Bitcoin Forum
August 17, 2018, 05:30:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: My blockchain.info balance reads different vs my bitcoin core QT wallet  (Read 516 times)
FlatTime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 09:27:30 PM
 #1

Q1.) can my bitcoin QT wallet balance read wrong?  (its fully synced)

Q2.)i just submitted 1 transaction on the blockchain and when i did i get some other transaction (which i did not make) paired with it, coming from my wallet going to another address blockchain.info says... however my bitcoin QT wallet has no history of this transaction.

This has happened to a few of my transactions, i dont understand.
1534483805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534483805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534483805
Reply with quote  #2

1534483805
Report to moderator
1534483805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534483805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534483805
Reply with quote  #2

1534483805
Report to moderator
1534483805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534483805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534483805
Reply with quote  #2

1534483805
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534483805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534483805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534483805
Reply with quote  #2

1534483805
Report to moderator
1534483805
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534483805

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534483805
Reply with quote  #2

1534483805
Report to moderator
Josepht
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 502



View Profile WWW
October 20, 2017, 09:31:18 PM
 #2

The answer to question 1 is very easy. If there is any mistake made, it is not made by your bitcoin QT wallet, because the wallets (actually the addresses) are the backbone of the network. The webiste blockchain.info only read information, and mistakes can be made.

Regarding your second question, it can have to do with change. Whenever you send a transaction and the total input value is more then the amount you want to send, the wallet automatically creates a change wallet, where the rest of the input is sent to.

Where to gamble with your BTC?  Visit my     thread        or        website
FlatTime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 09:41:46 PM
 #3

The answer to question 1 is very easy. If there is any mistake made, it is not made by your bitcoin QT wallet, because the wallets (actually the addresses) are the backbone of the network. The webiste blockchain.info only read information, and mistakes can be made.

Regarding your second question, it can have to do with change. Whenever you send a transaction and the total input value is more then the amount you want to send, the wallet automatically creates a change wallet, where the rest of the input is sent to.

blockchair reads the same amount as blockchain.info.   

Right so when i send a transaction i've started to tick the box to minus the transaction fee from my transaction, is this why my transaction creates a change wallet ? Sometimes the amounts going into the second wallet are considerably more than i am sending - is this right? im not hacked or anything here?

So let me just confirm with you because i sent like 0.1 from my addy to exchange and apparently blockchain .info says i've sent 0.5 to someone else all included - Bitcoin QT has no history of this ofcourse like i said before.

Many thanks for any help understanding.
Josepht
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 502



View Profile WWW
October 20, 2017, 10:01:51 PM
 #4

The answer to question 1 is very easy. If there is any mistake made, it is not made by your bitcoin QT wallet, because the wallets (actually the addresses) are the backbone of the network. The webiste blockchain.info only read information, and mistakes can be made.

Regarding your second question, it can have to do with change. Whenever you send a transaction and the total input value is more then the amount you want to send, the wallet automatically creates a change wallet, where the rest of the input is sent to.

blockchair reads the same amount as blockchain.info.   

Right so when i send a transaction i've started to tick the box to minus the transaction fee from my transaction, is this why my transaction creates a change wallet ? Sometimes the amounts going into the second wallet are considerably more than i am sending - is this right? im not hacked or anything here?

So let me just confirm with you because i sent like 0.1 from my addy to exchange and apparently blockchain .info says i've sent 0.5 to someone else all included - Bitcoin QT has no history of this ofcourse like i said before.

Many thanks for any help understanding.
I am not sure if I understand you correctly, but this is how it should go:


For example, you have 1 BTC in your address A.

You want to send 0.3 BTC to your friend with address B. The 0.3BTC goes to your friend, but the 0.7 BTC goes to your change address C. Whenever you create the transaction, it should look somewhat like this:
Address A  -1BTC.  ->  Address B + 0.3BTC & Address C + 0.7 BTC.

Can you maybe post the transaction ID, so that I (and others on this forum) can look into it.

Where to gamble with your BTC?  Visit my     thread        or        website
DarkStar_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1316

My escrow service: bit.ly/DScrow


View Profile WWW
October 20, 2017, 10:03:18 PM
 #5

The answer to question 1 is very easy. If there is any mistake made, it is not made by your bitcoin QT wallet, because the wallets (actually the addresses) are the backbone of the network. The webiste blockchain.info only read information, and mistakes can be made.

Regarding your second question, it can have to do with change. Whenever you send a transaction and the total input value is more then the amount you want to send, the wallet automatically creates a change wallet, where the rest of the input is sent to.

blockchair reads the same amount as blockchain.info.   

Right so when i send a transaction i've started to tick the box to minus the transaction fee from my transaction, is this why my transaction creates a change wallet ? Sometimes the amounts going into the second wallet are considerably more than i am sending - is this right? im not hacked or anything here?

