Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2018, 05:39:41 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 [136] 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Cast XMR] high speed XMR/CryptoNight miner for RX Vega GPUs (2 KHash/s)  (Read 180413 times)
makkica
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 12, 2018, 11:06:18 PM
 #2701

Thanks for the tip.


The intensity was set to 9 and now i reduced it to 7 and this fixed the issue.

Thank you for helping me to solve the problem.
1542433181
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542433181

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542433181
Reply with quote  #2

1542433181
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542433181
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542433181

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542433181
Reply with quote  #2

1542433181
Report to moderator
1542433181
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542433181

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542433181
Reply with quote  #2

1542433181
Report to moderator
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 208
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 12:26:18 AM
 #2702

Thank you for the replies.

The clocks are unchanged since i bought the rig and the issue appeared with the latest version 1.2.0.

Now i tried with 1.0.0 and everything works fine...

The same thing appeared when i was trying another one miner with the intensity option, when it was set to much.
I totally overlooked the intensity option in the new versions. I will try to reduce the intensity and try again.

When you shutdown your miner and change a setting, always restart the rig before starting the mining program.

What settings are you talking about? OC setings?

thaks
DonGato
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 01:43:03 AM
 #2703

I am unable to earn coins as estimated by any calculator for my hashing power. I am earning less that 25% coins of the estimated earnings per day calculated by all profitability calculators. I have tried using couple of different pools but no improvement.

I am running a Powercolor Red Dragon vega 56 with samsung memory, doing 1650 H/s mining graft coins, AMD Radeon Drivers v18.4.1 with cast xmr 1.1.5 latest version, windows 10 ver. 1709 build 16299.461. Miner is stable with no crashes & 100% good results.

I have followed the guide at vega.miningguides.com to setup my vega. I have still not used powerplay tables, but i intend to do it a later stage.

Can someone help me in finding why i am not able to earn close to estimated coins per day as reported by profitability calculators? Is there something additional that needs to be done?


1650h/s on a samsung vega? your doing something wrong. Per chance do you have a monitor plugged into this vega? bc you cant do that and mine at full speed. also calculators are junk. they are based on a perfect purely theoretical yield. as if all the coins mined that day were evenly distributed based on hash rate, not how it works in reality. your payout will vary wildly day to day somedays it may be higher than the calculator. Also with only one vega you should try to be on the largest pool of the coin your mining for a more even payout.

Yes the hash rates are too low i am aware. I am running this at stock setting without any modifications. I set this up by referring vega.miningguide.com website, i still have to implement their powerplay overdrivetool settings yet. The reason i am still reluctant is because i am confused. They say not to use wattman at all and most of the videos and guides for vega modify using either Wattman or MSI Afterburner. I am pretty new to this and still learning what to do and how.

Plus there are 2 switches on GPU and i am unable to find what those switches do in what position. No manuals for it can be found.

BTW what should be the stock H/s on a samsung vega and what should be the expected overclocked H/s?

Its meant to be confusing, barrier to entry keeps profit for the rest of us higher Smiley. So that magical switch that is there but not there on any manual ever is a bios switch. your card has a backup bios in case you ruin one. dont touch the switch till you really know what youre doing. vega minings guide use overdrive n tool, you can use msi afterburner i would strongly recommend against using wattman it is a great source of freezing crashing and hashrate drops.

stock hashrates are about 1600-1700h/s overclocked runs from 1800-2000ish depending on memory brand. you dont need todo powerplay tables. you can just crank the memory up and get the 1900+ h/s youll just use a lot more power.
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 03:19:20 AM
 #2704

Thank you for the replies.

The clocks are unchanged since i bought the rig and the issue appeared with the latest version 1.2.0.

Now i tried with 1.0.0 and everything works fine...

The same thing appeared when i was trying another one miner with the intensity option, when it was set to much.
I totally overlooked the intensity option in the new versions. I will try to reduce the intensity and try again.

When you shutdown your miner and change a setting, always restart the rig before starting the mining program.

