Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 09:53:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HW error Antminer D3.  (Read 1829 times)
agaver
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 05:27:13 PM
 #1

bup
1529358823
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529358823

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529358823
Reply with quote  #2

1529358823
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529358823
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529358823

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529358823
Reply with quote  #2

1529358823
Report to moderator
1529358823
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529358823

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529358823
Reply with quote  #2

1529358823
Report to moderator
1529358823
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529358823

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529358823
Reply with quote  #2

1529358823
Report to moderator
MnngSprvsr
Member
**
Online Online

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 02, 2017, 11:26:10 PM
 #2

Board 1+ 3 ok
Board 2 has really to much errors
charles2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 317
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 03, 2017, 03:20:30 AM
 #3

I have it similar with my D3 19.3GH...
uptime 4d14h
outside temp only 10C

board 1 - 25 HW Temp (Chip) 69
board 2 - 1 HW Temp (Chip) 64
board 3 - 7210 (!!) HW Temp (Chip) 73

Fan1 3600 Fan2 3840
bittawm
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1020



View Profile WWW
November 04, 2017, 10:25:40 AM
 #4

how does that help?

www.Bittawmart.com <------- HARDWARE FOR SALE
shaninium
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 253



View Profile
November 04, 2017, 10:36:26 AM
 #5

I doubt that helps , try lowering the difficulty, keep it cool 24/7 maybe the Temp spikes well above 72 sometimes but 72 is fine. Some pools make it worse. Lower chip frequency as last resort.

charles2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 317
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 01:49:07 PM
 #6

I found the solution ...... I added to the #xnsub line and the problem is resolved.

it does not help
rainbowhat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 02:01:43 PM
 #7

What is HW ? I have Litecoin machines but i always wonder what HW is
Merlig
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 11


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 08:08:23 PM
 #8

What is HW ? I have Litecoin machines but i always wonder what HW is
HW = HardWare
charles2k
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 317
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 07, 2017, 12:16:36 AM
 #9

I have it similar with my D3 19.3GH...
uptime 4d14h
outside temp only 10C

board 1 - 25 HW Temp (Chip) 69
board 2 - 1 HW Temp (Chip) 64
board 3 - 7210 (!!) HW Temp (Chip) 73

Fan1 3600 Fan2 3840

it is very interesting
after restart it seems, that bad is board 2 instead of 3 (and no change in settings/PSU)
now:
uptime 1d22h
outside temp 7C

board 1 - 0 HW Temp (Chip) 68
board 2 - 12354 (!!) HW Temp (Chip) 65
board 3 - 27 HW Temp (Chip) 72

Fan1 3720 Fan2 3930

How it is possible on the same machine? Somebody with the same problems?


agaver
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 08:45:30 AM
 #10

opame
phuocduong
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 08:49:55 AM
 #11

i see normal ......
Wananavu99
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 12, 2017, 03:07:20 AM
 #12

these problems have many people ... I have solved it, see my setup.

stratum+tcp://52pool.com:8963#xnsub
worker: your wallet or name worker
password: d=16

http://img.janforman.com/D3errorraaw.jpg

compare HW error ..... before and after

http://img.janforman.com/AntD3xhay.jpg

Hi did it fix your issue?  Because I'm having the same issue, I've tried to flash with the new firmware but I'm still having issues and I still get one that has over HW 8000 every time. 

yianni
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 21, 2017, 06:48:42 PM
 #13

I've tried everything with these D3 miners and the only thing that helped take the HW errors to zero was steady room temp. Intake fans or open windows even with low outside temps don't help. I run them for a month non stop with the A/C running at a steady 22 degrees Celsius and HW errors stayed at zero.
Another thing that might help if your using on a VarDif port, try another port with a set difficulty or specify the difficulty by yourselves.  It will keep the HW errors much lower but the only thing that really fixed the problem was the steady ambient temp.
Hope this helps.
BartoszN1990
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100


https://deeponion.org


View Profile
December 23, 2017, 04:19:47 AM
 #14



I have some issue with my D3. I mining over 7 days an miningpool.shop c=ASP d=16.

