Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 05:18:40 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [FIX] Issue antminer l3+ (boards not recognized, bad fw flash , etc)  (Read 3149 times)
cryptonitro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 119



View Profile
November 10, 2017, 11:19:34 AM
 #1

Here's the issue you may have , hashboards are not recognized, anymore



/!\ please read carefuly /!\

**************************************************************
Firmware Flash
**************************************************************

Here's a fix solution to rewite PIC's of L3+ after some of us flash bad firmware to their L3+.

Many has recovered 3 boards , some all of it

Thanks to Blissz for this fix (please do not pm him for this )

1. Download File
(re-up)
Quote
WARNING: Don't flash this to anything else as a bricked L3(+) caused by flashing a wrong firmware version, as this might harm a working L3(+).
MEGA
or
1fichier


2. Plug only 1 board from chain 0 (white cable on the left) as you can see under , you can plug upper hashboard 1st



3. Go to system -> Upgrade -> "Flash new firmware image" choose the file downloaded to flash new firmware and click flash image
wait for reboot.

If kernel logs get this ... 0xcc , wait after you see it (5 minutes, to see again 0xcc or most of time 0x3 and then it will fix your board) other way try to connect an other boards and restart from "3"

Quote
Dec 17 14:09:30 (none) local0.warn cgminer: Started cgminer 4.9.0
Dec 17 14:09:30 (none) local0.notice cgminer[377]:  detected at /sys/class/gpio/gpio51/value  chain 0
Dec 17 14:09:30 (none) local0.notice cgminer[377]: detect total chain num 1
Dec 17 14:09:30 (none) local0.notice cgminer[377]: i2c init ok
Dec 17 14:09:32 (none) local0.notice cgminer[377]: Chain 0 PIC Version 0xcc
Dec 17 14:13:45 (none) local0.err cgminer[377]: Blisssz: Chain not found 1
Dec 17 14:13:45 (none) local0.err cgminer[377]: Blisssz: Chain not found 2
Dec 17 14:13:45 (none) local0.err cgminer[377]: Blisssz: Chain not found 3
Dec 17 14:13:51 (none) local0.notice cgminer[377]: Chain 0 PIC Version 0x3
[...]

you will see some logs like this , PIC's is currently writing.

Code:
Dump IIC Data:[41][98][0][0]@ChainID:[0], Chip[C9]

wait logs "miner start and switching pool" the board has been flashed with success.


After fixing all or some of boards , you can finaly flash back bitmain l3+  original Firmware.


**************************************************************
Manually Flash
**************************************************************


/!\ I will not assist with "how to" here cause i didnt experience it yet
but if you have stuff (pickit3) and knowledge to manually flash chip of your miner here's the files

 ! warning ! have a look to the pic version you have (writed on the chip).

there is PIC16F1704 or PIC16F1705

Here's the hexa files for each version

MEGA
PIC16F1704.hex
PIC16F1705.hex

1FICHIER
PIC16F1704.hex
PIC16F1705.hex

Thanks to martin_fryc for sharing files, after succefully fix his L3+ by manually flashing PICs



**************************************************************










Einax Airdrops and Bounties made easy! List your ERC-20 token
FREE
ETH markets launching soon!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
omshree
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 10, 2017, 03:53:35 PM
 #2

How did you get this error? Did you flashed fw before that?

Donate if you like 1ANALSEXXGMd6HaN6CzQXtURLC5H9TjKoo
Bulletdodger
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 333
Merit: 250



View Profile
November 11, 2017, 12:43:37 PM
 #3

Weird, havent seen it before. :/

_
omshree
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 11, 2017, 09:53:18 PM
 #4

Had the same issue, you have to write the PIC controller manually, extracting the working hexa file from a working hashboard, needs to be done with special chip reader tools.

Donate if you like 1ANALSEXXGMd6HaN6CzQXtURLC5H9TjKoo
cryptonitro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 119



View Profile
November 20, 2017, 12:25:49 PM
 #5

Had the same issue, you have to write the PIC controller manually, extracting the working hexa file from a working hashboard, needs to be done with special chip reader tools.
hi thanks for answers

how can i do that if boards are not recognized ?
if you have that error ? may be you have file and how to ?

yeah i flash before have that , may be something went wrong.

i changed control board , nothing better

i have only blackcat usb at this time capable to flash , but its for jtag

blissz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 258


View Profile
November 20, 2017, 08:54:29 PM
 #6

I am pretty sure it's indeed the pic on each mining board that needs to be reprogrammed. Very annoying. Sad
What you can try:

https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=007201604120945219855QObfk20066C

flash this image to a micro sd card (with win32diskimager) and boot that image. Then check the kernel log. Then flash again the l3 image from there and see if it helps. It might force flashing the pic's on the hashing boards.
cryptonitro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 119



