Bitcoin Forum
May 12, 2021, 12:36:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [UPDATE]Batch 2 AVALON STOCK OVERCLOCK to 84 Gh/s @350MHZ[STABLE]  (Read 9359 times)
rudrigorc2
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 24, 2013, 09:01:52 AM
 #41

4h 27m 11s  82523.42 @ 345  750HW - 50btc
3h 13m 47s  81915.67 @ 345  1324HW - ozcoin
1620822992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620822992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620822992
Reply with quote  #2

1620822992
Report to moderator
Satoshi is no god. He did not come down from the mountain with 10 golden rules engraved in stone for no one to question.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1620822992
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1620822992

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1620822992
Reply with quote  #2

1620822992
Report to moderator
strombom
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 11:47:06 AM
 #42

if taking them over the stock speed are you not prone to risking over heating less life time of chip and also void your warranty if something goes wrong with it?

I have been running for more than a month at 345-370MHz, it's still stable. When the chip hangs to overheating it seems to just stop and cool down, then you have to restart the unit...

I don't think there is any warranty to void in the first place Smiley
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1133


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 02:56:33 PM
 #43

Is anyone able to compile a firmware where the fans still throttle, or a way to change that manually? I need to sleep next to this thing.

Also a way to set max temp to 48/49? One of the modules sits on 47 which triggers max RPMs, although I can hopefully move this to somewhere a bit cooler.

Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1013


Mining since 2010 & Hosting since 2012


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 04:04:21 PM
 #44

How do I load the image?  I didn't see a USB port.   Thank you.

-D

Hosting: Low as $60.00 per KW - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
elasticband
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


Nighty Night Don't Let The Trolls Bite Nom Nom Nom


View Profile
June 24, 2013, 04:39:40 PM
 #45

Is anyone able to compile a firmware where the fans still throttle, or a way to change that manually? I need to sleep next to this thing.

Also a way to set max temp to 48/49? One of the modules sits on 47 which triggers max RPMs, although I can hopefully move this to somewhere a bit cooler.


unlucky......
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 1000


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 06:07:10 PM
 #46

How do I load the image?  I didn't see a USB port.   Thank you.

-D

On the menu you see when you connect to it through the net.

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1013


Mining since 2010 & Hosting since 2012


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2013, 11:42:54 PM
 #47

How do I load the image?  I didn't see a USB port.   Thank you.

-D

On the menu you see when you connect to it through the net.

What does "connect to it through the net"?  There is a place to upload it via the firmware update menu.   Are you saying there is a way to grab it off the internet?


-D

Hosting: Low as $60.00 per KW - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1112
Merit: 1000


View Profile
June 25, 2013, 12:13:06 AM
 #48

What does "connect to it through the net"?  There is a place to upload it via the firmware update menu.   Are you saying there is a way to grab it off the internet?

You first download the firmware onto your local system and then tell the browser to upload to the Avalon

For example you download the image from

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130624/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

and then you browse to

System -> Backup / Flash Firmware

Click on Browse, select the image you just downloaded from you Downloads an click on Flash Image

Then Ack the hash (if you want to check) and reflash the machine. Wait 3 minutes and log back in, running the new image.

By the way, are *you* the guy selling the ASIC managed hosting?

I'm offering to do managed hosting of 1 unit Avalon with 3 hashing units for EUR 100 / month in Belgium eh... never mind... why do I even bother to bring this up...

At least I've been reflashing embedded devices for the last 19 years.... it's really not that difficult if even I can pull it off...
Sitarow
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1047



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 04:31:17 AM
 #49

What does "connect to it through the net"?  There is a place to upload it via the firmware update menu.   Are you saying there is a way to grab it off the internet?

You first download the firmware onto your local system and then tell the browser to upload to the Avalon

For example you download the image from

http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/avalon/20130624/openwrt-ar71xx-generic-tl-wr703n-v1-squashfs-factory.bin

and then you browse to

System -> Backup / Flash Firmware

Click on Browse, select the image you just downloaded from you Downloads an click on Flash Image

Then Ack the hash (if you want to check) and reflash the machine. Wait 3 minutes and log back in, running the new image.

By the way, are *you* the guy selling the ASIC managed hosting?