I reset miner usly 1 times per 49/50 h. HW arround 150/300 per 24h
DiffA# not more then 0.005 till today.
 I restart myiner and i start received lots of fail huge dif na xxxx at my board.

I try change dif
d=16,32,64,128,256 diffA# dont go lower then 11 sometimes go up til 50%.

After 8/11 min always received x on chip  hasboard nr3.
I try rebot and shitch off power for 15 mins and start again. Not help.

Anybody can help with this problem ??




▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
tplmika
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 01, 2018, 08:57:22 AM
 #15

Same issue here. I have read somewhere mentioned that it's a antminer software bug. The best solution that I take is to lower down your machine power by reducing down the frequency. Am currently running at 525
yianni
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 09, 2018, 01:54:05 AM
 #16



I have some issue with my D3. I mining over 7 days an miningpool.shop c=ASP d=16.

I reset miner usly 1 times per 49/50 h. HW arround 150/300 per 24h
DiffA# not more then 0.005 till today.
 I restart myiner and i start received lots of fail huge dif na xxxx at my board.

I try change dif
d=16,32,64,128,256 diffA# dont go lower then 11 sometimes go up til 50%.

After 8/11 min always received x on chip  hasboard nr3.
I try rebot and shitch off power for 15 mins and start again. Not help.

Anybody can help with this problem ??





Update to the latest firmware to solve the xxxx problem.
Also d=92 is the ideal setting for D3.
And most important is the room temp for these miners.
Good luck.
hash2hash2hash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2018, 12:23:47 AM
 #17

No matter how cool I keep my D3, I cannot run without HW errors until I downclock to 519mhz or less (18.7ghz).  My chips are all running under 60c at the default 537mhz but I'm getting thousands of HW errors a day.  I tried messing with the difficulty, fan speeds, etc. Only downclocking works.  I actually get a better accepted hashrate at 18.7ghz than I did at 19.3ghz due to the elimination of the hardware errors.  Currently running the latest code as of 1/25/18.  Hopefully this helps the others who are scratching their heads about D3 HW errors.
yianni
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 09:59:07 PM
 #18

Had a long chat with bitmain regarding the HW errors. Despite the fact that the interface shows all these errors they don't affect our accepted hashrate.
They do recommend though to decrease the frequency to 487Mhz.
I have a bunch of 19.3GH miners and send a few boards back to bitmain for repair work. As soon as I got the replacement hashboards and had them installed the miners "default frequency" is now set automatically to 487Mhz. Not sure how they did that without touching the control board, just changing one of the hashboards, but all the miners that I replaced at least one hashboard, now show 487Mhz as default frequency.
So bitmain sold us miners rated at 19.3GH and now they are forcing us to downgrade them to 17GH. And if you overclock back to 537Mhz you will void your warranty.
Very reliable manufacturer !!! Ironically speaking of course !!!
the machine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 10:35:45 PM
 #19

I have HW errors too. But only at one chain. About 2000 HW per 12 hours. How can I resolve this problem?

Frequency 450M, chips temperature is 69, 67 and 68. Hashrate now is about 15 GH/s. I was downspeed my miner but HW on one chain continue to be.

May be I should write to bitmain support? WHat do you think?

By the way, what is HW errors? All chips on all 3 chains are Ok.
yianni
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 1


View Profile
June 14, 2018, 11:39:39 PM
 #20

I have HW errors too. But only at one chain. About 2000 HW per 12 hours. How can I resolve this problem?

Frequency 450M, chips temperature is 69, 67 and 68. Hashrate now is about 15 GH/s. I was downspeed my miner but HW on one chain continue to be.

May be I should write to bitmain support? WHat do you think?

By the way, what is HW errors? All chips on all 3 chains are Ok.

There is not much you can do about it. You have to live with it. Bitmain won't help you. I tried several times.
The only thing you can do is get a custom firmware. You will get rid of the HW errors and you can also lower the power consumption but keep in mind you will void your warranty.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!