Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2017, 04:39:42 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S9 location  (Read 337 times)
ganiideti91
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 02:22:16 PM
 #1

Hi there. I`m new to this whole bitcoin and mining thing. I just searched for antminer s9 and I saw a lot of posts telling that it`s very noisy and you can`t run it in the house. What is your opinion about putting it in a colocation server room..like renting a space , rack for it? Thanks for any idea
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513528782
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513528782

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513528782
Reply with quote  #2

1513528782
Report to moderator
hookthem
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 02:31:56 PM
 #2

Hi there. I`m new to this whole bitcoin and mining thing. I just searched for antminer s9 and I saw a lot of posts telling that it`s very noisy and you can`t run it in the house. What is your opinion about putting it in a colocation server room..like renting a space , rack for it? Thanks for any idea

I would continue looking through the forums for more information.  You're jumping in to something that I'm guessing is a lot more complicated than you realize at the moment.  Do you have a reliable source of power that would meet the electrical requirements of S9(s) without burning your house down?  How many are you looking to run?  Where/how are you planning on procuring them?  What ROI are you hoping for?  Etc... please don't answer... these are just some things you should be thinking of.  Noise is just one of many, many factors.

The answer is YES - you could host it outside of your home... but without knowing the terms of your potential arrangement it would be impossible to know whether-or-not it is a good idea!
wavelengthsf
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 154


View Profile
October 23, 2017, 02:32:36 PM
 #3

It is about 3U tall and it uses 1500w of power, so be sure to factor that into your calculations.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
October 24, 2017, 06:17:42 PM
 #4

Hosting a bitcoin miner in a traditional tier style datacenter is not really financially viable. A traditional server fits into a rack and uses much less power than a bitcoin miner would. You need to find a place that specializes in hosting crypto rigs if you go the datacenter route.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!