I'm offering to do managed hosting of 1 unit Avalon with 3 hashing units for EUR 100 / month in Belgium eh... never mind... why do I even bother to bring this up...

At least I've been reflashing embedded devices for the last 19 years.... it's really not that difficult if even I can pull it off...


I will test this and post the results after 24hrs.
dan99
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 25, 2013, 04:37:43 AM
 #50

copy his positing from another thread "  

BitSyncom
Sr. Member   

Re: Avalon stable @ 98,986Mhash/sec
Today at 04:11:37 AM
   
Reply with quote  #21
was wondering how long it'd take people to notice ( and more importantly share the constant that we've released on github.)

the number you are all aiming for is 450 Tongue of course, that's not really possible on just air cooling.
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 02, 2013, 02:13:09 PM
 #51

Looking forward to seeing how this progresses in terms of overclocknig on stock cooling to going water cooled

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
MagicMike523
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2013, 03:01:53 PM
 #52

if taking them over the stock speed are you not prone to risking over heating less life time of chip and also void your warranty if something goes wrong with it?

I have been running for more than a month at 345-370MHz, it's still stable. When the chip hangs to overheating it seems to just stop and cool down, then you have to restart the unit...

I don't think there is any warranty to void in the first place Smiley

I don't think you know what stable means
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 04, 2013, 09:57:11 PM
 #53

Hello I have a question. Is their a way to bypass the TP-LINK TL-WR703N v1 and use your own router and then use cgminer to mine with. I have a friend who has a problem with his TP-LINK TL-WR703N v1 as it is not connecting up to his pc or laptp, however all lights are showing on including on the board for the tp link and lights on avalon shows solid green light and other light yellow stays on but cant connect up.

Any ideas how to bypass TP and use own router and cgminer and configure?

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1112
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 04, 2013, 11:12:18 PM
 #54

Hello I have a question. Is their a way to bypass the TP-LINK TL-WR703N v1 and use your own router and then use cgminer to mine with.

Yes, you can connect the USB cable from from the TP-LINK to a computer running cgminer but you need to tweak a jumper to prevent the port to provide 5V:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#FPGA_controller

Quote
I have a friend who has a problem with his TP-LINK TL-WR703N v1 as it is not connecting up to his pc or laptp, however all lights are showing on including on the board for the tp link and lights on avalon shows solid green light and other light yellow stays on but cant connect up.

Any ideas how to bypass TP and use own router and cgminer and configure?

You have a friend who can't post to this forum? My doctor also gets questions about things friend of mine contracted in a back alley... is the same case? ;-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OZHAiTl81tA

Anyways, there have been a few people running their own version of cgminer on an i386 and connect over USB to the avalon modules

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150482.msg1606249#msg1606249

But it surprises me he can't get the TP-LINK to work, they all get tested over wifi at the assembly plant.
Are you sure his ethernet setup is correct?

crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 05, 2013, 01:02:04 AM
 #55

Hello I have a question. Is their a way to bypass the TP-LINK TL-WR703N v1 and use your own router and then use cgminer to mine with.

Yes, you can connect the USB cable from from the TP-LINK to a computer running cgminer but you need to tweak a jumper to prevent the port to provide 5V:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#FPGA_controller

Quote
I have a friend who has a problem with his TP-LINK TL-WR703N v1 as it is not connecting up to his pc or laptp, however all lights are showing on including on the board for the tp link and lights on avalon shows solid green light and other light yellow stays on but cant connect up.

Any ideas how to bypass TP and use own router and cgminer and configure?

You have a friend who can't post to this forum? My doctor also gets questions about things friend of mine contracted in a back alley... is the same case? ;-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OZHAiTl81tA

Anyways, there have been a few people running their own version of cgminer on an i386 and connect over USB to the avalon modules

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150482.msg1606249#msg1606249

But it surprises me he can't get the TP-LINK to work, they all get tested over wifi at the assembly plant.
Are you sure his ethernet setup is correct?



