Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 07:31:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Help Please - Vega 56 Mining Rig Troubleshooting  (Read 4035 times)
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 04:35:59 PM
 #121

I don't know what I am doing wrong.  I cannot break 1400 H/s no matter what settings i use.
1513582307
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513582307

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513582307
Reply with quote  #2

1513582307
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513582307
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513582307

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513582307
Reply with quote  #2

1513582307
Report to moderator
ben8jam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 04:41:43 PM
 #122

I don't know what I am doing wrong.  I cannot break 1400 H/s no matter what settings i use.

All I can say is I followed that guide to the letter and with 4 vega they run at 1950. I didn't try anything extra, like flashing the bios. I would start over and see if you can get 4 running at 1950 doing exactly what that guide says. Otherwise you have no control as to base you experimenting off of.
ben8jam
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 04:42:58 PM
 #123

One other thing. They seem to REALLY not like warm temps. When they get to ~58C according to HWMonitor they get buggy.
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 06:47:40 PM
 #124

I don't know what I am doing wrong.  I cannot break 1400 H/s no matter what settings i use.

All I can say is I followed that guide to the letter and with 4 vega they run at 1950. I didn't try anything extra, like flashing the bios. I would start over and see if you can get 4 running at 1950 doing exactly what that guide says. Otherwise you have no control as to base you experimenting off of.

Since mine are already flashed should I be using the Vega 64 settings instead of the Vega 56 settings?  I am debating on starting over again tonight.
boggle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 10:58:56 PM
 #125

hi
use amdcleanup tool
if you have flashed to the vega 64 bios use the registry edit file from the yourtube guide RX Vega 64 Undervolting Guide for Blockchain Drivers - Part 2.
go device manager and remember the driver key numbers under rx vega properties then details...
apply the registry edit with the driver key numbers... reboot
use overdrive nt and set the p7 1407 and 841 for voltage, memory set to 1100 and volts to 805
run cast, u should get 1700+ at least maybe 1970 depends on the individual card

i can confim the h110 PRO btc+ handles 7 vegas and rx480 no problems @ 1240w

ill try 8 tomorrow night


Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 11:12:54 PM
 #126

hi
use amdcleanup tool
if you have flashed to the vega 64 bios use the registry edit file from the yourtube guide RX Vega 64 Undervolting Guide for Blockchain Drivers - Part 2.
go device manager and remember the driver key numbers under rx vega properties then details...
apply the registry edit with the driver key numbers... reboot
use overdrive nt and set the p7 1407 and 841 for voltage, memory set to 1100 and volts to 805
run cast, u should get 1700+ at least maybe 1970 depends on the individual card

i can confim the h110 PRO btc+ handles 7 vegas and rx480 no problems @ 1240w

ill try 8 tomorrow night



Is the cleanup tool better than DDU? Or does it do something different entirely?  Also could the issue be I am using claymore instead of stak?
boggle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 11:59:23 PM
 #127

amdcleanup and ddu do the same thing i find it quicker

i cant get claymore to work  xmr stak is ok, i use cast xmr - its designed for the vegas

Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 02:06:36 AM
 #128

amdcleanup and ddu do the same thing i find it quicker

i cant get claymore to work  xmr stak is ok, i use cast xmr - its designed for the vegas



Is there a walkthrough for setting up cast?  I only use claymore because I know how to set it up.
boggle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 08:27:26 AM
 #129

it quicker to start up than claymore

setup a bat file specifying --opencl (0-2)
this give 1970+ h/s


R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176

Axe Capital LOVES BTC and ETH ETFs and ETNs


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2017, 10:20:27 PM
 #130

amdcleanup and ddu do the same thing i find it quicker

i cant get claymore to work  xmr stak is ok, i use cast xmr - its designed for the vegas



Is there a walkthrough for setting up cast?  I only use claymore because I know how to set it up.

Cast is easier to set up as there are fewer options to configure.  My Cast start .bat file:

cast_xmr-vega --opencl 1 -G 0,1,2,3,4 -S mine.xmrpool.net:7777 -u [Your_Monero_Wallet_address_goes_here] -p x -I 8 %*

You may need to change --opencl to "0" on your setup.

-G changes depending on how many Vega's (and other cards) you have on that rig.  On a straight 6 Vega build, you would change to -G 0,1,2,3,4,5


What would BitCoin Jesus do?
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 11:31:26 PM
 #131


Thank you for all your help.  I have been manually enabling/disabling.  The issue that bothers me the most is that whenever I enable/disable card 3 it comes back on as error 43 and whenever I disable/enable card 4 my screen artifacts and the computer restarts.  However when I first boot up I can enable/disable the other 4 and if I start the miner it recognizes the 2 problem cards and will mine with them although its at about 1100 h/s each.
boggle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 04:18:11 PM
 #132

error 43 could be a riser problem if the card is proven to be working

have you changed the pcie speed (gen1/gen2) in bios?

using the b110 BTC+ im at 8 vegas
ntshb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 05:40:41 PM
 #133


for ETH mining, I followed these instructions to setup the cards https://vegamining.blogspot.com, than in GPU-Z changed the GPU= P7 1222/900 and the Memory= P3 1100/850 (the rest didn't touch), I get stable 44.xxx Mh/s per cards, and 08750 V VDDC volting...

did you use hellae's reg mod?

i tried it and it uses too much power..i had to use the other version.   morepower142 modded.


p7 is 1222/1200 and p3 1100/1050
ntshb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 06:14:39 PM
 #134

I hope someone can shed some light as to what's going on with my vegas.

