Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2024, 09:40:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANNOUNCE] Abe 0.7: Open Source Block Explorer Knockoff  (Read 220732 times)
xxTeDYxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 21, 2014, 12:47:06 PM
 #921

http://coinexplorer.org/q <API - Bitcoin-Abe

I have questions

How to add more coins to block explorer ?
1713562847
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713562847

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713562847
Reply with quote  #2

1713562847
Report to moderator
You can see the statistics of your reports to moderators on the "Report to moderator" pages.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713562847
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713562847

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713562847
Reply with quote  #2

1713562847
Report to moderator
gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1278



View Profile WWW
October 21, 2014, 02:13:31 PM
 #922

http://coinexplorer.org/q <API - Bitcoin-Abe

I have questions

How to add more coins to block explorer ?

I'm not sure how your question relates to the API specifically but for a pedantically-correct answer - you can add as many as your host is capable of running merely by extending the list of datadir members, using Python's built-in += operator, e.g.:

Quote
datadir += [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/gjh/.beecoinv2",
        "chain": "BeeCoin2Chain",
        "policy": "X11PosChain",
        "code3": "BEE2",
        "address_version": "\u0005",
        "magic": "\u0070\u0035\u0022\u0005",
        "loader": "blkfile",    # See the comments for default-loader below.
        "conf": "beecoinv2.conf"
    }
]

datadir += [
    {  "dirname": "/home/gjh/.chaincoin",
        "chain": "ChainCoin",
        "policy": "ChainCoin",
        "code3": "CHC",
        "address_version": "\u001c",
        "magic": "\u00a3\u00d2\u007a\u0003",
        "loader": "blkfile",    # See the comments for default-loader below.
        "conf": "chaincoin.conf"
    }
]

Cheers,

Graham
xxTeDYxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 21, 2014, 02:53:41 PM
 #923

http://coinexplorer.org/q <API - Bitcoin-Abe

I have questions

How to add more coins to block explorer ?

I'm not sure how your question relates to the API specifically but for a pedantically-correct answer - you can add as many as your host is capable of running merely by extending the list of datadir members, using Python's built-in += operator, e.g.:

Quote
datadir += [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/gjh/.beecoinv2",
        "chain": "BeeCoin2Chain",
        "policy": "X11PosChain",
        "code3": "BEE2",
        "address_version": "\u0005",
        "magic": "\u0070\u0035\u0022\u0005",
        "loader": "blkfile",    # See the comments for default-loader below.
        "conf": "beecoinv2.conf"
    }
]

datadir += [
    {  "dirname": "/home/gjh/.chaincoin",
        "chain": "ChainCoin",
        "policy": "ChainCoin",
        "code3": "CHC",
        "address_version": "\u001c",
        "magic": "\u00a3\u00d2\u007a\u0003",
        "loader": "blkfile",    # See the comments for default-loader below.
        "conf": "chaincoin.conf"
    }
]

Cheers,

Graham


I have:

Quote
dbtype MySQLdb
connect-args {"user":"USER","db":"DATABASE","passwd":"PASSWORD"}

#port 2750
#host 5.39.87.211
upgrade

datadir += [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/tedy/.plncoin",
        "policy": "Sha256Chain",
        "chain": "PLNcoin",
        "code3": "PLNc",
        "address_version": "\u0016",
        "magic": "\u00fb\u00c0\u00b6\u00db",
        "loader": "blkfile",
        "conf": "plncoin.conf"
    }
]
datadir += [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/tedy/.litecoin",
        "policy": "Sha256Chain",
        "chain": "LiteCoin",
        "code3": "LTC",
        "address_version": "\u0030",
        "magic": "\u00fb\u00c0\u00b6\u00db",
        "loader": "blkfile",
        "conf": "litecoin.conf"
    }
]
binary-type=binary
address-history-rows-max -1


And what wrong ?;o
gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1278



View Profile WWW
October 21, 2014, 07:19:01 PM
 #924

I have
...
Quote
#host 5.39.87.211
upgrade

datadir = [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/tedy/.plncoin",
...
        "conf": "plncoin.conf"
    }
]
datadir += [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/tedy/.litecoin",
...
        "conf": "litecoin.conf"
    }
]
...
And what wrong ?;o