I havg oen through a call with him and he has tried everything possible and is getting no where with it. I will contact him when he is around and see if can get the above to work

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
Lathanium
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2013, 01:57:12 AM
Last edit: July 05, 2013, 05:37:10 AM by Lathanium
 #56

Hello I have a question. Is their a way to bypass the TP-LINK TL-WR703N v1 and use your own router and then use cgminer to mine with.

Yes, you can connect the USB cable from from the TP-LINK to a computer running cgminer but you need to tweak a jumper to prevent the port to provide 5V:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#FPGA_controller

Quote
I have a friend who has a problem with his TP-LINK TL-WR703N v1 as it is not connecting up to his pc or laptp, however all lights are showing on including on the board for the tp link and lights on avalon shows solid green light and other light yellow stays on but cant connect up.

Any ideas how to bypass TP and use own router and cgminer and configure?

You have a friend who can't post to this forum? My doctor also gets questions about things friend of mine contracted in a back alley... is the same case? ;-)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OZHAiTl81tA

Anyways, there have been a few people running their own version of cgminer on an i386 and connect over USB to the avalon modules

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150482.msg1606249#msg1606249

But it surprises me he can't get the TP-LINK to work, they all get tested over wifi at the assembly plant.
Are you sure his ethernet setup is correct?



I'm the fella who can't get his ethernet card to work on his avalon.  I've tried multiple computers and used network switches and nothing.  Not a damn thing.  So I guess i'll get a linux box going to get this thing started and wait for ebay to deliver me a new WR703N router eh.
Like the vid by the way lol


Edit: Update, as I was doing an OpenWrt Failsafe which worked fine, I noticed i had to jam my ethernet cord unusually hard into the tp-link router.  Upon inspection of the router one of the ethernet pins was bent out of shape.  Go figure some tester bent the crap out of it.  Works fine now. thx everyone for the help
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1013


Mining since 2010 & Hosting since 2012


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2013, 08:11:14 PM
 #57

I am doing this upgrade and I will report back.  I also have been playing with other modifications and they have been doing well. 

Hosting: Low as $60.00 per KW - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
cryptograd
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 05, 2013, 10:02:50 PM
Last edit: July 05, 2013, 10:44:24 PM by cryptograd
 #58

UPDATE

345mhz is best with this build. STABLE, fans on 100%, low hardware errors. 82 - 84 Gh/s
700 watts

Unit can run unaffected at temps up to 55C like this. Which means ANY and ALL can benefit from this post. No extra cooling measures necessary.

My final comment on this.

Liked something I said ->17ry6rrknqmQ2S1NRArzdrNMmG2Zk449AE
Most important bitcointalk post in history
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=120184.msg1381739#msg1381739
Dalkore
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1013


Mining since 2010 & Hosting since 2012


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2013, 06:47:53 PM
 #59

UPDATE

345mhz is best with this build. STABLE, fans on 100%, low hardware errors. 82 - 84 Gh/s
700 watts

Unit can run unaffected at temps up to 55C like this. Which means ANY and ALL can benefit from this post. No extra cooling measures necessary.

My final comment on this.

Does this image set the fans to 100% or do I need to do that myself?   If so, how to I manually set the fans to 100 without bypassing them connecting to the board?  Thanks

Hosting: Low as $60.00 per KW - Link
Transaction List: jayson3 +5 - ColdHardMetal +3 - Nolo +2 - CoinHoarder +1 - Elxiliath +1 - tymm0 +1 - Johnniewalker +1 - Oscer +1 - Davidj411 +1 - BitCoiner2012 +1 - dstruct2k +1 - Philj +1 - camolist +1 - exahash +1 - Littleshop +1 - Severian +1 - DebitMe +1 - lepenguin +1 - StringTheory +1 - amagimetals +1 - jcoin200 +1 - serp +1 - klintay +1 - -droid- +1 - FlutterPie +1
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1112
Merit: 1000


View Profile
July 06, 2013, 09:29:03 PM
Last edit: July 06, 2013, 10:06:08 PM by SolarSilver
 #60

Does this image set the fans to 100% or do I need to do that myself?   If so, how to I manually set the fans to 100 without bypassing them connecting to the board?  Thanks

https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README

Code:
--avalon-fan <arg> Set fanspeed percentage for avalon, single value or range (default: 20-100)


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2643818#msg2643818
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!