Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 02:11:43 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New mining setup  (Read 1164 times)
zerokwel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 05:09:23 PM
 #1

Hey thinking about sticking the below system together. its around 900-1000usd as I know I can get some of the parts cheaper elseware. ob I know that I may or may never get the money back. but hey I am not bothered about that.

Cooler Master Silent Pro Modular 850W Power Supply                                                                              £119.98
XFX ATI Radeon HD 5830 1024MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card                                                      £94.99    x3
Gigabyte 990XA-UD3 AMD 990X (Socket AM3+) DDR3 PCI-Express ATX Motherboard                                      £89.99
Cooler Master Elite Case - Black                                                                                                      £33.98
Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500GB SATA 6Gb/s 16MB Cache - OEM (ST3500413AS)                                      £29.99
OCZ Gold 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 PC3-10666C9 1333MHz Low-Voltage Dual Channel Kit (OCZ3G1333LV4GK)      £27.98
AMD Sempron 140 2.70GHz (Socket AM3) Processor - Retail                                                                      £25.99

Any changes you peeps would make or does it look like a solid setup? I do plan on running windows so decided to use a HD rather than a memory stick and I know I will need dummy plugs.
1508379103
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508379103

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508379103
Reply with quote  #2

1508379103
Report to moderator
1508379103
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508379103

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508379103
Reply with quote  #2

1508379103
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508379103
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508379103

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508379103
Reply with quote  #2

1508379103
Report to moderator
1508379103
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508379103

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508379103
Reply with quote  #2

1508379103
Report to moderator
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 05:17:05 PM
 #2

There are only two things. You don't need more then 2 gb of ram on windows and you don't need more then 1 gb of ram on linux. Also your case isn't specific enough to see it exactly just make sure your case can fit three cards.
zerokwel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466



View Profile
June 28, 2011, 05:22:21 PM
 #3

aye the case will take 3 cards (just) and a few fans 6 in total. Only reason I went for 4 gig of ram is its cheap and not much difference between just getting 2 or 4.
CydeWeys
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
June 28, 2011, 09:03:32 PM
 #4

I made much the same rig as that recently, and for the same price, except I did it with 4x5830s.  I did run a more expensive motherboard that had 4x PCIe x16 slots, so to shave off that additional money, I ditched the case, ran with only 2 GiB RAM, and ditched the HDD in favor of a flash stick loaded with Linuxcoin.

You mentioned you're planning to run Windows -- well you forgot the cost of that, unless you're planning on being a pirate.
zerokwel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 466



View Profile
June 29, 2011, 07:56:39 AM
 #5

I have a spare 7 licence. But might install hyper-v.
hennessy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 08:16:11 AM
 #6

If the rig is going to be dedicated for mining only, I recommend not using a case since the cards will always run hotter inside. Just put the motherboard on a non-conductive surface and put some fans right above the graphic cards. You will have a much wider overclocking range. Especially with the 5830 you can easily squeeze out another 50MH/s for each card.

Also, if you have the chance, look for a 4 slot PCI-E mainboard. The MSI GD-70 boards were in the same price range one week ago (However I don't know how they are availiable in the UK right now), solid products and perfect for mining. You will always have the option to put and additional card in.
hennessy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 08:17:57 AM
 #7

oops double post, delete please
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 09:31:24 AM
 #8

Where are you getting the 5830's lol.
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
June 29, 2011, 01:32:13 PM
 #9

You just have to watch newegg like a hawk Tongue
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!