You need to first use ordinary "=" to bind a list to the variable, which can then be extended with "+=" --- it's got a "+" in it, so it has to have something to add to - (computers are even more pitilessly literal than children)

Cheers

Graham
xxTeDYxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 22, 2014, 11:04:39 AM
 #925

I have
...
Quote
#host 5.39.87.211
upgrade

datadir = [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/tedy/.plncoin",
...
        "conf": "plncoin.conf"
    }
]
datadir += [
    {
        "dirname": "/home/tedy/.litecoin",
...
        "conf": "litecoin.conf"
    }
]
...
And what wrong ?;o

You need to first use ordinary "=" to bind a list to the variable, which can then be extended with "+=" --- it's got a "+" in it, so it has to have something to add to - (computers are even more pitilessly literal than children)

Cheers

Graham


Dont work :<
Im using abe with fastcgi, what i must do ?
gjhiggins
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1278



View Profile WWW
October 22, 2014, 02:00:57 PM
 #926

Dont work :<
Im using abe with fastcgi, what i must do ?

Fix it yourself.


Cheers,

Graham
xxTeDYxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 23, 2014, 03:48:58 AM
 #927

Quote
[Thu Oct 23 00:18:46 2014] [warn] [client 66.249.65.47] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 00:18:46 2014] [error] [client 66.249.65.47] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 01:48:27 2014] [warn] [client 66.249.65.47] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 01:48:27 2014] [error] [client 66.249.65.47] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:11 2014] [warn] [client 24.45.136.160] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:11 2014] [error] [client 24.45.136.160] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:15 2014] [warn] [client 24.45.136.160] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:15 2014] [error] [client 24.45.136.160] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 05:43:19 2014] [warn] [client 89.66.244.243] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 05:43:19 2014] [error] [client 89.66.244.243] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi


Any idea ?
xxTeDYxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 23, 2014, 10:32:48 AM
Last edit: October 23, 2014, 10:52:08 AM by xxTeDYxx
 #928

Quote
[Thu Oct 23 00:18:46 2014] [warn] [client 66.249.65.47] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 00:18:46 2014] [error] [client 66.249.65.47] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 01:48:27 2014] [warn] [client 66.249.65.47] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 01:48:27 2014] [error] [client 66.249.65.47] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:11 2014] [warn] [client 24.45.136.160] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:11 2014] [error] [client 24.45.136.160] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:15 2014] [warn] [client 24.45.136.160] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 05:03:15 2014] [error] [client 24.45.136.160] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi
[Thu Oct 23 05:43:19 2014] [warn] [client 89.66.244.243] (104)Connection reset by peer: mod_fcgid: error reading data from FastCGI server
[Thu Oct 23 05:43:19 2014] [error] [client 89.66.244.243] Premature end of script headers: abe.fcgi


Any idea ?



Aff...
Fucking chmod 755...


Omg, my abe is very slowly :<
WHY ?!

Check: coinexplorer.org
John Tobey (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 529



View Profile WWW
October 24, 2014, 03:55:26 PM
 #929

abe.bit Namecoin domain free to a good home

I no longer work with Abe and have no plans for the "d/abe" NMC name (abe.bit).  If anyone would like it, please reply with your Namecoin address.  I'll check back in a day or two.

Can a change to the best-chain criteria protect against 51% to 90+% attacks without a hard fork?
A.Zimmerer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2014, 03:47:35 PM
 #930

Hello everyone,

I have a question regarding Bitcoin-Abe. If a wallet address has more than 1000 transactions
I get this message: "I'm sorry, this address has too many records to display".

I wanted to modify the code to show me the message and the address balance but it didn't work.

Does anybody know what I have to add on line 812 to show me at least the address ballance ?

