Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 08:34:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How much wattage are the 14TH actually pulling?  (Read 905 times)
BitcoinIntern
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 01:41:47 AM
 #1

Hi Guys,

How much wattage are the 14TH actually pulling? Please let me know as I am trying to calculate the actual AMP for the circuit breakers. I am wondering if I can put 4 ---> 14TH S9 machines on a 30 AMP? Thank you everyone.
1510994087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510994087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510994087
Reply with quote  #2

1510994087
Report to moderator
1510994087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510994087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510994087
Reply with quote  #2

1510994087
Report to moderator
1510994087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510994087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510994087
Reply with quote  #2

1510994087
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510994087
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510994087

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510994087
Reply with quote  #2

1510994087
Report to moderator
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 01:58:04 AM
 #2

At 220V just barely, and you should derate to 80% due to 24/7 running at high amp levels. So 3 to be safe and no worries.

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP), & S9-13.5
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 02:57:04 AM
 #3

At 220V just barely, and you should derate to 80% due to 24/7 running at high amp levels. So 3 to be safe and no worries.

3 for sure 4 if it is cold and psus are platinum .

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
BitcoinIntern
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 03:07:56 AM
 #4

At 220V just barely, and you should derate to 80% due to 24/7 running at high amp levels. So 3 to be safe and no worries.

Got it...How much watt are yours pulling? Thanks.
BitcoinIntern
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
November 09, 2017, 03:10:11 AM
 #5

At 220V just barely, and you should derate to 80% due to 24/7 running at high amp levels. So 3 to be safe and no worries.

3 for sure 4 if it is cold and psus are platinum .

What are platinum PSU's? The Bitmain ones? Thanks.
BeerMan81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 11:18:09 PM
 #6

At 220V just barely, and you should derate to 80% due to 24/7 running at high amp levels. So 3 to be safe and no worries.

3 for sure 4 if it is cold and psus are platinum .

What are platinum PSU's? The Bitmain ones? Thanks.
TLDR: It is about efficiency (which you want). The higher the %, the less wasted elec.

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/blog/2012/august/80-plus-platinum-what-does-it-mean-and-what-is-the-benefit-to-me
rifleman74
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 11:56:15 PM
 #7

Hi Guys,

How much wattage are the 14TH actually pulling? Please let me know as I am trying to calculate the actual AMP for the circuit breakers. I am wondering if I can put 4 ---> 14TH S9 machines on a 30 AMP? Thank you everyone.

Yep, it can be done if kept cool.  Each one of mine was drawing 7 amps so that's 28 plus the minimal amount for the router.  

The platinum PSU's are here   https://www.evga.com/products/product.aspx?pn=220-P2-1600-X1
VRobb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


I'm in BTC XTC


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 12:17:44 AM
 #8

80% of 30 amps is 24. You shouldn't go above that for 24/7 running, unless you like to live dangerously!  Shocked

I don't believe in superstition because it's bad luck
In Hotels, I prefer the 13thF1oor6CAwyzyxXPNnRvu3nhhYeqZdc
These aren't the Droids you're looking for: S5 & S7 (Sold), R4B2, R4B4 (RIP), & S9-13.5
NateTGreat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 03:08:22 PM
 #9

I too have x4 S9's that I am planning to hook up when they are delivered at the end of the month. I ordered the APW3++ PSU for each S9.

I will be running these in a cold (50F) basement over the winter. My plan was to hook them up to a 30AMP circuit formerly used for a clothes dryer. If I cannot safely hook up to a 30AMP breaker, I will have an electrician install a 40AMP breaker for the antminers. My questions are, what PDU will I need to buy if I am using a 40AMP breaker? If I can use the 30AMP circuit, what PDU should I get? I really only need 4 ports in the PDU @ 220V.

Please advise and thank you in advance!
BeerMan81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 11:01:04 PM
 #10

watts=volts x amps
amps=watts/volts

check your wall, what is your voltage line to line. mine is 245, yours could be 220 or 240, who knows...check
bitmain says 1127-1372w (depending on batch https://shop.bitmain.com/antminer_s9_asic_bitcoin_miner.htm?flag=specifications)

so lets do math!

A=1372w/220v=6.24A each, with a 93% efficiency rating, should expect 6.24/.93=6.7A (this is assuming the 1372w is on the board, and not at the wall) I am also waiting on my s9s.

you are looking at nearly 27Amps. If you had a 30A circuit, you would be near the limit, also a 30A PDUs is derated to 24A, so you are over the safe limit. If however, you have a higher voltage, you should be fine with one 30A circuit.

