Bitcoin Forum
April 22, 2018, 03:40:32 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Tool] AMD-Compute-Switcher for switch automatically to compute mode  (Read 1855 times)
Bulitt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 06:18:36 AM
 #21

Does this enable compute mode on windows 7? Because far as I know compute mode is only available on Windows 10.
1524368432
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524368432

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524368432
Reply with quote  #2

1524368432
Report to moderator
1524368432
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524368432

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524368432
Reply with quote  #2

1524368432
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524368432
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524368432

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524368432
Reply with quote  #2

1524368432
Report to moderator
1524368432
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524368432

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524368432
Reply with quote  #2

1524368432
Report to moderator
fgm
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 11, 2018, 09:07:45 AM
 #22

I have 13 gpu, But it detects 14? From GPU 0000 to GPU 0013
It also detects the hidden devices ( leftover drivers ), you can check in device manager by going to view - show hidden devices.
funkdad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 18, 2018, 02:31:27 AM
 #23

Thank you for this.  I created this account specifically to post on one thing before this, so I don’t say much.  But I think the best thing we have going is community.  Yes, there a lot of dicks.  But, there a hundred more times as many people pushing this stuff forward and helping others.  Thanks again! 
Bigdrago
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2018, 10:43:53 AM
 #24

Can you make an update that allows us to select what cards to switch to compute mode?

I would like to disable compute mode for gpu0 (internal gpu on cpu)
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 14


View Profile
March 21, 2018, 11:03:43 AM
 #25

Can you make an update that allows us to select what cards to switch to compute mode?

I would like to disable compute mode for gpu0 (internal gpu on cpu)

This setting has no effect on anything except RX cards and maybe Vega.
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 500


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 04:19:55 PM
 #26

Super tool, makes my job soo much easier. Repped/Merited.

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and use a credit card https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3 Stay away, Horrible service.
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
tg88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 117


✪FOXBIT | Exchange✪


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 11:40:56 AM
 #27

This tool works great.
Merited.

Lerva
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 27, 2018, 09:02:28 PM
 #28

This tool does NOT work correctly.Started to mine today again with Claymore.Some GPUs gave 19MH/s.Recheck compute mode with tool and start Claymore again --> Still some GPUs are giving 19MH!
Had to set all from Radeon settings and restart the whole computer.
Set Ready Go
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 148
Merit: 11


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 11:10:24 AM
 #29

Does this enable compute mode on windows 7? Because far as I know compute mode is only available on Windows 10.


Good question.  Anyone knows if it works on Windows 7 with adrenalin?
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500


⭐⭐⭐⭐Crypto Consultant


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2018, 11:29:52 AM
 #30

This tool is very usefull to me, before I setting up all my gpu one by one and a wasting of time. every gpu need to restart the radeon then open it again when you finish to set it up in compute mode, but this tool made the miners life very easy!!  Thanks dude for this tool!!  Wink  Wink  Wink

jmigdlc99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 265



View Profile WWW
March 29, 2018, 01:37:31 AM
 #31

Thank you very much this is incredibly useful especially for people like me whose radeon settings takes so long to load.

Source code from 1.0.0:
-snip-

I'm particularly glad you posted the actual source code. Would it be possible for you to give us instructions on how to compile this ourselves?

|
               ▄
            ▄█████▄
         ▄███████████▄
      ▄████████▀████████▄
   ▄█████████▀   ▀█████████▄
 █████████▀    ▄    ▀████████
▐██████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀██████▌
▐████▌   ▐███████████▄   ▐████▌
▐██████▄    ▀▀   ███████▄█████▌
▐█████████▄     ██████████████▌
▐█████████▄  ▄   ▀▀   ████████▌
▐███████████████▄    █████████▌
▐████ ▀████████▄  ▄    ▀██████▌
▐████    ▀███████████▌   ▐████▌
▐██████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄██████▌
 █████████▄    ▀    ▄█████████
   ▀█████████▄   ▄█████████▀
      ▀████████▄████████▀
         ▀███████████▀
            ▀█████▀
               ▀
   
>_FOR


    ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄         ██
    ███            █
             ██    █             █████
 █████             █▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
 █████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█  █             █████
 █████          █  █      ██
       ██       █  █
 ██             █  █           ███
            ██  █  █      █▀▀▀▀███
   █████        █  █      █
   █████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▀▀▀▀▀
   █████             █
         ██          █   ██          █████
                ██   █      ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████
        ███▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄█        █████
        ███
                  ██      ▀
 

█▄▄              █▄▄
█████▄▄         ██████▄▄
████████       ████████ █
████████ ██   ████████ ██
████████ ███ ████████ ███
████████ ████ ██████ ████
████████ █████ ████ █████
████████ ▀█████ ██ ██████
████████    ▀▀██  ███████
▀███████         ▀███████
   ▀▀███            ▀▀███
       ▀                ▀
 

