Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2024, 11:21:23 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANNOUNCE] Abe 0.7: Open Source Block Explorer Knockoff  (Read 220734 times)
edn247
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 04, 2014, 02:01:55 AM
 #881

can someone help me i am trying to set up an block explorer for VirtaCoin.
It is just to get started into this and i saw they didn't have one so i thought give it a go.
But the problem is i keep only seeing the genesis block and nothing more.
Can someone here maybe tell me if my configuration is wrong.
or other things i have to pay attention to
i pulled the head revision from github. also i tried doing it with 0.7.2. but that had no success at all.

abe.conf


Code:
dbtype MySQLdb
    connect-args {"user":"user","db":"dbname","passwd":"pass"}
    upgrade
    port 2900
        host 127.0.0.1
binary-type binary
datadir += [{
        "dirname": "/root/.virtacoin",
        "chain": "VirtaCoin",
        "address_version":"\u0000",
         "policy":"LtcScryptChain",
        "conf": "virtacoin.conf"
      }]

Abe/DataStore.py

 
Code:
   {"chain":"VirtaCoin","policy":"LtcScryptChain",
     "code3":"VTA", "address_version":"\x00", "magic":"\xbe\xd0\xc8\xd1"},


if someone can tell me if something is wrong please.

I had to do a lot to get it working properly, the cheap and easy fix to get it working once you get at as far as you have is this in Datastore.py

Code:
 -                    if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header(
 -                            block)) != hash:
 -                        raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch')
 +                   # if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header(
 +                   #         block)) != hash:
 +                   #     raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch')
1713914483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713914483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713914483
Reply with quote  #2

1713914483
Report to moderator
1713914483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713914483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713914483
Reply with quote  #2

1713914483
Report to moderator
1713914483
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713914483

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713914483
Reply with quote  #2

1713914483
Report to moderator
You get merit points when someone likes your post enough to give you some. And for every 2 merit points you receive, you can send 1 merit point to someone else!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
zeldalink
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2014, 08:00:15 AM
 #882

can someone help me i am trying to set up an block explorer for VirtaCoin.
It is just to get started into this and i saw they didn't have one so i thought give it a go.
But the problem is i keep only seeing the genesis block and nothing more.
Can someone here maybe tell me if my configuration is wrong.
or other things i have to pay attention to
i pulled the head revision from github. also i tried doing it with 0.7.2. but that had no success at all.

abe.conf


Code:
dbtype MySQLdb
    connect-args {"user":"user","db":"dbname","passwd":"pass"}
    upgrade
    port 2900
        host 127.0.0.1
binary-type binary
datadir += [{
        "dirname": "/root/.virtacoin",
        "chain": "VirtaCoin",
        "address_version":"\u0000",
         "policy":"LtcScryptChain",
        "conf": "virtacoin.conf"
      }]

Abe/DataStore.py

 
Code:
   {"chain":"VirtaCoin","policy":"LtcScryptChain",
     "code3":"VTA", "address_version":"\x00", "magic":"\xbe\xd0\xc8\xd1"},


if someone can tell me if something is wrong please.

I had to do a lot to get it working properly, the cheap and easy fix to get it working once you get at as far as you have is this in Datastore.py

Code:
 -                    if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header(
 -                            block)) != hash:
 -                        raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch')
 +                   # if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header(
 +                   #         block)) != hash:
 +                   #     raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch')

Thanks i will try it.
it didn't work without rebuilding the database so i am trying that now
zeldalink
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2014, 07:19:04 PM
 #883

can someone help me i am trying to set up an block explorer for VirtaCoin.
It is just to get started into this and i saw they didn't have one so i thought give it a go.
But the problem is i keep only seeing the genesis block and nothing more.
Can someone here maybe tell me if my configuration is wrong.
or other things i have to pay attention to
i pulled the head revision from github. also i tried doing it with 0.7.2. but that had no success at all.

abe.conf


Code:
dbtype MySQLdb
    connect-args {"user":"user","db":"dbname","passwd":"pass"}
    upgrade
    port 2900
        host 127.0.0.1
binary-type binary
datadir += [{
        "dirname": "/root/.virtacoin",
        "chain": "VirtaCoin",
        "address_version":"\u0000",
         "policy":"LtcScryptChain",
        "conf": "virtacoin.conf"
      }]

Abe/DataStore.py

 
Code:
   {"chain":"VirtaCoin","policy":"LtcScryptChain",
     "code3":"VTA", "address_version":"\x00", "magic":"\xbe\xd0\xc8\xd1"},


if someone can tell me if something is wrong please.