What settings are you talking about? OC setings?

thaks

Even if you just quit the miner and immediately restart it, you’ll probably get a slightly lower hashrate.  If you quit to change anything, whether it’s clockrate, voltage, intensity, coin or algo, I think you’re better off restarting the rig before restarting the mining software.
zeef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 208
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 11:02:11 AM
 #2705

Thank you for the replies.

The clocks are unchanged since i bought the rig and the issue appeared with the latest version 1.2.0.

Now i tried with 1.0.0 and everything works fine...

The same thing appeared when i was trying another one miner with the intensity option, when it was set to much.
I totally overlooked the intensity option in the new versions. I will try to reduce the intensity and try again.

When you shutdown your miner and change a setting, always restart the rig before starting the mining program.

What settings are you talking about? OC setings?

thaks

Even if you just quit the miner and immediately restart it, you’ll probably get a slightly lower hashrate.  If you quit to change anything, whether it’s clockrate, voltage, intensity, coin or algo, I think you’re better off restarting the rig before restarting the mining software.

Ok, never notice that but i will follow your sugestion Smiley Thanks
DonGato
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 12:44:38 PM
 #2706

I need Help with a cast freezing issue. I have a 9 vega rig. win 10 1709, 16gb ram 100gb page file i3 dual core 4 thread cpu.

When i start cast it freezes while its loading the gpus. sometimes it gets to the 8th on sometimes just the first, and then it pegs the cpu at 99%. I have to do a hard shut down. only way i can get it to run is by starting a cast session with just one gpu then closing it and then opening another with all 9 which works most of the time. takes like 10 tries. once its running it goes for days with no issues. but its really frustrating. i upgraded from a celeron to the i3 hoping that might fix the issue but nope, tried swapping a ton of risers, that didnt help either. I also have plenty of room togo on my PSU's before they are maxed.
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 01:01:41 PM
 #2707

I need Help with a cast freezing issue. I have a 9 vega rig. win 10 1709, 16gb ram 100gb page file i3 dual core 4 thread cpu.

When i start cast it freezes while its loading the gpus. sometimes it gets to the 8th on sometimes just the first, and then it pegs the cpu at 99%. I have to do a hard shut down. only way i can get it to run is by starting a cast session with just one gpu then closing it and then opening another with all 9 which works most of the time. takes like 10 tries. once its running it goes for days with no issues. but its really frustrating. i upgraded from a celeron to the i3 hoping that might fix the issue but nope, tried swapping a ton of risers, that didnt help either. I also have plenty of room togo on my PSU's before they are maxed.

Not sure on your particular situation, but most problems with Cast can be resolved by reducing the intensity setting in the newer version or reducing overclock settings in all versions.
Combat Fighter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 10:28:24 PM
 #2708

Anyone tried the new 18.6.1 drivers?
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 490
Merit: 110


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 10:38:53 PM
 #2709

Anyone tried the new 18.6.1 drivers?

Most people aren't dumb enough to "update" over working drivers.  Specially when the driver note mention anything about blockchain speed improvements.
Combat Fighter
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 13, 2018, 11:15:36 PM
 #2710

Anyone tried the new 18.6.1 drivers?

Most people aren't dumb enough to "update" over working drivers.  Specially when the driver note mention anything about blockchain speed improvements.

Totally agree I’m still using 18.4.1 and they just work fine.  Smiley
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 119


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 10:21:45 AM
 #2711

how do you enable large pages? is it the unlock pages thing that helps for cpu mining?

I hope not

private pool discord
https://discord.gg/7VRe2aW
tradingnerd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 12:31:05 PM
 #2712


Yes the hash rates are too low i am aware. I am running this at stock setting without any modifications. I set this up by referring vega.miningguide.com website, i still have to implement their powerplay overdrivetool settings yet. The reason i am still reluctant is because i am confused. They say not to use wattman at all and most of the videos and guides for vega modify using either Wattman or MSI Afterburner. I am pretty new to this and still learning what to do and how.

Plus there are 2 switches on GPU and i am unable to find what those switches do in what position. No manuals for it can be found.

BTW what should be the stock H/s on a samsung vega and what should be the expected overclocked H/s?

