Bitcoin Forum
November 30, 2021, 08:39:47 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official FutureBit Moonlander 2 Driver and Support Thread  (Read 69167 times)
nobody77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2018, 11:26:22 PM
 #1241

I got the moonlander running on a pi but the pool hasrate is showing 30-40H/s, not a typo that is hash per second.
These are p2p pools and I tried with 2 different pools and two different moonlanders.
Locally it is hashing at around 3.3MH/s 0.5% HW errors and the terminal window shows "something" accepted every 10 seconds or so.
If I plug in my old gridseed in the same set up it shows on the pools the correct 350kH/s.
USB voltage if fine.

Another issue is if I try with a MAC (El Capitan) all I get is:

Code:
Last login: Mon Mar  5 17:12:45 on ttys001
/Users/computer/Desktop/bfgminer-5.4.2-futurebit2-mac64/start-moonlander-2 ; exit;
computers-MacBook-Pro-2:~ computer$ /Users/computer/Desktop/bfgminer-5.4.2-futurebit2-mac64/start-moonlander-2 ; exit;
dyld: lazy symbol binding failed: Symbol not found: _clock_gettime
  Referenced from: /Users/computer/Desktop/bfgminer-5.4.2-futurebit2-mac64/bin/./bfgminer
  Expected in: /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib

dyld: Symbol not found: _clock_gettime
  Referenced from: /Users/computer/Desktop/bfgminer-5.4.2-futurebit2-mac64/bin/./bfgminer
  Expected in: /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib

/Users/computer/Desktop/bfgminer-5.4.2-futurebit2-mac64/start-moonlander-2: line 4:   822 Trace/BPT trap: 5       ./bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333 -u jstefanop.1 -p 1 -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
logout
Saving session...
...copying shared history...
...saving history...truncating history files...
...completed./code]
The MAC was just to test if I had the same low hash issues as with the pi.
I need it to work with the pi.

Also I wish this moonlander had a proper +5V connection(soldering tab) so I could connect a powerful PSU directly to them rather than bottlenecking the power though a hub.
The cost for such hubs that also transfer data is ridiculous.
Does anybody know a hack to separate the logic 5V from the moonlander's power or would it work if I just lift up the 5V tab from the USB socket on the moonlander and solder my 5V directly onto PCB?  Maybe a ceramic capacitor over the tab and the 5V for AC reference.



Sounds like a pool formatting issue. If its showing 3-4 MH locally and 30-40 H/s on the pool I would assume they got their display number off by some factor. Mac issue is explain in the first post of this thread. Nothing below 10.12 is supported.

Then why does my gridseed show the correct hashrate on the pools?
As said I tried two different pools.

Perhaps it would be helpful if you ACTUALLY mentioned in the OP that ONLY MacOS 10.12 (and 10.13 with disabled SIP) is supported.
...and chuck our older Macs in the land fill Sad
1638261587
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638261587

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638261587
Reply with quote  #2

1638261587
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638261587
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638261587

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638261587
Reply with quote  #2

1638261587
Report to moderator
nobody77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 03:19:03 AM
 #1242

Then you most likely:

- don't have a common ground or
- you cut supply to the USB chip as well or
- Your power supply doesn't supply a stable enough voltage at low startup current.

If you use a 'standard' ATX computer power supply, they don't really work well at very low loads. See here for a description and solution:

https://mysite.du.edu/~etuttle/electron/elect62.htm


I don't get it.
PSU  is a dedicated 5V limited at 10A that can be regulated. I set it to 5.15V and have over 4.95V directly on the moonlanders.
I tried another smaller 4-pot hub that has a better layout, dual layer well grounded and I can see the + from the usb plug going directly to the 4 sockets and the switch just adds the ext power where I solder on my 5V.
I plug in only 2 MLs but still no devices found.

If I plug one ML directly in the Pi it works fine, apart from the p2p pool issue.
I have done the 2.1A USB hack in the pi by replacing R54 with 10kΩ.
atomozero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 10:19:49 AM
Last edit: March 06, 2018, 10:33:27 AM by atomozero
 #1243

Goodmorning everyone,

I have a problem with my moonlander2.

I started my experience with a single moonlander2 with a powered usb hub and a raspberry and everything worked great with a frequency of 756

I bought a second moonlander2 and the problems started Sad

they worked for 10/20 minutes, then one of them stopped working and the second one gives me this error every two minutes

 [2018-03-06 11:15:59] Accepted 00962c3f MLD 0  Diff 6m/3m
 [2018-03-06 11:16:33] MLD 0: ASIC has stopped hashing, attempting to restart
 [2018-03-06 11:16:35] Accepted 00582543 MLD 0  Diff 11m/3m

is there any command or tools to figure out if it is ruined or resurrect the second moonlander2?