I had to do a lot to get it working properly, the cheap and easy fix to get it working once you get at as far as you have is this in Datastore.py

Code:
 -                    if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header(
 -                            block)) != hash:
 -                        raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch')
 +                   # if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header(
 +                   #         block)) != hash:
 +                   #     raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch')

Thanks i will try it.
it didn't work without rebuilding the database so i am trying that now

okay strangely now it is at block_tx 45030 13903 and the coin only has 44974 blocks. How is this possible?
(and yes i triple checked) and it is still importing more
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
August 04, 2014, 09:06:37 PM
 #884

can someone help me i am trying to set up an block explorer for VirtaCoin.
It is just to get started into this and i saw they didn't have one so i thought give it a go.
But the problem is i keep only seeing the genesis block and nothing more.
Can someone here maybe tell me if my configuration is wrong.
or other things i have to pay attention to
i pulled the head revision from github. also i tried doing it with 0.7.2. but that had no success at all.

abe.conf


Code:
dbtype MySQLdb
    connect-args {"user":"user","db":"dbname","passwd":"pass"}
    upgrade
    port 2900
        host 127.0.0.1
binary-type binary
datadir += [{
        "dirname": "/root/.virtacoin",
        "chain": "VirtaCoin",
        "address_version":"\u0000",
         "policy":"LtcScryptChain",
        "conf": "virtacoin.conf"
      }]

Abe/DataStore.py

 
Code:
   {"chain":"VirtaCoin","policy":"LtcScryptChain",
     "code3":"VTA", "address_version":"\x00", "magic":"\xbe\xd0\xc8\xd1"},


if someone can tell me if something is wrong please.

I had to do a lot to get it working properly, the cheap and easy fix to get it working once you get at as far as you have is this in Datastore.py

Code:
 -                    if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header(
 -                            block)) != hash:
 -                        raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch')
 +                   # if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header(
 +                   #         block)) != hash:
 +                   #     raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch')

Thanks i will try it.
it didn't work without rebuilding the database so i am trying that now

okay strangely now it is at block_tx 45030 13903 and the coin only has 44974 blocks. How is this possible?
(and yes i triple checked) and it is still importing more
orphans are imported too but "removed" (not really removed, they still exist AFAIK) so the number of blocks is higher. block_tx <block overall count> <transactions overall count>.
same of course applies to transactions which didnt get accepted due to orphan.

[GPG Public Key]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
zeldalink
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 04, 2014, 09:38:24 PM
 #885

can someone help me i am trying to set up an block explorer for VirtaCoin.
It is just to get started into this and i saw they didn't have one so i thought give it a go.
But the problem is i keep only seeing the genesis block and nothing more.
Can someone here maybe tell me if my configuration is wrong.
or other things i have to pay attention to
i pulled the head revision from github. also i tried doing it with 0.7.2. but that had no success at all.

abe.conf


Code:
dbtype MySQLdb
    connect-args {"user":"user","db":"dbname","passwd":"pass"}
    upgrade
    port 2900
        host 127.0.0.1
binary-type binary
datadir += [{
        "dirname": "/root/.virtacoin",
        "chain": "VirtaCoin",
        "address_version":"\u0000",
         "policy":"LtcScryptChain",
        "conf": "virtacoin.conf"
      }]

Abe/DataStore.py

 
Code:
   {"chain":"VirtaCoin","policy":"LtcScryptChain",
     "code3":"VTA", "address_version":"\x00", "magic":"\xbe\xd0\xc8\xd1"},


if someone can tell me if something is wrong please.

I had to do a lot to get it working properly, the cheap and easy fix to get it working once you get at as far as you have is this in Datastore.py

Code:
 -                    if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header(
 -                            block)) != hash:
 -                        raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch')
 +                   # if chain.block_header_hash(chain.serialize_block_header(
 +                   #         block)) != hash:
 +                   #     raise InvalidBlock('block hash mismatch')

Thanks i will try it.
it didn't work without rebuilding the database so i am trying that now

okay strangely now it is at block_tx 45030 13903 and the coin only has 44974 blocks. How is this possible?
(and yes i triple checked) and it is still importing more
orphans are imported too but "removed" (not really removed, they still exist AFAIK) so the number of blocks is higher. block_tx <block overall count> <transactions overall count>.
same of course applies to transactions which didnt get accepted due to orphan.

okay thank you now wait and hope it works Cheesy
Mortimer452
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 04, 2014, 09:49:54 PM
 #886

Newbie to Abe here.