Does your drier have a 3 prong or 4 prong outlet? The PDUs i have are 3 prongs. You may need a new receptacle.  

PDU choice is up to you.
NateTGreat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 12:04:04 AM
 #11

The receptacle is a NEMA 10-30 3-prong. I know not the voltage, but the electrician should be able to test it. I am having him install a new outlet. My concern is, if the 30AMP circuit currently has high enough voltage, are all PDUs derated to 24AMPs? If so, how would 24 AMPs be enough? Do they make 30AMP rated PDUs? What if I had the electrician install a 40AMP breaker? Would I need a higher AMP PDU? Sorry, but I am new to all of this and don't want to fry my investment, or my house.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 01:21:44 AM
 #12

The receptacle is a NEMA 10-30 3-prong. I know not the voltage, but the electrician should be able to test it. I am having him install a new outlet. My concern is, if the 30AMP circuit currently has high enough voltage, are all PDUs derated to 24AMPs? If so, how would 24 AMPs be enough? Do they make 30AMP rated PDUs? What if I had the electrician install a 40AMP breaker? Would I need a higher AMP PDU? Sorry, but I am new to all of this and don't want to fry my investment, or my house.

stop over thinking.

the 30 amp circuit  can do 24 amps   that is why the pdu's derate to  24 amp  to protect the 30 amp circuit breaker

and the 30 amp circuit breaker is in there to protect the wire and the outlet.

so:

 A) leave the 30 amp circuit breaker alone
 B) leave the wire alone
 C) put in this outlet
https://www.ebay.com/itm/LEVITON-2620-LOCKING-RECEPTACLE-GROUNDING-L6-30R-30A-250V-BLACK/311984148433?



d) buy this below right now great price buy this pdu

https://www.ebay.com/itm/OEM-HP-228481-006-Modular-PDU-Control-Power-Distribution-Unit-EO4504-240V-16A/201403039766?



once you do d  let me know d is a great deal

the outlet is cheap  9 bucks

I will tell you what  psu's etc  i need to know you got that pdu.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
NateTGreat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 02:00:07 AM
 #13

I am still unclear here. I have already bought the PSUs. I got an APW 3++ for each miner. I am hooking up 4 S9 miners to this outlet. How is a 16AMP rated PDU enough for this set-up? Even with the right PDU, will a 30 AMP circuit be SAFE for this set-up? What cables will I need to connect the PSUs to PSD? I really just want to be clear before I take action, and I am now hearing conflicting information from the responses I'm getting. Thanks in advance!
BeerMan81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 04:35:34 AM
 #14

You can pull 29.9999A on that circuit fine, but not continuously. What the derating is for is to protect the whole circuit (wire, breaker, etc) if you are pulling full load 24/7. This is why you need a 30A PDU. Literally, in the instructions it says don't pull more than 24 continuous. Based on the math calcs, you will be like 27A (MAX). IMO you will be fine, but that depends on you. Just talk to the electrician.

There is the 80% rule...it is that simple, you dont want to pull more than 80% of any circuit continuously..thats it! I have a 400A service to my home, they said you only get 320A....thats it period! always 80% MAX (.8*400=320). This is the only concern you should have.

Don't get that PDU, its only 16A. Get any 30A one that you like. I have a bunch of these, https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1UH3715727 . You can shop around, but I like to see the live amp rating. This would be good for you, as it seems you are not really knowledgeable.

They don't make 40A PDUs. The wires that are in your wall are only rated for 30A, so putting a higher amperage circuit is off the table.

My advice:

  • By a metered 30A PDU
  • Electrician will swap out the receptacle to match the PDU, the leviton outlet is good.
  • Plug in PDU to new outlet, then miners one at a time to the PDU (2 on each bank)
  • Watch amperage on PDU increase

NateTGreat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 05:30:54 AM
 #15

Thanks Beerman,

That all makes sense. I think the live amperage is helpful, but I'm not sure I need 30 outlets since I'll just be running 4 miners. Do they make smaller 30AMP PDUs for cheaper? I plan on running them continuously, or at least for 95% of the time. Also, the wiring actually runs along the ceiling of my basement so it could probably be changed if necessary. I looked at the existing outlet and there were only black, white, and neutral(copper)...no ground. Will this mean that the electrician will need to change the wiring anyway, or is there an alternative?

I really appreciate you taking the time to walk me through this. Please excuse my naivete.
BeerMan81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 06:17:59 AM
 #16

Thanks Beerman,

That all makes sense. I think the live amperage is helpful, but I'm not sure I need 30 outlets since I'll just be running 4 miners. Do they make smaller 30AMP PDUs for cheaper? I plan on running them continuously, or at least for 95% of the time. Also, the wiring actually runs along the ceiling of my basement so it could probably be changed if necessary. I looked at the existing outlet and there were only black, white, and neutral(copper)...no ground. Will this mean that the electrician will need to change the wiring anyway, or is there an alternative?