So let me just confirm with you because i sent like 0.1 from my addy to exchange and apparently blockchain .info says i've sent 0.5 to someone else all included - Bitcoin QT has no history of this ofcourse like i said before.

Many thanks for any help understanding.

Yes, it's normal. You aren't hacked (unless I'm understanding this incorrectly).

What BitcoinQT does by default is that it uses something called a change address - basically an address that the left over bitcoins go to, which belongs to you. This increases privacy as it's slightly harder to track, and it eventually splits your funds to multiple addresses making it harder for people to figure out how many coins you have.

When you spend Bitcoins, you have inputs and an output. The part of the input that isn't spent is the mining fee, so you need a change address if you don't spend everything.

HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 903

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 10:16:19 PM
 #6

The OP needs to go and read this: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Change

and to understand WHY Bitcoin doesn't send the exact amount specified, but spends the whole amount in the address (UTXO), they should go read this: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Coin_analogy

Bitcoin is NOT like fiat money bank accounts... and works completely different. It you try to treat it like a "normal" bank account, you are likely to get confused and/or into trouble and lose coins Undecided

FlatTime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 20, 2017, 10:21:18 PM
 #7

The answer to question 1 is very easy. If there is any mistake made, it is not made by your bitcoin QT wallet, because the wallets (actually the addresses) are the backbone of the network. The webiste blockchain.info only read information, and mistakes can be made.

Regarding your second question, it can have to do with change. Whenever you send a transaction and the total input value is more then the amount you want to send, the wallet automatically creates a change wallet, where the rest of the input is sent to.

blockchair reads the same amount as blockchain.info.  

Right so when i send a transaction i've started to tick the box to minus the transaction fee from my transaction, is this why my transaction creates a change wallet ? Sometimes the amounts going into the second wallet are considerably more than i am sending - is this right? im not hacked or anything here?

So let me just confirm with you because i sent like 0.1 from my addy to exchange and apparently blockchain .info says i've sent 0.5 to someone else all included - Bitcoin QT has no history of this ofcourse like i said before.

Many thanks for any help understanding.

Yes, it's normal. You aren't hacked (unless I'm understanding this incorrectly).

What BitcoinQT does by default is that it uses something called a change address - basically an address that the left over bitcoins go to, which belongs to you. This increases privacy as it's slightly harder to track, and it eventually splits your funds to multiple addresses making it harder for people to figure out how many coins you have.

When you spend Bitcoins, you have inputs and an output. The part of the input that isn't spent is the mining fee, so you need a change address if you don't spend everything.

Thanks that is reassuring.  Do you know if there is a way to see your change address list in your bitcoinQT wallet so i know i own them?

How does bitcoinQT pick the input amount? looking at my history its really random.

edit: ok guys im feeling like a donut, thank you all for help i need to read up and go through everything said.  Would still be nice to know where i see those change address lists in bitcoin QT though if anyone knows
HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 903

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 01:02:21 AM
 #8

It doesn't show them anywhere in the GUI. You need to use the debug console to see them...

Help -> Debug Window -> Console. Then enter the command:

Code:
listunspent

You should be able to find the UTXO listed there with the associated TransactionID and Address.

FlatTime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 08:42:17 AM
 #9

It doesn't show them anywhere in the GUI. You need to use the debug console to see them...

Help -> Debug Window -> Console. Then enter the command:

Code:
listunspent

You should be able to find the UTXO listed there with the associated TransactionID and Address.

ok thanks, i know this is maybe a stupid question but Is there any risk doing this or is the Debug Window/Console part of the wallet safe to use for the non technical?
HCP
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 903

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
October 21, 2017, 06:30:13 PM
 #10

It can be "dangerous" if you start running commands without fully understanding the consequences and posting the output in threads or PMs etc...

Things like "dumpwallet" and "dumpprivkey" etc that expose sensitive info like private keys for instance.

Listunspent is relatively harmless, at worst it would reduce your privacy a little (shows addresses etc), but it should not cause loss of Bitcoins... You can see an explanation of the command and sample output here: https://chainquery.com/bitcoin-api/listunspent

My recommendation would be that of you are uncomfortable using the console... Don't!

FlatTime
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 22, 2017, 05:59:45 PM
 #11

It can be "dangerous" if you start running commands without fully understanding the consequences and posting the output in threads or PMs etc...

Things like "dumpwallet" and "dumpprivkey" etc that expose sensitive info like private keys for instance.

Listunspent is relatively harmless, at worst it would reduce your privacy a little (shows addresses etc), but it should not cause loss of Bitcoins... You can see an explanation of the command and sample output here: https://chainquery.com/bitcoin-api/listunspent

My recommendation would be that of you are uncomfortable using the console... Don't!