I am trying to setup a block explorer for MMXIV, but keep getting this error when I run abe:

Code:

    store = DataStore.new(args)
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 3275, in new
    return DataStore(args)
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 205, in __init__
    store.init_chains()
  File "Abe/DataStore.py", line 481, in init_chains
    int(chain_decimals))
  File "Abe/Chain/__init__.py", line 21, in create
    mod = __import__(__name__ + '.' + policy, fromlist=[policy])
ImportError: No module named MMXIV

My abe.conf for the datadir looks like this:

Code:
datadir += [{
        "dirname": "/home/coins/.MMXIV2",
        "policy": "PpcPosChain",
        "chain": "MMXIV",
        "code3": "MMXIV",
        "conf": "mmxiv.conf",
        "address_version": "x33" }]

Not sure what this means, almost like it is ignoring the 'policy' setting in the conf?  I have verified the address_version and dirname are correct, and the wallet is fully synchronized.
roundrobin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 04, 2014, 10:41:40 PM
 #887

Not sure what this means, almost like it is ignoring the 'policy' setting in the conf?  I have verified the address_version and dirname are correct, and the wallet is fully synchronized.

That's exactly what happen. It ignores policy field in your conf. You need to add a new chain policy in Abe/datastore.py or change database after initial creation.

   LTC: Lbha3tRmE75oHfF4SjSKpxVK2fY9PxrPUX         VTC: VguAuTdGRcQzihEgrJDYPYUuugGMMGFCNn
   FTC: 6fVWQ3eHhhgH1haqThQbxTFV8XjrqyuKY2          SOL: 8X6dLCY8MeZ6RNdBxzYQkd5kxWj8VVPJmL
DOGE: DMBQta9ME9cWnRPVXtEbi57CDk1uNpwzSh
Mortimer452
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 04, 2014, 11:22:57 PM
 #888

Not sure what this means, almost like it is ignoring the 'policy' setting in the conf?  I have verified the address_version and dirname are correct, and the wallet is fully synchronized.

That's exactly what happen. It ignores policy field in your conf. You need to add a new chain policy in Abe/datastore.py or change database after initial creation.

Thanks - got that figured out, blockchain loaded, and Abe is running!  8D

Now, how about creating a rich list?  I've seen many Abe implementations with this feature, but doesn't appear to come out of the box.  Can I obtain this from SQL?  Any pre-built PHP for this I can get somewhere?
gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1278



View Profile WWW
August 05, 2014, 12:26:50 AM
 #889

Any pre-built PHP for this I can get somewhere?

See prior post to this thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=22785.msg8083116#msg8083116

Cheers

Graham
Mortimer452
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 01:38:38 AM
Last edit: August 05, 2014, 02:21:01 AM by Mortimer452
 #890

Any pre-built PHP for this I can get somewhere?

See prior post to this thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=22785.msg8083116#msg8083116

Cheers

Graham


Yeah, saw that one - unfortunately it will not work in my situation, since it uses RPC and rebuilds the entire list from block 1 each time you run it (very slow)

Plus, MMXIV is a PPCoin clone, which does not support getrawtransaction (it appears this is required for tally.php to work).

Surely there is an SQL query I could run to retrieve a list of distinct addresses, and balance for each?
roundrobin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 05, 2014, 09:08:25 AM
Last edit: August 05, 2014, 09:27:04 AM by roundrobin
 #891

Yeah, saw that one - unfortunately it will not work in my situation, since it uses RPC and rebuilds the entire list from block 1 each time you run it (very slow)

Plus, MMXIV is a PPCoin clone, which does not support getrawtransaction (it appears this is required for tally.php to work).

Surely there is an SQL query I could run to retrieve a list of distinct addresses, and balance for each?

abe does it with the function get_balance() in DataStore.py which inturn runs a few other functions for getting total recv + total sent to calculate the balance, all in all it's done with several sql queries and it has a problem because some addresses have "too many entries" for Abe to get a balance. tally.php doesn't have that problem since it calculates very "mechanical", it gets all addresses no matter how many transactions went in/out but as you say it uses getrawtransaction and without that no way to get all block info via RPC.

check get_balance(), get_sent_and_last_block_id() and get_received_and_last_block_id() in DataStore.py, there are your sql queries used for this purpose.

