Bitcoin Forum
July 27, 2021, 06:56:28 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: armory won't sync  (Read 773 times)
splash6s
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 03:15:51 AM
 #1

armory won't sync. it's offine. and i think it not even syncing.

i already send BTC to this wallet. can i open it with orther wallet? or can i make i sync?

thanks.

1627368988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627368988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627368988
Reply with quote  #2

1627368988
Report to moderator
1627368988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627368988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627368988
Reply with quote  #2

1627368988
Report to moderator
1627368988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627368988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627368988
Reply with quote  #2

1627368988
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1627368988
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627368988

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627368988
Reply with quote  #2

1627368988
Report to moderator
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 3956


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2017, 04:15:11 AM
 #2

Is Bitcoin Core installed? If not, install it.

If it is installed, is it running? Is it fully synced?

splash6s
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 04:47:58 AM
 #3

Is Bitcoin Core installed? If not, install it.

If it is installed, is it running? Is it fully synced?

bitcoin core downloading block left 450 000
sorry i'm newbie.
armory have to use bitcoin core to download block?

thanks.
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2534
Merit: 3956


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
October 08, 2017, 04:53:47 AM
 #4

armory have to use bitcoin core to download block?
Yes, Armory uses Bitcoin Core and Bitcoin Core must be synced for Armory to work. Bitcoin Core must also be running when Armory is running (Armory is configured by default to run Bitcoin Core automatically).

splash6s
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 02:34:27 AM
Last edit: October 14, 2017, 02:48:41 AM by splash6s
 #5

armory have to use bitcoin core to download block?
Yes, Armory uses Bitcoin Core and Bitcoin Core must be synced for Armory to work. Bitcoin Core must also be running when Armory is running (Armory is configured by default to run Bitcoin Core automatically).

Hi.
My bitcoin core complete sync but Armory still no work.
Armory not even show progress in preparing database. it just grey bar.

do i have to set anythingelse? or put it in the same folder?

thanks.

i try rescan, rebuild and rescan, factory reset. still not sync.

i alredy set Bit coin Home Dir,Bitcoin Install Dir. still nothing.
droark
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 525
Merit: 281


View Profile WWW
October 14, 2017, 04:47:11 PM
 #6

Is auto-control of Core turned on? If so, please turn it off and turn Core on and off manually.
Nadol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 14, 2017, 07:36:05 PM
 #7

Hi,

My Armory wan't load transaction history, its open at least 30 minutes and no progress at all.
https://image.ibb.co/fzWKGG/1.jpg

Bitcoin Core database up to date
any idea ?
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1206

Armory Developer


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 07:42:04 AM
 #8

Post your logs.

Nadol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 09:14:35 AM
Last edit: October 15, 2017, 10:53:34 AM by Nadol
 #9

Quote
(WARNING) ArmoryQt.py:2233 - Tried to start bitcoind, but satoshi already running
(ERROR) ArmoryQt.py:6836 - Socket already in use.  Sending CLI args to existing proc.
(ERROR) ArmoryQt.py:6840 - Exiting...
(ERROR) ArmoryQt.py:6836 - Socket already in use.  Sending CLI args to existing proc.
(ERROR) ArmoryQt.py:6840 - Exiting...
(ERROR) ArmoryQt.py:6836 - Socket already in use.  Sending CLI args to existing proc.
(ERROR) ArmoryQt.py:6840 - Exiting...


when instald newest version of Armory, cant' even opem and log are :

Quote
(ERROR) ArmoryUtils.pyc:3720 - Unsupported language  specified. Defaulting to English (en)
(ERROR) Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 5979, in <module>
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 247, in __init__
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2209, in loadWalletsAndSettings
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2215, in loadCppWallets
UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\u017c' in position 12: ordinal not in range(128)

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 5979, in <module>
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 247, in __init__
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2209, in loadWalletsAndSettings
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2215, in loadCppWallets
UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\u017c' in position 12: ordinal not in range(128)
(ERROR) ArmoryUtils.pyc:3720 - Unsupported language  specified. Defaulting to English (en)
(ERROR) Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 5979, in <module>
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 247, in __init__
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2209, in loadWalletsAndSettings
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2215, in loadCppWallets
UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\u017c' in position 12: ordinal not in range(128)
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1206

Armory Developer


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 01:06:46 PM
 #10

What is your system locale? You can't have non ASCII characters in your paths.

Nadol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 07:49:15 PM
 #11

Have Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 64-bit.

Installed in other ptah C:\Armory, but same problem.

On 0.95.1 version, left open for whole nights, but there no progress at all.
Any idea?
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1206

Armory Developer


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 09:15:51 PM
 #12

1) Upgrade, you're using an over a year old version.

2) Make sure your user has read write permissions in that folder.

Nadol
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 07:29:26 PM
 #13

Version  0.96.0 wan't start even if trying open as administrator.
here is a log:
 
Quote
(ERROR) ArmoryUtils.pyc:3747 - Unsupported language  specified. Defaulting to English (en)
(ERROR) Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 5929, in <module>
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 244, in __init__
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2190, in loadWalletsAndSettings
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2196, in loadCppWallets
UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\u017c' in position 12: ordinal not in range(128)

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 5929, in <module>
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 244, in __init__
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2190, in loadWalletsAndSettings
  File "ArmoryQt.py", line 2196, in loadCppWallets
UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'\u017c' in position 12: ordinal not in range(128)
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2940
Merit: 1206

Armory Developer


View Profile
October 19, 2017, 08:45:45 PM
 #14

1) Don't use 0.96, it's old.

2) You can't have non ASCII characters in your paths.

Capazoolo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 11:35:22 AM
 #15

most sync happen from wrong time are you check it

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!