Code:
 if history is None:
            body += ["<p>I'm sorry, this address has too many records"
                     " to display.</p>"]
            return


Thanks for your help Smiley
coinflow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 28, 2014, 04:53:24 PM
 #931

Hello everyone,

I have a question regarding Bitcoin-Abe. If a wallet address has more than 1000 transactions
I get this message: "I'm sorry, this address has too many records to display".

I wanted to modify the code to show me the message and the address balance but it didn't work.

Does anybody know what I have to add on line 812 to show me at least the address ballance ?

Code:
 if history is None:
            body += ["<p>I'm sorry, this address has too many records"
                     " to display.</p>"]
            return


Thanks for your help Smiley

Check this line in the config-file:
https://github.com/bitcoin-abe/bitcoin-abe/blob/54ee67eafff81ec9cd1f5ef5cebea3514c267ae5/abe.conf#L267

A.Zimmerer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2014, 05:35:55 PM
 #932

I don't want to change that parameter, because of denial of service attacks.
Just want to show the address ballance if it has more than 1000 transactions.


xxTeDYxx
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 28, 2014, 09:08:27 PM
 #933

I don't want to change that parameter, because of denial of service attacks.
Just want to show the address ballance if it has more than 1000 transactions.



add to abe.conf or abe-my.conf

address-history-rows-max -1
A.Zimmerer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 28, 2014, 10:34:57 PM
 #934

Thanks for your quick answer, but like I already said I don't want to change
"address-history-rows-max", because of denial of service attacks.

Just want to show the address ballance if it has more than 1000 transactions.

Like this:

Code:
I'm sorry, this address has too many records to display.
The address has a ballance of 33 coins.


Quote

add to abe.conf or abe-my.conf

address-history-rows-max -1
GigaGrid
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 02, 2014, 03:24:16 PM
 #935

can Abe work with fresh algorithm? which policy can I use for fresh algorithm.
coinflow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 01:27:50 PM
Last edit: November 05, 2014, 01:46:24 PM by coinflow
 #936

What I have been asking myself from the beginning: Is it just me or is it common practice in Abe, that an update/changing of the HTML-template is not reflected, until the database is build up again? Or am I doing something wrong? Just changed some HTML in the template (again) and it does not show up on the frontend. Would not like to rebuild the database again from the whole blockchain ...

Any idea?

K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 05:06:41 PM
 #937

What I have been asking myself from the beginning: Is it just me or is it common practice in Abe, that an update/changing of the HTML-template is not reflected, until the database is build up again? Or am I doing something wrong? Just changed some HTML in the template (again) and it does not show up on the frontend. Would not like to rebuild the database again from the whole blockchain ...

Any idea?
You dont have to rebuild the DB, just restart Abe.

[GPG Public Key]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
coinflow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 05:12:08 PM
Last edit: November 05, 2014, 05:28:33 PM by coinflow
 #938

What I have been asking myself from the beginning: Is it just me or is it common practice in Abe, that an update/changing of the HTML-template is not reflected, until the database is build up again? Or am I doing something wrong? Just changed some HTML in the template (again) and it does not show up on the frontend. Would not like to rebuild the database again from the whole blockchain ...

Any idea?
You dont have to rebuild the DB, just restart Abe.

OK, I will try that. What command would you use for that? killall or anything better?

Edit: just restarted the server ... Wink

K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1008


/dev/null


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 09:08:45 AM
 #939

What I have been asking myself from the beginning: Is it just me or is it common practice in Abe, that an update/changing of the HTML-template is not reflected, until the database is build up again? Or am I doing something wrong? Just changed some HTML in the template (again) and it does not show up on the frontend. Would not like to rebuild the database again from the whole blockchain ...

Any idea?
You dont have to rebuild the DB, just restart Abe.

OK, I will try that. What command would you use for that? killall or anything better?

Edit: just restarted the server ... Wink
if you run it over FastCGI, restart your webserver.
if you run it with the Abe's internal HTTP server, just restart this Abe instance.

[GPG Public Key]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
coinflow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 09:12:46 AM
 #940

if you run it over FastCGI, restart your webserver.
You mean the whole server/machine (which I did), or just Apache? Only to be sure.

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!