   LTC: Lbha3tRmE75oHfF4SjSKpxVK2fY9PxrPUX         VTC: VguAuTdGRcQzihEgrJDYPYUuugGMMGFCNn
   FTC: 6fVWQ3eHhhgH1haqThQbxTFV8XjrqyuKY2          SOL: 8X6dLCY8MeZ6RNdBxzYQkd5kxWj8VVPJmL
DOGE: DMBQta9ME9cWnRPVXtEbi57CDk1uNpwzSh
pdrobek
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 07, 2014, 08:41:23 AM
 #892

Hi

I have working Abe instance for our alt-coin. This part is working very well, but i need information how i can sum balance per account

I have access to abe database. I need information in which tables should i look for balance
gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1278



View Profile WWW
August 07, 2014, 09:10:30 AM
 #893

I have working Abe instance for our alt-coin ... but i need information how i can sum balance per account
I have access to abe database. I need information in which tables should i look for balance

see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=22785.msg8194121#msg8194121 (hint ^^^^^)

“check get_balance(), get_sent_and_last_block_id() and get_received_and_last_block_id() in DataStore.py, there are your sql queries used for this purpose.”


Cheers

Graham
geekz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 189
Merit: 100

जगत् िमत


View Profile
August 08, 2014, 04:28:07 AM
 #894

I am able to see unconfirmed transactions in search results. But the transaction page throws error.
Please check at http://ancblockchain.com/uncomfirmed_tx_error.html

It looks like its taking values in hex format.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I used the transaction id to getrawtransaction data via rpc and it showed shitload of other transactions.  I am confused.

How can i get some real unconfirmed transactions and test them in the blockexplorer? And how does Abe handle them?
stolendata
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 09, 2014, 11:32:16 PM
 #895

... and rebuilds the entire list from block 1 each time you run it (very slow)

Plus, MMXIV is a PPCoin clone, which does not support getrawtransaction (it appears this is required for tally.php to work).

I actually just fixed the "from block 1 each time" part :) https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=686177.msg8270786#msg8270786

But unfortunately the getrawtransaction method missing in MMXIV cannot be helped. That's how RPC Ace and tally.php works and always will work. It's a very strange choice they made when removing it, since getrawtransaction (and other RPC calls) are so fundamental for many block chain and wallet tools.
edn247
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 10, 2014, 11:32:12 AM
 #896

Can someone tell me what to edit to make Abe show extremely low difficulty? 

The coin is PoS only at this point and difficulty is often below 0.001 and shows as 0.0 which is not useful information.

roundrobin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 09:47:09 AM
 #897

Can someone tell me what to edit to make Abe show extremely low difficulty?  

The coin is PoS only at this point and difficulty is often below 0.001 and shows as 0.0 which is not useful information.



Silent for days..... maybe you can give RPC Ace a try, it shows difficulty at 4 decimal points and can be change easily for more/less Wink

   LTC: Lbha3tRmE75oHfF4SjSKpxVK2fY9PxrPUX         VTC: VguAuTdGRcQzihEgrJDYPYUuugGMMGFCNn
   FTC: 6fVWQ3eHhhgH1haqThQbxTFV8XjrqyuKY2          SOL: 8X6dLCY8MeZ6RNdBxzYQkd5kxWj8VVPJmL
DOGE: DMBQta9ME9cWnRPVXtEbi57CDk1uNpwzSh
xxTeDYxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 16, 2014, 07:38:45 AM
 #898

Who can install bitcoin-abe and fastcgi?
I must have it and I'll pay for the configuration!
Sumpfbiene
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
August 16, 2014, 06:34:10 PM
Last edit: August 16, 2014, 06:45:55 PM by Sumpfbiene
 #899

Who can help me with the Abe Blockchain Explorer.

I want to install it for an scrypt coin. PLS send me a PM if you can help. THX

If I want to set up an Abe installation, which version should I use then? The last release v0.7.2 from 7 Dec 2012, or the current master branch from GitHub?

I tried the current master branch from GitHub without success.

K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
August 16, 2014, 06:57:02 PM
 #900

Who can help me with the Abe Blockchain Explorer.

I want to install it for an scrypt coin. PLS send me a PM if you can help. THX

If I want to set up an Abe installation, which version should I use then? The last release v0.7.2 from 7 Dec 2012, or the current master branch from GitHub?

I tried the current master branch from GitHub without success.
README-* contains informations on how to setup abe.

i'd be using master since it contains fixes. as you saw there wasnt a version/rc since a long time.

[GPG Public Key]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!