Sad a bad Tuesday

http://bayimg.com/95444ea7d037f633fae5387ba4aec11f7059c663.jpg
BarTeam
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 313
Merit: 250

HGPUPC addicted!


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2018, 10:24:25 AM
 #1244

Goodmorning everyone,

I have a problem with my moonlander2.

I started my experience with a single moonlander2 with a powered usb hub and a raspberry and everything worked great with a frequency of 756

I bought a second moonlander2 and the problems started Sad

they worked for 10/20 minutes, then one of them stopped working and the second one gives me this error every two minutes

 [2018-03-06 11:15:59] Accepted 00962c3f MLD 0  Diff 6m/3m
 [2018-03-06 11:16:33] MLD 0: ASIC has stopped hashing, attempting to restart
 [2018-03-06 11:16:35] Accepted 00582543 MLD 0  Diff 11m/3m

is there any command or tools to figure out if it is ruined or resurrect the second moonlander2?

Sad a bad Tuesday

That sounds like a power problem. How much your hub can provide per port and total on all ports? You need to know that, otherwise it will be hard to troubleshoot.
atomozero
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 10:32:53 AM
 #1245

Goodmorning everyone,

I have a problem with my moonlander2.

I started my experience with a single moonlander2 with a powered usb hub and a raspberry and everything worked great with a frequency of 756

I bought a second moonlander2 and the problems started Sad

they worked for 10/20 minutes, then one of them stopped working and the second one gives me this error every two minutes

 [2018-03-06 11:15:59] Accepted 00962c3f MLD 0  Diff 6m/3m
 [2018-03-06 11:16:33] MLD 0: ASIC has stopped hashing, attempting to restart
 [2018-03-06 11:16:35] Accepted 00582543 MLD 0  Diff 11m/3m

is there any command or tools to figure out if it is ruined or resurrect the second moonlander2?

Sad a bad Tuesday

That sounds like a power problem. How much your hub can provide per port and total on all ports? You need to know that, otherwise it will be hard to troubleshoot.

is a 4-port USB hub powered at 3A each port should give 1A.
I try to find another USB power supply and see how they behave

thx
lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 04:36:10 PM
 #1246

is a 4-port USB hub powered at 3A each port should give 1A.

That's not enough... See also page 1 of this thread. The problem you have is power related.


Also, and has been written in this thread numerous times, start easy and then increase speed/pot settings.
So, start with two units at say 600Mhz, and dial mem and core pots back to the minimum while it still keeps running good.
Then increase frequency one or a few steps, and IF NEEDED, increase pots. If not, don't do anything. Repeat this process until you get at the desired or max feasible frequency on your system.
bansalab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 06:46:28 PM
 #1247

I keep getting error "Failed to resolve host -o"

Please help!!
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1929
Merit: 1310


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 07:20:38 PM
 #1248

I keep getting error "Failed to resolve host -o"

Please help!!

You put your pool info wrong when you edited the startup script.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
bansalab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 07:44:08 PM
 #1249

I keep getting error "Failed to resolve host -o"

Please help!!

You put your pool info wrong when you edited the startup script.

This is what I have:

bfgminer-rpc.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333 -u Abhilitecoin.1 -p 1,d=128 -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause
TimBuck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 06, 2018, 08:07:17 PM
 #1250


This is what I have:

bfgminer-rpc.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333 -u Abhilitecoin.1 -p 1,d=128 -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause


How about trying: bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333 -u Abhilitecoin.1 -p 1,d=128 -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600

bansalab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 09:50:58 PM
 #1251


This is what I have:

bfgminer-rpc.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333 -u Abhilitecoin.1 -p 1,d=128 -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause


How about trying: bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333 -u Abhilitecoin.1 -p 1,d=128 -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600



I tried that as well. My Bfgminer file was named that way. So I left it like that. But I did try to change the bfgminer file name to what you said and also updated the scrypt but I am still getting this same error. Before when the bfgminer file and my scrypt didn’t match. It gave me a different error but looks like now it’s just the pool address that is the problem. I even tried changing port to 3443 and 8080 but I am still getting this same error. I also tried using the west coast and Europe pool address but no luck. Any other suggestions?
Xantor1234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2018, 10:11:08 PM
 #1252

