Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:27:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: High error rate with DiabloMiner on Windows  (Read 733 times)
stanley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 06:30:59 AM
 #1

I've been trying to get DiabloMiner working with my ATI Radeon Mobility 5730 card.  On Ubuntu, this works fine, and less than 1% of the blocks found are rejected by the mining pool (slush).  However, with the same SDK and same DiabloMiner version on Windows, roughly 30% of the blocks are being rejected, and 15% return a hardware error.  Has anybody encountered a similar problem before? I use ATI SDK v. 2.1 with Catalyst 10.11.

I also have a different question.  On Ubuntu, my hashrate stays at 70 mhash/s as long as I'm actively using the computer.  When I close the lid--which, according to the power management settings I've set, shouldn't do anything except blank the screen--the hashrate drops to 50 mhash/s. If this expected, and if so, how can I prevent it from happening?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480904826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480904826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480904826
Reply with quote  #2

1480904826
Report to moderator
1480904826
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480904826

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480904826
Reply with quote  #2

1480904826
Report to moderator
Stupidpal
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:15:33 AM
 #2

Diablominer gives me a high error rate on my Mac as well. I don't know the reason behind this.

If I helped, tip me! Smiley http://btc.to/a7
The easiest way to earn Bitcoins! BitCatch Randomizer
stanley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:25:53 AM
 #3

@Stupidpal: Have you tried other mining programs or other operating systems?  If so, have you found a setup that works?  I love Ubuntu, but for some purposes (i.e. astrophotography) there simply isn't enough software written for Linux to make it my sole operating system.  That's why I'd really like to get DiabloMiner working on Windows.
Dark Shikari
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
June 26, 2011, 07:50:36 AM
 #4

There are other Windows miners, such as Phoenix.

Tip jar: 1M97B78c7TBvuU8XRfwifP5yxBZdLRhjaP
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!