu.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
MoreBloodWine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


I rule with an iron fist !


View Profile WWW
November 20, 2013, 04:43:52 PM
 #1178

Got my first paymen today of 0.01 from the Doc !!!

Almost a 3rd of the way to getting another one !

Want a chance at winning some BTC, LTC or another crypto currency ?
Then be sure to check out our Weekly Crypto Lotteries: Crypto Lottos

CRkfx1
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
November 20, 2013, 08:56:13 PM
 #1179

Is there a quick run down/tutorial for install and setup of a BFL ASIC device (little single) with Bitminter on Win XP or Ubunto?

You may need to install drivers on old operating systems: http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm

On Ubuntu you may need to give yourself access to serial ports:

"sudo usermod -a -G dialout USERNAME" then log out and back in

Then plug the device in the USB port and start Bitminter client, or if the client is already running choose "devices" -> "probe all ports" in the menu.


Thanks Doc!  I already have installed those USB to Serial drivers when I setup EasyMiner (the BFL software/eclipse pool), so this should be a snap.  I want to switch to Bitminter so I could rack up some NMC while mining BTC.  I keep my miner off-site (in an unused room at a relative's house), when I get around to doing the switch over, I'll let you know how it went.  Prolly next week sometime.

Thanks again! 
Perkis26
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
November 21, 2013, 10:02:16 AM
 #1180

So i recentley set up my account on bitminter.com and started using the Bitminter miner and I can see that its getting proof of work accepted by server and all of that stuff but my balance on the website is not changing, only the unconfirmed for NMC and the future for both BTC and NMC are changing. I have my account info set up on the miner as well. Thoughts?
Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!