I don't know where you got your version of bfgminer from, but download it as instructed on the first page.
If you unzip it and there is still no bfgminer.exe it got eaten by your virus scanner (as also mentioned on the first page)

bfgminer-rpc is not the droid you're looking for.
Adriano2010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 516


View Profile WWW
March 07, 2018, 04:52:00 PM
 #1253

Can someone give info how to setup the bat file to mine verge? And what pool is best for verge?
shansen1785
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 06:46:33 PM
 #1254

So im just curious if there is a way to read or see the firmware that makes the  moonlander run. Any ideas?
vezpit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
March 07, 2018, 07:46:56 PM
 #1255

So im just curious if there is a way to read or see the firmware that makes the  moonlander run. Any ideas?

Without looking at the chip's architecture, I would think the firmware is 'masked' or 'etched' onto the chip during manufacture, not blown on afterwards.  A very sophisticated lab could possibly look at the firmware, but it may be easier to ask the manufacturer for the details.   
Xantor1234
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 07, 2018, 08:05:56 PM
 #1256

So im just curious if there is a way to read or see the firmware that makes the  moonlander run. Any ideas?

No firmware, as it is an ASIC miner. If you want to look at how these things work, there's a good chance the individual cores run a version close to this FPGA implementation, but of course at higher clock rates and there are 64 of these in the chip:

https://github.com/kramble/FPGA-Litecoin-Miner

The 'controller' is just a USB to Serial interface to the ASIC, nothing to see there Smiley
Buddy_hell
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 10:40:04 AM
 #1257

Update on the Pi experiment.

So i got two running fine then added a third unit.

The issue i get is that just now i get mining at 20 minute intervals before the ML2's start to effectively start hashing.

I have tried 2 units and messing with the clock frequency but same issue.

Problem seems to be if the miner gets out of synch with the pool - so i get a steady 10-20 minutes now at about 4.3MH/s but after the 20 minute mark i have to reset which takes 2-3 times to get all three hashing (or two when i unplugged one).

I know the most common error is power. I am using a 7 port Anker 60W unit with only the 3 ML2s on it so i would have hoped this would be no issue. I have also tried with 2 rather than 3 with no impact unless it is the maximum draw per USB port that is the issue? For info the pot slots are vertical when tuning - running MLD of 768.

I will play with the pots now and turn them down a litle to see if this stabilises issues.

In the meantime is there a config option that allows a restart to happen when hash rate hits 0 or kH/s so i dont have to keep monitoring it?

thanks

Note: In the time it toook me to write this i have had to reset again!

Buddy_hell
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 12:01:39 PM
Last edit: March 08, 2018, 03:27:12 PM by Buddy_hell
 #1258

Pi Update 2:

So for those interested.

I am pretty sure it is not power but an issue when the communication. The ML2s trip-up when the pool and Miner get out of sync (crude so more elegant explanation welcome!).

So i am mining a lowdiff coin on a vardiff port. If i put it on med-diff start on the var-diff or low on the vardiff, the ML2s quickly start throwing accepted shares at the pool but just as quickly start to mount up the hardware errors, or start to slow down. This coincides with old share or pool issued old block messages at times, but can also be when the pool starts shifting difficulty a lot.

If i mine a higher difficulty altcoin or using the high vardiff port or a high fixed-diff port, errors remain below 1% for all ML2s at the higher 768 Hz frequency.

As everything else is the same it is pointing strongly towards communication.

When mining a low diff altcoin that is finding blocks really fast on the pool the setup will still get out of sync, but at least i am starting to see a pattern.

Most likely this is my kit, and i am sure more seasoned miners may have figured this out, but if it helps a fellow newbie then hopefully there is some help in here.

bye for now

Quick footnote. Since writing this initially some 5 hours ago i have the system stable on a more difficult setting on same altcoin.  definetly some for of synch issue between BFGminer and the pool.
lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 08, 2018, 04:08:40 PM
 #1259

So im just curious if there is a way to read or see the firmware that makes the  moonlander run. Any ideas?

You can look at the mld-bfgminer source code to see the interface commands (so-called MLD driver), i.e. the commands that are used to talk to the MLD. That's effectively what makes the MLD run. Page 1 gives the link to the code including source.
xorxfon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 09, 2018, 02:07:22 AM
 #1260

Is there a way to control the fan speed? I bought a replacement fan with the same specs 5v 0.2a but is rated at a higher speed so therefore much louder than the original fan. Can I control the fan speed through the software or do I need to control it through hardware? Thanks.

Im still wondering this myself. Does anybody know?
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!