Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2021, 05:37:42 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official FutureBit Moonlander 2 Driver and Support Thread  (Read 69152 times)
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 12:08:20 PM
Last edit: March 19, 2018, 12:33:33 PM by scoobysportD
 #1321

Hi I have 6 fb ml2 powered by a block erupter hub. I can never get all 6 to mine. One always seems to drop to khs. Does anyone no why this is? They all work separately but a different one will fail each time they all mine together.
Also is there a way to program bfg miner on Linux to restart a miner if it drops below a hash-rate as it is not auto restarting. I have tried lowering the frequency but one will still start to drop hash rate after a while.
Thanks

Probably not enough power per usb port. Needs 2 amp minimum per port!



...

There's a better deal... 13 port ones... 60W 2.1 A per port. Fits 7 MLDs at 700MHz

damn I already ordered the 10 port, oh well only got 5 of these on the way atm

...
shameless self-reply: the 3 ASICs run stable at 900, when i point a fan at them. it's not USB bus saturation, it's temperature. waiting for the rest to arrive today, hopefully.

do these little guys get quite hot then? the hub i ordered has an Aluminium body hopefully help with heat dissipation

The 10 port 36watt will NOT be able to feed all 5 (you ordered 5, right?) MLD's. Sorry to dissapoint you but for most hubs these MLD's are just too hungry. Especially if you want to crank them up for a higher hashrate.

Mine have been hashing 21 hours at this moment, temps (with the fans on them) are between 32-35 and one runs between 43-47 degrees celsius. They are running at 900mhz. Amp draw varies between 2.25-2.4 amps.



I'm running them from this hub:
http://www.sipolar.com/page172.html?product_id=18&product_category=17
And will run maximum of 8 mld's on that. The hub is rated for 2.1 amp per port so i'm already stretching that a bit, but the hub itself is fan cooled as well and by only using 8 ports instead of 10 i'm guesstimating it'll work out.

Hope that'll help you and others with their setups. Also, when taking temps, be sure to measure at multiple points on the heatsink, the temps will vary greatly depending on where on the heatsink you are measuring and i feel that the slanted 'teeth' on the heatsink enable for some false readings when not being careful when measuring.

I just rebooted my bfgminer so i could turn up the voltage on 1 of the MLD's, they now all are running very nicely at 900mhz and hw error rate for all 3 now is about .5%! (the one i adjusted was almost 6%)
1638034662
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638034662

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638034662
Reply with quote  #2

1638034662
Report to moderator
1638034662
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638034662

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638034662
Reply with quote  #2

1638034662
Report to moderator
1638034662
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638034662

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638034662
Reply with quote  #2

1638034662
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638034662
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638034662

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638034662
Reply with quote  #2

1638034662
Report to moderator
Jakegoodwin586
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 12:17:32 PM
 #1322

Hi I have 6 fb ml2 powered by a block erupter hub. I can never get all 6 to mine. One always seems to drop to khs. Does anyone no why this is? They all work separately but a different one will fail each time they all mine together.
Also is there a way to program bfg miner on Linux to restart a miner if it drops below a hash-rate as it is not auto restarting. I have tried lowering the frequency but one will still start to drop hash rate after a while.
Thanks

Probably not enough power per usb port. Needs 2 amp minimum per port!

The thing is all the others work fine I have taken out the one that’s not working and started it up with 5 and the same happens again, it just stops one working
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 12:31:19 PM
 #1323

Hi I have 6 fb ml2 powered by a block erupter hub. I can never get all 6 to mine. One always seems to drop to khs. Does anyone no why this is? They all work separately but a different one will fail each time they all mine together.
Also is there a way to program bfg miner on Linux to restart a miner if it drops below a hash-rate as it is not auto restarting. I have tried lowering the frequency but one will still start to drop hash rate after a while.
Thanks

Probably not enough power per usb port. Needs 2 amp minimum per port!

The thing is all the others work fine I have taken out the one that’s not working and started it up with 5 and the same happens again, it just stops one working
Can you give a link to the hub you are using?
Jakegoodwin586
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 12:33:47 PM
 #1324

Hi I have 6 fb ml2 powered by a block erupter hub. I can never get all 6 to mine. One always seems to drop to khs. Does anyone no why this is? They all work separately but a different one will fail each time they all mine together.
Also is there a way to program bfg miner on Linux to restart a miner if it drops below a hash-rate as it is not auto restarting. I have tried lowering the frequency but one will still start to drop hash rate after a while.
Thanks

Probably not enough power per usb port. Needs 2 amp minimum per port!

The thing is all the others work fine I have taken out the one that’s not working and started it up with 5 and the same happens again, it just stops one working
Can you give a link to the hub you are using?

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Port-USB-2-0-HUB-Asicminer/dp/B00I7RJQZ8
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 12:39:32 PM
 #1325

Thanks!

That board is your problem, it only provides 500ma per usb port. As you can see in my post above, the MLD's easily go over 2 amps!

Jakegoodwin586
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 12:41:04 PM
 #1326

Thanks!

That board is your problem, it only provides 500ma per usb port. As you can see in my post above, the MLD's easily go over 2 amps!



Brilliant thanks could you please point me towards a decent usb hub thanks
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 12:45:52 PM
 #1327

Thanks!

That board is your problem, it only provides 500ma per usb port. As you can see in my post above, the MLD's easily go over 2 amps!