I started with a Vega 64 and ran it on a ryzen system. just 1 card. I started with the 1100MHz HBM @ 905mV reg mod file from the reddit page. worked fine and when i started the OverdriveNtool program, it uses a much lower vcore and v-mem than oldcomer's youtube video. I left it as it is until 1 day I had some drivers issue and it never hashed at 44mh/s no matter what I did. safe mode, ddu,,,reinstall. etc I've done it all. often it would crash and the fans would max out until it was powered off by pressing the case's power button.


then i tried the morepower142 reg mod  from the OCN page. works fine but draws too much power (5 vegas drew 1172w on a 1200w psu at load) then I chanced upon the file Morepower142 modded which I used and consumes less power than the original morepower file (800w for 4 vegas at load, 5th is powered by another psu)


Feeling encouraged, i bought myself 5 more Vega 56. flashed it to v64 bios of the same brand and used the same 1100MHz HBM @ 905mV reg mod but same file gave me lots of problems and used too much power. again i used the morepower142 file.

then something strange happened. all the time I've used the dvi port on the (biostar tb250 pro) to a hdmi adapter and it displays fine. then suddenly it refuses to display anything once it reaches windows. I realised I had to connect the hdmi cable to 1 of the vegas even though none of them are in the pcie x16 slot and display graphics is set to iGPU.

What do i set for the acoustic limit? on the vega 64 in the first pc, it was default to 2400mhz. then on the vega 56s it was either 15mhz or 80+mhz
also, I copied the overdrivetool folder from the first PC to this new one. but the first time I used this tool on the new pc, it didn't have the profiles in the dropdown menu. it was only when i closed it and restarted the tool, then all the profiles showed up.

yet the very same profiles that worked on my first pc, didn't work for the 5 vega 56s. then suddenly some random settings worked.

All I know is, now it hashes at just below 44mhs and draws 800w for 4 vegas at load (5th vega is powered by another psu with no watt meter)
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 07:00:28 PM
 #135

error 43 could be a riser problem if the card is proven to be working

have you changed the pcie speed (gen1/gen2) in bios?

using the b110 BTC+ im at 8 vegas


I have not touched the Bios.  It said it was ready to mine out of the box so I did not adjusting.  Should I go in and change the pcie link speed to gen2 like with other boards?
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 08:24:22 PM
 #136

It has started to hang after mining for a few minutes.  Different gpu each time. 
Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 25, 2017, 03:11:25 AM
 #137

I am running on Stak-xmr right now. And getting about 9900 h/s so I believe it was the miner that was holding me back.  However, my energy went up to 1300 from 960.  Any thoughts on how to optimize?  I am using suggested settings from oldcomers video.
ivakar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458



View Profile
November 25, 2017, 05:39:55 AM
 #138

I am running on Stak-xmr right now. And getting about 9900 h/s so I believe it was the miner that was holding me back.  However, my energy went up to 1300 from 960.  Any thoughts on how to optimize?  I am using suggested settings from oldcomers video.


All I can say - check the following post here https://www.reddit.com/r/MoneroMining/comments/74hjqn/monero_and_vega_the_definitive_guide/
Usually vega 56 shoud pull about 150W when minig  monero

Tao1123
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
November 27, 2017, 07:43:57 PM
 #139

Interesting predicament.  I am running all 6 vega 56 at GPU P7 1408 MHz 1000 mV and  memory P3 1100 MHz 950mV.  Where it seems to be fairly stable.  I did get 1 hang in GPU0 which caused a restart.  However, when I undervolt the cards down to GPU 841 mV and memory 805 mV GPU0 that hangs in openCL or something like that.  It is always GPU0 and that confuses the hell out of me as these are all Sapphire RX Vega 56 and all have samsung memory.  The only difference is that GPU0 is in the actual PCIE slot on the motherboard and the others are all in risers.  It does have a monitor connected to it right now but that will be replaced with an HDMI dongle shortly.  Thoughts anyone?
R0mi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176

Axe Capital LOVES BTC and ETH ETFs and ETNs


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2017, 09:14:19 PM
 #140

Interesting predicament.  I am running all 6 vega 56 at GPU P7 1408 MHz 1000 mV and  memory P3 1100 MHz 950mV.  Where it seems to be fairly stable.  I did get 1 hang in GPU0 which caused a restart.  However, when I undervolt the cards down to GPU 841 mV and memory 805 mV GPU0 that hangs in openCL or something like that.  It is always GPU0 and that confuses the hell out of me as these are all Sapphire RX Vega 56 and all have samsung memory.  The only difference is that GPU0 is in the actual PCIE slot on the motherboard and the others are all in risers.  It does have a monitor connected to it right now but that will be replaced with an HDMI dongle shortly.  Thoughts anyone?

First I would try applying a separate ONT profile of maybe 890 / 870 to the GPU0 PCIe card.  Or try lowering values in P7 & P3 for GPU0.

If that doesn't work, stick a different video card in the motherboard PCIe slot, maybe an old Nvidia card or something.  Does the problem go away?

Or does a different GPU start hanging with the 841/805 mv settings?

What would BitCoin Jesus do?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!