                   ▄▄████
              ▄▄████████▌
         ▄▄█████████▀███
    ▄▄██████████▀▀ ▄███▌
▄████████████▀▀  ▄█████
▀▀▀███████▀   ▄███████▌
      ██    ▄█████████
       █  ▄██████████▌
       █  ███████████
       █ ██▀ ▀██████▌
       ██▀     ▀████
                 ▀█▌
 

             ▄████▄▄   ▄
█▄          ██████████▀▄
███        ███████████▀
▐████▄     ██████████▌
▄▄██████▄▄▄▄█████████▌
▀████████████████████
  ▀█████████████████
  ▄▄███████████████
   ▀█████████████▀
    ▄▄█████████▀
▀▀██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀
|
burnwaygta4
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 06:36:57 AM
 #32

Please add the crossfire automatic shut-off function.
Bulitt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 31, 2018, 09:50:10 AM
 #33

Does this enable compute mode on windows 7? Because far as I know compute mode is only available on Windows 10.


Good question.  Anyone knows if it works on Windows 7 with adrenalin?

I just tried it and it does nothing. It completes with "success" but Im guessing it doesnt turn on anything because windows 7 doesnt have those registry values.
jimsta
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 12:47:58 AM
 #34

Thanks for this! Works great for me on windows 10, 2x rigs with 8 and 9 cards each.
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 06:13:03 PM
 #35

Please add support for parameters, something like "-compute" or "-on", so that I can make a .bat file to be executed on boot and make sure all cards are in compute mode (autonomous actions always help).
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1588
Merit: 1003


View Profile
April 05, 2018, 07:10:35 PM
 #36

I have no machines where this would be useful.  However it looks like everything is being done in the same area of the registry and people are asking for other options so here is an idea. 

set everything the way you want with the standard tools
launch regedit.exe
Go to  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Right click at that level and select 'Export' from the context menu
Save that somewhere

Now if you want to implement the changes you should be able to right click the .reg file you saved from the steps above and select 'Merge'

If you want to script it in a batch file you should be able to do it like this: regedit.exe /s "C:\Users\<my username>\Documents\<my filename>.reg"

Someone else will have to test this though, as I say I have no machines where this would matter.

Decentralized is the sauce
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 613
Merit: 500

Healthcare Beyond Barriers


View Profile
April 20, 2018, 08:48:10 PM
 #37

Does the newest drivers give anymore of a hashrate than the blockchain beta drivers just wondering because when I installed them on one rig I turned on compute than I started mining and either my miner crashed or I had some issue so I ran DD reinstalled the beta is was fine again so I haven't bothered to try them on any other rig



▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄█████        █████████▄
▄██████  ▄▄▄▄▄ ██████████▄
███████  ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀███████
███████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ███████
███████  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ███████
███████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ███████
▀██████  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ██████▀
▀█████            █████▀
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀████████▀▀

     ▄███▀
    ███▀
   ███
  ███
 ███
 ███
███
███
███
███
███
 ███
 ███
  ███
   ███
    ███▄
     ▀███▄
░▄█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▄
█████████▄          ▀██████▄          ▀█████████████████   ██████████
███████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▀██████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄    ▀███████████████   ██████████
███████████████████▄    █████████████▄   ███████████████   ██████████
█████████████████████   ██████████████   ██████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   ██████████
█████████████████████   █████████████▀   ████▀             ██████████
█████████████████████   ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄███    ▄███████   ██████████
█████████████████████   ███           ▄█████   █████████   ██████████
███████████████████▀    ███   ██████████████   █████████   ██████████
███████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▄████   ██████████████   █████████   ██████████
█████████▀          ▄██████   ██████████████   █████████   ██████████
 ▀█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████▀

▀███▄
  ▀███
    ███
     ███
      ███
      ███
       ███
       ███
       ███
       ███
       ███
      ███
      ███
     ███
    ███
  ▄███
▄███▀


▄▄████████▄▄
▄████████████████▄
▄████████████████████▄
▄████████████████▀▀▀███▄
▄███████████▀▀▀      ████▄
██████▀▀▀       ▄    █████
███▄         ▄█▀    ██████
██████▄    ▄█▀      ██████
█████████▄█▀       ███████
▀██████████  ▄     ██████▀
▀█████████ ███▄  ██████▀
▀████████████████████▀
▀████████████████▀
▀▀████████▀▀
wangusto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 21, 2018, 02:36:09 PM
 #38

Hello boys my rig a since 2 weeks problems.

It crashes after 2 days and then i have to cut the power off.

Problem was on 11.6 so i stepped down to 11.5 this helped me allot but now its also happening here on 11.5.

What do you think boys
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!