View Profile
November 21, 2017, 12:22:36 AM
 #7

I am pretty sure it's indeed the pic on each mining board that needs to be reprogrammed. Very annoying. Sad
What you can try:

https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=007201604120945219855QObfk20066C

flash this image to a micro sd card (with win32diskimager) and boot that image. Then check the kernel log. Then flash again the l3 image from there and see if it helps. It might force flashing the pic's on the hashing boards.

will try to do that tomorrow , but there is no intruction inside the .zip

will copy the .img to SD with diskimager. Then  copy/paste L3+ firmware inside SD ... hope i'm right  with steps and miner will autoboot from SD

cryptonitro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 119



View Profile
November 21, 2017, 09:52:18 AM
 #8

Code:
************ board_new ***************
[   40.728138] fix hardware version
[   40.850954] total chain_num{0}
[   40.854283] FPGA detect asic addr err
[   40.854283]
[   40.859802]
[   40.859802]
[   40.859802] !!!!Restart1 detect asic addr!!!
[   40.859802]
[   40.869138] total chain_num{0}
[   40.872422] FPGA detect asic addr err
[   40.872422]
[   40.877942]
[   40.877942]
[   40.877942] !!!!Restart2 detect asic addr!!!
[   40.877942]
[   40.887276] total chain_num{0}
[   40.890588] FPGA detect asic addr err
[   40.890588]
[   40.896110]
[   40.896110]
[   40.896110] !!!!Restart3 detect asic addr!!!
[   40.896110]
[   40.905462] total chain_num{0}
[   40.908742] FPGA detect asic addr err
[   40.908742]
[   40.914249]
[   40.914249]
[   40.914249] !!!!soft set defult asic num 0!!!
[   40.914249]
[   40.923654] clear FPGA nonce buffer
[   40.965261] FPGA return data error
[   40.969021] FPGA don't code

The firmware to copy on SD seem to be designed for S series, i start from it and flash L3+ firmware , flash was ok but still no hashboards and same error in kernel after


Code:
Nov 21 10:01:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]:  detected at /sys/class/gpio/gpio51/value  chain 0
Nov 21 10:01:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]:  detected at /sys/class/gpio/gpio48/value  chain 1
Nov 21 10:01:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]:  detected at /sys/class/gpio/gpio47/value  chain 2
Nov 21 10:01:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]:  detected at /sys/class/gpio/gpio44/value  chain 3
Nov 21 10:01:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: detect total chain num 4
Nov 21 10:01:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: i2c init ok
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: in tty_init
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: tty_init 0
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[0]
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: tty_init 1
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[1]
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: tty_init 2
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[2]
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: tty_init 3
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[3]
Nov 21 10:01:44 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: open device over
Nov 21 10:01:44 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: send cmd to get chip address
Nov 21 10:01:46 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 0 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:46 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 1 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:46 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 2 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:46 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 3 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:46 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Need to recheck asic num !!!
Nov 21 10:01:48 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 0 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:48 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 1 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:48 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 2 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:48 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 3 ASIC 0 !!!

sad Cry

blissz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 258


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 09:14:13 PM
 #9

Code:
************ board_new ***************
[   40.728138] fix hardware version
[   40.850954] total chain_num{0}
[   40.854283] FPGA detect asic addr err
[   40.854283]
[   40.859802]
[   40.859802]
[   40.859802] !!!!Restart1 detect asic addr!!!
[   40.859802]
[   40.869138] total chain_num{0}
[   40.872422] FPGA detect asic addr err
[   40.872422]
[   40.877942]
[   40.877942]
[   40.877942] !!!!Restart2 detect asic addr!!!
[   40.877942]
[   40.887276] total chain_num{0}
[   40.890588] FPGA detect asic addr err
[   40.890588]
[   40.896110]
[   40.896110]
[   40.896110] !!!!Restart3 detect asic addr!!!
[   40.896110]
[   40.905462] total chain_num{0}
[   40.908742] FPGA detect asic addr err
[   40.908742]
[   40.914249]
[   40.914249]
[   40.914249] !!!!soft set defult asic num 0!!!
[   40.914249]
[   40.923654] clear FPGA nonce buffer
[   40.965261] FPGA return data error
[   40.969021] FPGA don't code

The firmware to copy on SD seem to be designed for S series, i start from it and flash L3+ firmware , flash was ok but still no hashboards and same error in kernel after