I really appreciate you taking the time to walk me through this. Please excuse my naivete.

The cheapest route, would be this (but you wont be able to know your amps.) Honestly, you will probably be fine, It depends on your voltage and the you get a lower wattage 13.5 or 13TH, then your watts will be lower. You just dont know.

https://www.amazon.com/Leviton-88016-Receptacle-Wallplate-Thermoset/dp/B00002NAQQ/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1510466946&sr=8-12&keywords=4+outlet+leviton

LOL...make it black so ur kids dont mess with it
https://www.amazon.com/Leviton-5842-Receptacle-Commercial-Grounding/dp/B0013ALZ1E/ref=sr_1_4?s=hi&ie=UTF8&qid=1510467292&sr=1-4&keywords=Duplex+250

Browse PDUs. Make sure they are 30a 240/230/220 etc... https://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss_2?url=search-alias%3Daps&field-keywords=pdu+30a&rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3Apdu+30a
NateTGreat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
November 12, 2017, 01:13:57 PM
 #17

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B003KBIEGS/ref=mp_s_a_1_5?ie=UTF8&qid=1510491119&sr=8-5&pi=AC_SX236_SY340_FMwebp_QL65&keywords=pdu+30a&dpPl=1&dpID=314vXbDM1wL&ref=plSrch

Will this PDU suffice?

Not sure why you recommended that outlet. I have pretty much free reign to install what I need with the electrician, so I will likely go with the L6 outlet.
BeerMan81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
November 13, 2017, 04:46:26 AM
 #18

https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B003KBIEGS/ref=mp_s_a_1_5?ie=UTF8&qid=1510491119&sr=8-5&pi=AC_SX236_SY340_FMwebp_QL65&keywords=pdu+30a&dpPl=1&dpID=314vXbDM1wL&ref=plSrch

Will this PDU suffice?

Not sure why you recommended that outlet. I have pretty much free reign to install what I need with the electrician, so I will likely go with the L6 outlet.

I think that is good! Good find, I was needing one too... I got mine from newegg https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA6ZP3K25088&ignorebbr=1

I like shopping at newegg, cuz you can get 3%cash back using the ebates https://www.ebates.com/r/BUCHAN433?eeid=35022
NateTGreat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 02:13:31 AM
 #19

So, the electrician is coming tomorrow morning to get me set up to mine with x4 S9's. I am still a little unclear as to whether or not I can put all 4 miners on a 30AMP circuit, but I don't know what other choice I'll have. My concern now it that the APW3++ PSU are 1600W. Does this mean they are always running at 1600W or that is the maximum that they run at? I will be receiving the late November batch of S9's and they are rated at ~1350W. Thus, 1350 x 4 = 5400W. If the 30A circuit has a voltage of 220, then that is 6600W....5400W/6600W = right around 81%. Close enough to run continuously with no worries? However, if I am wrong and the PSU's are always running @ 1600W, then putting 4 on one 30A circuit may not work. Can someone please clear this up for me? Do the APW3++ run at 1600W always? Or, is that just the maximum that they run to accommodate whatever device they are dowering?

Thanks in advance!
BeerMan81
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
November 16, 2017, 04:34:27 AM
 #20

So, the electrician is coming tomorrow morning to get me set up to mine with x4 S9's. I am still a little unclear as to whether or not I can put all 4 miners on a 30AMP circuit, but I don't know what other choice I'll have. My concern now it that the APW3++ PSU are 1600W. Does this mean they are always running at 1600W or that is the maximum that they run at? I will be receiving the late November batch of S9's and they are rated at ~1350W. Thus, 1350 x 4 = 5400W. If the 30A circuit has a voltage of 220, then that is 6600W....5400W/6600W = right around 81%. Close enough to run continuously with no worries? However, if I am wrong and the PSU's are always running @ 1600W, then putting 4 on one 30A circuit may not work. Can someone please clear this up for me? Do the APW3++ run at 1600W always? Or, is that just the maximum that they run to accommodate whatever device they are dowering?

Thanks in advance!

The PSUs are RATED for 1600watts. That means that if the miner needed it, it could provide it. However, as you have said, the S9 SHOULD only consume about 1350w (depending). I think you will be just fine with the one PDU, the worst thing that could happen is that you trip the breaker. But, depending on your voltage, you may or may not have an issue. You should expect to run around 24-27A.

Take note of the voltage when he comes.
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!