Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2014, 05:50:12 AM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dummy Plugs?  (Read 1327 times)
joker060
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile

Ignore
June 28, 2011, 04:19:34 PM
 #1

I am building a system with 2 x 5870s.  Do I need to use a dummy plug or just set them up in Crossfire to hit 800Mh/s?

1398318612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398318612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398318612
Reply with quote  #2

1398318612
Report to moderator
1398318612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398318612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398318612
Reply with quote  #2

1398318612
Report to moderator
Buy a Blade, Get a 5-Chip Free!
Start Mining with GAWMiners.com
24/7 Live Phone & Tech Support
Free Hosting & Electricity for 1 Year!

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398318612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398318612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398318612
Reply with quote  #2

1398318612
Report to moderator
1398318612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398318612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398318612
Reply with quote  #2

1398318612
Report to moderator
sohum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile

Ignore
June 28, 2011, 04:24:15 PM
 #2

Don't bother with crossfire and put a dummy plug in one if you have a monitor in the other.  If you are just setting it up to run then throw a dummy plug in both.  I have a mining rig in my basement that has four cards in it and they all have dummy plugs.  I use VNC from my gaming machine if I need to configure something.  No need wasting a monitor on a mining rig.
joker060
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile

Ignore
June 28, 2011, 04:54:03 PM
 #3

This is going to be my main computer as well.  Just figured I would run the miner when the computer was idle (which is most of the time).

sohum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile

Ignore
June 28, 2011, 05:06:45 PM
 #4

Do you use one monitor or two?  If two, no need for dummy plug... if one than everything that I have read suggests to not use crossfire.  In this case you will need a dummy plug.  Dirt cheap and easy to make.
joker060
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile

Ignore
June 28, 2011, 05:52:29 PM
 #5

I use 2 monitors so I assume run it in Crossfire and run 1 monitor off of each card?

Vaulter98c
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile

Ignore
June 28, 2011, 05:59:00 PM
 #6

never used ATI before, but if its like Nvidia you don't need to link em, just one monitor in each card

It's so the card "is on" (in a matter of speaking) We've been doing this for a few years in the folding side of the house, super cheap and easy to make a dummy if you ever chose to tho
sohum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile

Ignore
June 28, 2011, 06:09:34 PM
 #7

Crossfire is like SLI... if you have two monitors though, don't use crossfire.  Just plug one monitor into each and you do not need any dummy plugs.  The miners get better hash rates without crossfire.
TheGer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile

Ignore
June 28, 2011, 06:33:50 PM
 #8

If you have a monitor with dual inputs(VGA/DVI) just run a cable from each card to one of the inputs.  Works fine for me.

Support the future of Crypto Currencies with Darkcoin(DRK) and the new Darksend feature.

DRK - XxjrjBBrY3y2F5F9LxEgTEgjjhPAqHSM3x
Maxim Gladkov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 08, 2011, 09:31:13 PM
 #9

Crossfire is like SLI... if you have two monitors though, don't use crossfire.  Just plug one monitor into each and you do not need any dummy plugs.  The miners get better hash rates without crossfire.

Are there any numbers, regardless this?

Pentium100
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile

Ignore
July 08, 2011, 09:55:34 PM
 #10

So, you need a dummy plug for a modern video card to work? Oh well, I guess I'll make one, since I intend to run the mining PC headless (with remote control). I never had that problem before, that is, up until now, I ran some PCs headless and they worked fine, I guess it's something new or the drivers do not like the fact that there is no monitor. The plug should be easy to make though, AFAIR a couple of pins need to be shorted.

1GStzEi48CnQN6DgR1s3uAzB8ucuwdcvig
pixilated8
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile

Ignore
July 08, 2011, 11:09:34 PM
 #11

The dummy plugs are only required for Windows.  If you're using Linux, they are unnecessary.

Pentium100
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124


View Profile

Ignore
July 09, 2011, 12:43:56 AM
 #12

That's the thing. I am using Windows and before I got a bigger KVM switch I just kept the PCs with no monitor connected and connect it only when something broke (and /i could not use remote control to fix it). Though again, maybe it is applicable only to mining and only on new cards.

1GStzEi48CnQN6DgR1s3uAzB8ucuwdcvig
Jack of Diamonds
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile

Ignore
July 09, 2011, 01:28:46 AM
 #13

In case someone is still out of the loop, dummy plugs are now redundant.

AMD is fixing the issue with the 11.7 drivers so GPUs will be detected without being plugged into monitors (or dummy plugs being used).

You can already download the 11.7 preview drivers online.
http://www.geeks3d.com/forums/index.php/topic,2195.0.html

1f3gHNoBodYw1LLs3ndY0UanYB1tC0lnsBec4USeYoU9AREaCH34PBeGgAR67fx
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252


I got scammed Jan2014


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 09, 2011, 03:03:10 AM
 #14

AMD is fixing the issue with the 11.7 drivers so GPUs will be detected without being plugged into monitors (or dummy plugs being used).
This is good news!

My Litecoin address: Lf9WKM61AhmXchG2Ph2cftHKSQhxHutcdk
My Bitcoin address: 1Hwem4GSQWPCtBTKcSpXg2jYwxF6PtTjZx
--> Have you tried Triplemining.com? <--
Welvis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 09, 2011, 03:04:15 AM
 #15

in a pinch you can move the monitor from card to card and force detection, this only works until the next reboot of course

https://ozco.in Ozcoin Australian Mining Pool Servicing The World
dmcurser
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 497


View Profile

Ignore
July 09, 2011, 04:11:41 AM
 #16

Or if you have enough different cable  hook ups to your monitor you can run a hdmi/dvi/vga one cord to each video card and it will force the video.

1Q7TPBHHVmGCvqffYHpXCCBgbcBQ4NwXdW
jebathga
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile

Ignore
July 09, 2011, 06:14:01 AM
 #17

Crossfire is like SLI... if you have two monitors though, don't use crossfire.  Just plug one monitor into each and you do not need any dummy plugs.  The miners get better hash rates without crossfire.

Are there any numbers, regardless this?

I have 2 5970's in crossfire (4 Gpus) I have bench marked with 3 PLANAR 27 inch in crossfire with an eyefinidy dispay group resolution of 5760x1080 running various different settings ...I saw no difference at all vs just 1 monitor at 1920x1080 or even all the way down to 640x480 res 16 bit.  No difference at all. getting 369-377 on all for cores at 900/500.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!