Code:
Nov 21 10:01:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]:  detected at /sys/class/gpio/gpio51/value  chain 0
Nov 21 10:01:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]:  detected at /sys/class/gpio/gpio48/value  chain 1
Nov 21 10:01:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]:  detected at /sys/class/gpio/gpio47/value  chain 2
Nov 21 10:01:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]:  detected at /sys/class/gpio/gpio44/value  chain 3
Nov 21 10:01:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: detect total chain num 4
Nov 21 10:01:33 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: i2c init ok
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: in tty_init
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: tty_init 0
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[0]
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: tty_init 1
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[1]
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: tty_init 2
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[2]
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: tty_init 3
Nov 21 10:01:43 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Start A New Asic Response.Chain Id:[3]
Nov 21 10:01:44 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: open device over
Nov 21 10:01:44 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: send cmd to get chip address
Nov 21 10:01:46 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 0 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:46 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 1 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:46 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 2 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:46 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 3 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:46 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Need to recheck asic num !!!
Nov 21 10:01:48 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 0 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:48 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 1 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:48 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 2 ASIC 0 !!!
Nov 21 10:01:48 (none) local0.notice cgminer[5756]: Chain 3 ASIC 0 !!!

sad Cry

Hmmmz I'm afraid you need to flash them by hand on the board itself. Let me know if you need any help.
cryptonitro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 119



View Profile
November 24, 2017, 11:33:12 PM
 #10

i miss the hexa file , i dont know if pic.txt could be the one

Egorrichminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 10:45:14 PM
 #11

Hi Folks!

Absolutely the same stuff I'm having now with my L3+ too.

I had a well working L3+, then by mistake flashed it with D3 firmware (instead of different ASIC device... to fix the "x" issue solved in the 20th of November 2017 formware for D3). After that I immediately re-flashed back to the L3+ firmware but got what i got, Zero chips on each of the four hash-blades...

I tried all the stuff including Micri SD image as did here and the same it didn't help.

I also need this suggestion on which hex file to take and from where (the path) on the correctly working hash blade from another L3+. So I "ssh" the L3+ and should "scp" the file ?? to the same location on the malfunctioning L3+ (do that for all 4 blades) and then reboot. Cirrect? Which path to the file then guys?

Please help.

Thanks,
Egor
cryptonitro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 119



View Profile
November 28, 2017, 02:31:30 PM
 #12

Hi Folks!

Absolutely the same stuff I'm having now with my L3+ too.

I had a well working L3+, then by mistake flashed it with D3 firmware (instead of different ASIC device... to fix the "x" issue solved in the 20th of November 2017 formware for D3). After that I immediately re-flashed back to the L3+ firmware but got what i got, Zero chips on each of the four hash-blades...

I tried all the stuff including Micri SD image as did here and the same it didn't help.

I also need this suggestion on which hex file to take and from where (the path) on the correctly working hash blade from another L3+. So I "ssh" the L3+ and should "scp" the file ?? to the same location on the malfunctioning L3+ (do that for all 4 blades) and then reboot. Cirrect? Which path to the file then guys?

Please help.

Thanks,
Egor



need to plug programmation stuff in 6 holes on the right of eeprom texas , and extract hexa file from a working l3+ hashboard, then flash it manually on the fail board $

and share the hexa file for some of us have only one fail l3+ but no other to fix Smiley


gians82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2017, 04:06:02 PM
 #13

Hello,

I activated today in my new antminer l3 + but I have the exact same problem, it does not recognize any Hashboard.

I opened ticket to bitmain. (*the product is new has never been used.)

how did you solve this problem?

Thanks

*I can not open antminer because I lose the guarantee.
cryptonitro
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 326
Merit: 119



View Profile
December 02, 2017, 05:29:46 PM
 #14

Hello,

I activated today in my new antminer l3 + but I have the exact same problem, it does not recognize any Hashboard.

I opened ticket to bitmain. (*the product is new has never been used.)

how did you solve this problem?

Thanks

*I can not open antminer because I lose the guarantee.
bitmain will told to open , and sent them hashboard ... where come from your miner ?

gians82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 03, 2017, 09:09:39 AM
 #15

Hi,

I bought the miner directly from bitmain in China.

But are not the miners tested before shipping?
gians82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 02:45:25 PM
 #16

Hello,

there are no other solutions to solve the problem?

Bitmain does not respond to my ticket.

Thanks
omshree
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 03:54:47 AM
 #17

No other solutions apart from sending it back, I am the one who discovered the manual flashing of the PIC controller, and I can confirm it works.

Donate if you like 1ANALSEXXGMd6HaN6CzQXtURLC5H9TjKoo
CryptoWatcher420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 258

Small Time Miner, Rig Builder, Crypto Trader


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 07:16:34 AM
 #18

what rom flashing tool did you use?

6pin to EPS 12v 4+4pin w/pigtail & 2.5mm barrel plug for Pico Psu for SERVER PSU ONLY GPU MINING RIGS! | Donations: BTC-  | Join Me on Discord! https://discord.gg/VDwWFcK
gians82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 09:55:05 AM
 #19

Hi, you tell me how I can do, do you have a guide? Thanks

Bitmain does not respond to my ticket, but I can not understand, the products before being sent are not tested. Angry Angry Angry
omshree
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 261
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 09:31:02 PM
 #20

what rom flashing tool did you use?
PICkit3

Donate if you like 1ANALSEXXGMd6HaN6CzQXtURLC5H9TjKoo
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!