Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 11:29:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Not able to get to windows with 4th gpu  (Read 144 times)
happywilli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 04:38:46 PM
 #1

Hello,

Hi,
I just bought my 4th 580rx and i've been mining with 3 580rx and it works fine.
Once I connect the 4th gpu am not able to get into windows not even windows I get to a black screen with -
and then I get error message -
reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key

Every GPU is working I've tested them all.
EVGA GQ 1000Watt 80 PLUS Gold is what PSU am using and MOBO i've is MSI Z270-A Pro

i've tried to enable to gen1/2/3, enabled/disabled  4g decoding
1511220555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511220555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511220555
Reply with quote  #2

1511220555
Report to moderator
1511220555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511220555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511220555
Reply with quote  #2

1511220555
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511220555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511220555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511220555
Reply with quote  #2

1511220555
Report to moderator
1511220555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511220555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511220555
Reply with quote  #2

1511220555
Report to moderator
1511220555
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511220555

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511220555
Reply with quote  #2

1511220555
Report to moderator
happywilli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 04, 2017, 05:32:15 PM
 #2

I saw that my Disk are MBR will it work it 4g decoding or do i need to convert it to GPT
happywilli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 01:44:45 PM
 #3

I saw that my Disk are MBR will it work it 4g decoding or do i need to convert it to GPT

did not even help to upgrade to GPT...
Anyone?
Bakhtra
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 01:51:52 PM
 #4

Is your hardisk sata cable power been use by riser? If yes try use only for hardisk.
zenono
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 02:04:40 PM
 #5

Turn off integrated vga card in BIOS.
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


Oh Look! Bitcoin is Growing!


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 02:12:39 PM
 #6

Hello,

Hi,
I just bought my 4th 580rx and i've been mining with 3 580rx and it works fine.
Once I connect the 4th gpu am not able to get into windows not even windows I get to a black screen with -
and then I get error message -
reboot and select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key

This error refers to your bootable disk, ensure that your HDD is connected and has a power from your PSU.

Quote
Every GPU is working I've tested them all.
EVGA GQ 1000Watt 80 PLUS Gold is what PSU am using and MOBO i've is MSI Z270-A Pro

i've tried to enable to gen1/2/3, enabled/disabled  4g decoding

the problem is not your GPU, otherwise you will not see those error messages.

       ▀
   ▄▄▄   ▄▀
   ███ ▄▄▄▄  ██
       ████
    ▄  ▀▀▀▀
▄▄
      ██    ▀▀
██▄█▄▄▄████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀███▀▀▀
██████████████████
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███▀▀▀▀▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀███ ▀
████▄▀▄▀▄▀████████
▀█████████████████
]
CoinPayments
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
█████
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████ ██
█████
happywilli
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 08:54:31 PM
 #7

My hdd works perfectly fine, it works good with 3 gpu ..
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
November 05, 2017, 09:26:48 PM
 #8

4G decoding enabled? I run my system from the integrated graphics so i dont need cables running to the gpus. Works fine, check your riser connections. Dont run your hdd from the same cable as anything else.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!