Ok thank you, i am playing around with test wallets on different computer. Generally i wont use it though as sounds risky.
NazimNasirov
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 15


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 07:17:48 AM
 #12

I also did my own research and find out that:
- bitcoin-0.8.1-win32 shows more balances than any other version
- bitcoin-0.13.1-win64 shows less balances than bitcoin-0.8.1-win32
- bitcoin-0.14.2-win32 shows less balances than bitcoin-0.13.1-win64
Result: newer version of bitcoin core shows less balances.
I guess blockchain explorers always use the latest version of Bitcoin Core wallet, that why they show less balances than you have.

Then i found this article
https://blog.barthe.ph/2014/04/03/bitcoin-balance-differs/

And faced problem:
Quote
Every time a transaction that requires return funds is made, these returned funds seem to “disappear” from the balance of the wallet’s public address. It’s possible to reach a balance of zero on your public address in that way.

And my question is what to do to make balances like it was in bitcoin-0.8.1-win32 ?

Does it mean we all will lose all our funds with each update of Bitcoin Core?

ranochigo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1078


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2018, 08:00:12 AM
 #13

Result: newer version of bitcoin core shows less balances.
I guess blockchain explorers always use the latest version of Bitcoin Core wallet, that why they show less balances than you have.
No. Its completely untrue. The main problem appears to be the fact that your wallet keeps and send Bitcoins to multiple change address. These are generally not visible to the user. Most of the explorers don't run Bitcoin Core exactly.
And my question is what to do to make balances like it was in bitcoin-0.8.1-win32 ?

Does it mean we all will lose all our funds with each update of Bitcoin Core?
No. Is your Core versions actually synchronized? Are you using the same wallet.dat file? Your wallet only holds the keys to your address so it doesn't store any Bitcoins, strictly speaking. For them to be lost, your wallet has to delete the keys which isn't a behavior of Bitcoin Core. Run Bitcoin Core with a rescan command and you should see consistent values.

NazimNasirov
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 15


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 08:54:32 PM
 #14

Result: newer version of bitcoin core shows less balances.
I guess blockchain explorers always use the latest version of Bitcoin Core wallet, that why they show less balances than you have.
No. Its completely untrue. The main problem appears to be the fact that your wallet keeps and send Bitcoins to multiple change address. These are generally not visible to the user. Most of the explorers don't run Bitcoin Core exactly.
And my question is what to do to make balances like it was in bitcoin-0.8.1-win32 ?

Does it mean we all will lose all our funds with each update of Bitcoin Core?
No. Is your Core versions actually synchronized? Are you using the same wallet.dat file? Your wallet only holds the keys to your address so it doesn't store any Bitcoins, strictly speaking. For them to be lost, your wallet has to delete the keys which isn't a behavior of Bitcoin Core. Run Bitcoin Core with a rescan command and you should see consistent values.

And how you explain why older versions of Bitcoin Core shows higher balances?
bitcoin-0.8.1-win32 shows additonal pending balances, but it cant be synchronized after 452000 block, i don't know why, maybe some general changes in protocol or any other hooks to forbid old wallets.
bitcoin-0.13.1-win64 and bitcoin-0.14.2-win32 - fully synchronized
And both show different ammount of balances.
wallet.dat file is same for all.

Is any official guide exists how to run Bitcoin Core with rescan command?

LoyceV
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1714


Howdy


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2018, 09:35:57 PM
 #15

And how you explain why older versions of Bitcoin Core shows higher balances?
bitcoin-0.8.1-win32 shows additonal pending balances, but it cant be synchronized after 452000 block, i don't know why,
If it isn't fully synchronized, the balance can't be trusted. This solves part of your mystery.

Quote
bitcoin-0.13.1-win64 and bitcoin-0.14.2-win32 - fully synchronized
And both show different ammount of balances.
Why do you use 3 different old versions? Try the latest version (0.15.1).

Quote
Is any official guide exists how to run Bitcoin Core with rescan command?

There isn't much to it:
Code:
  -rescan
       Rescan the block chain for missing wallet transactions on startup

NazimNasirov
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 15


View Profile
February 18, 2018, 06:29:15 PM
 #16

And how you explain why older versions of Bitcoin Core shows higher balances?
bitcoin-0.8.1-win32 shows additonal pending balances, but it cant be synchronized after 452000 block, i don't know why,
If it isn't fully synchronized, the balance can't be trusted. This solves part of your mystery.

Quote
bitcoin-0.13.1-win64 and bitcoin-0.14.2-win32 - fully synchronized
And both show different ammount of balances.
Why do you use 3 different old versions? Try the latest version (0.15.1).

Quote
Is any official guide exists how to run Bitcoin Core with rescan command?

There isn't much to it:
Code:
  -rescan
       Rescan the block chain for missing wallet transactions on startup


Thank you for help.
I resolved this by downloading latest version of btc wallet and synchronized it from scratch. Then i restarted it with -rescan key and now balances is correct.

Still different balances with blockexplorer, but i don't see problem about it.

Everything now is ok, resolution - fixed.
Thanks to everyone for assistance.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!