Its meant to be confusing, barrier to entry keeps profit for the rest of us higher Smiley. So that magical switch that is there but not there on any manual ever is a bios switch. your card has a backup bios in case you ruin one. dont touch the switch till you really know what youre doing. vega minings guide use overdrive n tool, you can use msi afterburner i would strongly recommend against using wattman it is a great source of freezing crashing and hashrate drops.

stock hashrates are about 1600-1700h/s overclocked runs from 1800-2000ish depending on memory brand. you dont need todo powerplay tables. you can just crank the memory up and get the 1900+ h/s youll just use a lot more power.

I am aware 1 is a bios switch, but don't know what the other switch does. There are 2 switches on my card, One at the left corner and one near the center of the card (This i assume is the bios switch but i can't tell if it's in overclocked position or safe position by default).

I am currently getting around 1650 H/s in stock, so that sound about right. My card has a samsung memory so i assume it to be good for getting good stable hashrates on overclocking. Will try overclocking and undervolting this weekend. Thanks for the headups about wattman and MSI Afterburner.


Your rig is probably fine, just some bad luck at the pools.  The calculators on pools get their results from network stats and not actual pool stats.  If the pool you’re on is running over 100 average effort (luck), then you will make less than calc says.  The pool I’m on was running average effort of 55-65% last week, so I made 2 times what calculator said, but average effort changes with every block found.


My initial problem of not being able to earn enough coins based on calculators is almost solved. I changed the pool and modified the port number to 5555. I was able to earn almost near to the calculator profitability numbers. Thank you SpceGhst for the help.
nordmann666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 12:36:29 PM
 #2713


Yes the hash rates are too low i am aware. I am running this at stock setting without any modifications. I set this up by referring vega.miningguide.com website, i still have to implement their powerplay overdrivetool settings yet. The reason i am still reluctant is because i am confused. They say not to use wattman at all and most of the videos and guides for vega modify using either Wattman or MSI Afterburner. I am pretty new to this and still learning what to do and how.

Plus there are 2 switches on GPU and i am unable to find what those switches do in what position. No manuals for it can be found.

BTW what should be the stock H/s on a samsung vega and what should be the expected overclocked H/s?

Its meant to be confusing, barrier to entry keeps profit for the rest of us higher Smiley. So that magical switch that is there but not there on any manual ever is a bios switch. your card has a backup bios in case you ruin one. dont touch the switch till you really know what youre doing. vega minings guide use overdrive n tool, you can use msi afterburner i would strongly recommend against using wattman it is a great source of freezing crashing and hashrate drops.

stock hashrates are about 1600-1700h/s overclocked runs from 1800-2000ish depending on memory brand. you dont need todo powerplay tables. you can just crank the memory up and get the 1900+ h/s youll just use a lot more power.

I am aware 1 is a bios switch, but don't know what the other switch does. There are 2 switches on my card, One at the left corner and one near the center of the card (This i assume is the bios switch but i can't tell if it's in overclocked position or safe position by default).

I am currently getting around 1650 H/s in stock, so that sound about right. My card has a samsung memory so i assume it to be good for getting good stable hashrates on overclocking. Will try overclocking and undervolting this weekend. Thanks for the headups about wattman and MSI Afterburner.


Your rig is probably fine, just some bad luck at the pools.  The calculators on pools get their results from network stats and not actual pool stats.  If the pool you’re on is running over 100 average effort (luck), then you will make less than calc says.  The pool I’m on was running average effort of 55-65% last week, so I made 2 times what calculator said, but average effort changes with every block found.


My initial problem of not being able to earn enough coins based on calculators is almost solved. I changed the pool and modified the port number to 5555. I was able to earn almost near to the calculator profitability numbers. Thank you SpceGhst for the help.

