Bitcoin Forum
April 27, 2018, 05:24:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DevFee: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec ...  (Read 718 times)
dd2017
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2017, 08:51:04 PM
 #1

I've been trying to mine XMR on my old gaming desktop. It was going slow but steady.

But then at times when I check that machine there'll be hours and hours of this:

Quote
DevFee: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec ...

Here's a screenshot:



Here's the connection batch file I'm using:

Code:
set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

NsGpuCNMiner.exe -o ssl://xmr-us-west1.nanopool.org:14433 -u <WALLET>.<MINER_NAME>/<EMAIL> -p z -ftime 1 -allpools 1 -a 3

I checked the internet and the following pool worked just fine:

Code:
https://xmr.nanopool.org/account/<WALLET>

Any idea how to fix this?
1524806649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524806649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524806649
Reply with quote  #2

1524806649
Report to moderator
1524806649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524806649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524806649
Reply with quote  #2

1524806649
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524806649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524806649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524806649
Reply with quote  #2

1524806649
Report to moderator
1524806649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524806649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524806649
Reply with quote  #2

1524806649
Report to moderator
Vetal_inside
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 08:33:11 PM
 #2

There is common problem between stratum implementations in claymore's miners and Nicehash. I saw something like this in his zec miner too.
twofreckles
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 371
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 15, 2017, 08:35:26 PM
 #3

It happens for me time to time. But usually reboot helps. I don't know whats the reason of such behavior (assuming the config is all right).

fapar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 252



View Profile
November 16, 2017, 08:44:17 PM
 #4

Your pool and will work perfectly. The problem in Nicehash - pool which uses the Claymore to devfee. You can run the miner with the option -nofee 1, but hashrate fall slightly.

chickenthr33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 10:51:17 PM
 #5

I'm having the same issue, how is there no solution to this if it's so common? Can't we set another pool for the devfee to mine on?
CryptoWatcher420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 258

Small Time Miner, Rig Builder, Crypto Trader


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 10:52:55 PM
 #6

solution is stop using nicehash

6pin to EPS 12v 4+4pin w/pigtail & 2.5mm barrel plug for Pico Psu for SERVER PSU ONLY GPU MINING RIGS! | Donations: BTC-  | Join Me on Discord! https://discord.gg/VDwWFcK
chickenthr33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2018, 11:15:51 PM
 #7

solution is stop using nicehash

I'm not using nicehash...I can only assume it's the dev fee trying to use it.
MATTX
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 28, 2018, 12:56:12 AM
 #8

see help for -allpools option and use it.

DERO: CryptoNote Privacy + Smart Contracts   (https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2525508)
chickenthr33
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 30, 2018, 07:27:00 AM
 #9

see help for -allpools option and use it.

I've already tried that...I assume that's what is sending me to nicehash.com in the first place since I'm not using that pool...which doesn't work which is why I'm here asking.

It unfortunately forces me to enable -nofee 1 which lowers my hashrate.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!