Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2018, 06:06:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Setting up an S9 using a Mac - Anyone managed it?  (Read 539 times)
Brokerstar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 07:36:04 PM
 #1

As the title says really.

I'm trying to set up an Antminer S9 and have a mac, which isn't compatible with the Bitmain downloads, so I can't figure out what the IP address of the miner is.

Has anyone else managed to get set up with a mac?

Broker

1516169219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516169219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516169219
Reply with quote  #2

1516169219
Report to moderator
1516169219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516169219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516169219
Reply with quote  #2

1516169219
Report to moderator
1516169219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516169219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516169219
Reply with quote  #2

1516169219
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516169219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516169219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516169219
Reply with quote  #2

1516169219
Report to moderator
1516169219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516169219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516169219
Reply with quote  #2

1516169219
Report to moderator
1516169219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516169219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516169219
Reply with quote  #2

1516169219
Report to moderator
Aura
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308



View Profile
October 15, 2017, 07:41:30 PM
 #2

I have no experience with setting up an Antminer S9 with a Mac.
However an easy solution for this would be using a hypervisor like VMware or Boot Camp and installing Windows on a VM.

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Electrician. Mining since 2014.


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 07:43:41 PM
 #3

You could just easily go to your router web configuration page and see the ip address in the local area network ip list.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 07:43:51 PM
 #4

As the title says really.

I'm trying to set up an Antminer S9 and have a mac, which isn't compatible with the Bitmain downloads, so I can't figure out what the IP address of the miner is.

Has anyone else managed to get set up with a mac?

Broker

use ip scanner it is on the app store

if you have lots of gear  use ip scanner home  cost about 6 bucks  it is on the  app store


I run from my mac minis and use chrome browser

you can also use safari browser

hagssfin idea also works

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Brokerstar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 08:23:22 PM
 #5

You could just easily go to your router web configuration page and see the ip address in the local area network ip list.


Thank you, that helped and all set up and running.  Smiley

HagssFIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Electrician. Mining since 2014.


View Profile
October 15, 2017, 09:22:38 PM
 #6

You could just easily go to your router web configuration page and see the ip address in the local area network ip list.


Thank you, that helped and all set up and running.  Smiley

Nice, good to know and happy to help.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!