BIOS Switch is always near the io bracket (Display Port HDMI Port)
and switch to io bracket = first BIOS (u can flash) and switch to other side = second Bios

the other switch (mid of card) is LED control

and u can try this .... should!! work
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/196853/powercolor-rxvega64-8192-171114
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 119


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 04:45:09 PM
 #2714

My vega Fes start out high at 2100 with -I 12 on CN heavy

but after a few mins they are down to 1900-1800

my ref 56 flashed to 64 all do 1230 max

they start at 1500 too with -I 10

THings are even lower with default intensities

Any ideas ?

I have power play settings etc, large pages and all set up

private pool discord
https://discord.gg/7VRe2aW
albertlee81
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 05:15:19 PM
 #2715

My vega Fes start out high at 2100 with -I 12 on CN heavy

but after a few mins they are down to 1900-1800

my ref 56 flashed to 64 all do 1230 max

they start at 1500 too with -I 10

THings are even lower with default intensities

Any ideas ?

I have power play settings etc, large pages and all set up

Try raising fan speed. You'll get hash drops when mem temp gets too high (even if core temp is ok)
BogdanCo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 568
Merit: 502


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 07:27:14 PM
 #2716

My vega Fes start out high at 2100 with -I 12 on CN heavy

but after a few mins they are down to 1900-1800

my ref 56 flashed to 64 all do 1230 max

they start at 1500 too with -I 10

THings are even lower with default intensities

Any ideas ?

I have power play settings etc, large pages and all set up

Are you using --ratewatchdog option? If yes, delete it from .bat file.
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 119


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 09:47:53 PM
 #2717

My vega Fes start out high at 2100 with -I 12 on CN heavy

but after a few mins they are down to 1900-1800

my ref 56 flashed to 64 all do 1230 max

they start at 1500 too with -I 10

THings are even lower with default intensities

Any ideas ?

I have power play settings etc, large pages and all set up

Are you using --ratewatchdog option? If yes, delete it from .bat file.

my fans are set to 3000 min , is that too low ?

what should i set the min fan speed for the FEs ?  the temps on cast say 60-70 degrees but I imagine that is just core.

No I don't have --ratewatchdog set

private pool discord
https://discord.gg/7VRe2aW
Bazzaar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 09:59:48 PM
 #2718

My vega Fes start out high at 2100 with -I 12 on CN heavy

but after a few mins they are down to 1900-1800

my ref 56 flashed to 64 all do 1230 max

they start at 1500 too with -I 10

THings are even lower with default intensities



I think thats an indication that intensity is too high, try stepping down 1 each time and see if you get a setting that gives you nearly what you are seeing max, but doesnt fall off with time.
With my Vega56s I get best hash with I 8. 9 or 10 looks better to start with but falls away, 8 doesn't.

Baz
Marvell2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 119


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 11:08:17 PM
 #2719

My vega Fes start out high at 2100 with -I 12 on CN heavy

but after a few mins they are down to 1900-1800

my ref 56 flashed to 64 all do 1230 max

they start at 1500 too with -I 10

THings are even lower with default intensities



I think thats an indication that intensity is too high, try stepping down 1 each time and see if you get a setting that gives you nearly what you are seeing max, but doesnt fall off with time.
With my Vega56s I get best hash with I 8. 9 or 10 looks better to start with but falls away, 8 doesn't.

Baz

hhm ill give that a shot thanks

private pool discord
https://discord.gg/7VRe2aW
albertlee81
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 11:20:42 PM
 #2720

My vega Fes start out high at 2100 with -I 12 on CN heavy

but after a few mins they are down to 1900-1800

my ref 56 flashed to 64 all do 1230 max

they start at 1500 too with -I 10

THings are even lower with default intensities

Any ideas ?

I have power play settings etc, large pages and all set up

Are you using --ratewatchdog option? If yes, delete it from .bat file.

my fans are set to 3000 min , is that too low ?

what should i set the min fan speed for the FEs ?  the temps on cast say 60-70 degrees but I imagine that is just core.

No I don't have --ratewatchdog set

There are multiple possible reasons for hash drop so it's just something to try but once I set my Vega 56 fans to run at 4900 at all times, I stopped getting hash drops. Lowering voltages also helps reduce heat but of course you can't go too far down or else it'll crash the system
Pages: « 1 ... 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 [136] 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!