Brilliant thanks could you please point me towards a decent usb hub thanks
I've done so in the same post Tongue

Here is the one i use:
http://www.sipolar.com/page172.html?product_id=18&product_category=17

One of the MANY aliexpress sellers who supply it:
https://nl.aliexpress.com/item/10-Port-USB-HUB-Charger-Sipolar-A-400-Standard-20V-6A-Power-adapter/32513481750.html?spm=a2g0z.search0104.3.15.276c1ab9LCEzxe&ws_ab_test=searchweb0_0,searchweb201602_3_10152_10151_10065_10344_10068_10342_10343_10340_10341_10696_10084_10083_10618_10304_10307_10301_5711215_10313_10059_10534_10682_10681_10683_100031_10103_10624_10680_10623_443_10622_10621_10620-10152_10151,searchweb201603_25,ppcSwitch_5&algo_expid=f2fa60f1-2450-4679-b68a-0807dd2d1571-2&algo_pvid=f2fa60f1-2450-4679-b68a-0807dd2d1571&priceBeautifyAB=0

Be sure to get that model with the inbuilt fan. It'll certainly prolong life span, usability + then you are sure you have the high powered version. They also come without fans but those then have 500ma-1000ma per port with 2 fast ports.
AltScope
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 252



View Profile
March 19, 2018, 01:07:51 PM
 #1328

...

The 10 port 36watt will NOT be able to feed all 5 (you ordered 5, right?) MLD's. Sorry to dissapoint you but for most hubs these MLD's are just too hungry. Especially if you want to crank them up for a higher hashrate.
...

oops brain fart went n divided the watts by the ports instead of dividing it by 12 first smh  Cheesy

I've got some 12v 5 amp supplies kicking around I'll give one of those a go if it doesn't have an amperage input level should be ok, as far as i understand it it should just pull what it needs or is capable of handling. probably should've gone for the one from scan instead but this one claimed it was suitable for usb miners if only I could do maths in the morning

worse case scenario it melts and so do the sticks lol

scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 02:33:45 PM
Last edit: March 19, 2018, 03:24:34 PM by scoobysportD
 #1329

...

The 10 port 36watt will NOT be able to feed all 5 (you ordered 5, right?) MLD's. Sorry to dissapoint you but for most hubs these MLD's are just too hungry. Especially if you want to crank them up for a higher hashrate.
...

oops brain fart went n divided the watts by the ports instead of dividing it by 12 first smh  Cheesy

I've got some 12v 5 amp supplies kicking around I'll give one of those a go if it doesn't have an amperage input level should be ok, as far as i understand it it should just pull what it needs or is capable of handling. probably should've gone for the one from scan instead but this one claimed it was suitable for usb miners if only I could do maths in the morning

worse case scenario it melts and so do the sticks lol

For most of the old usb miners they are plenty powerful but the MLD's are just a bit hungrier Smiley

At least, when everything melts & burns you can say you were properly warned  Grin

PS;
Oh, and we get to say "told you so"  Cool
31biggestholderofsigt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:08:53 PM
 #1330

Hi can someone please help me. Windows doesn't detect them and I have the driver installed and sufficient power.
Many thanks
AltScope
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 252



View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:28:00 PM
 #1331

...

The 10 port 36watt will NOT be able to feed all 5 (you ordered 5, right?) MLD's. Sorry to dissapoint you but for most hubs these MLD's are just too hungry. Especially if you want to crank them up for a higher hashrate.
...

oops brain fart went n divided the watts by the ports instead of dividing it by 12 first smh  Cheesy

I've got some 12v 5 amp supplies kicking around I'll give one of those a go if it doesn't have an amperage input level should be ok, as far as i understand it it should just pull what it needs or is capable of handling. probably should've gone for the one from scan instead but this one claimed it was suitable for usb miners if only I could do maths in the morning

worse case scenario it melts and so do the sticks lol

For most of the old usb miners they are plenty powerful but the MLD's are just a bit hungrier Smiley

At least, when everything melts & burns you can say you were properly warned  Grin

PS;
Oh, and we get to say "told you so"  Cool

I'll try and record it for you lol Cheesy
I'll probably just put 3 in and see how it goes i guess it'd be good enough for 3 unless its actually limited to 1a per port like a lot of the ones I've looked at. The one you recommend looks great but it'll take 20 to 40 days to get to me.
I'm tempted to order the other one that claims 2.4a per port but I'm still concerned by that intelligent charge circuit thing, got a few more days hopefully I can find a UK retailer that does a comparable one to your recommendation

31biggestholderofsigt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:33:24 PM
 #1332

Windows detects the devices as Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge(COM10) how do I add them to bfgminer when it says no devices detected.
Many Thanks again
pyroandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:41:22 PM
 #1333

Hi I have 6 fb ml2 powered by a block erupter hub. I can never get all 6 to mine. One always seems to drop to khs. Does anyone no why this is? They all work separately but a different one will fail each time they all mine together.
Also is there a way to program bfg miner on Linux to restart a miner if it drops below a hash-rate as it is not auto restarting. I have tried lowering the frequency but one will still start to drop hash rate after a while.
Thanks

Probably not enough power per usb port. Needs 2 amp minimum per port!

The thing is all the others work fine I have taken out the one that’s not working and started it up with 5 and the same happens again, it just stops one working
Can you give a link to the hub you are using?

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Port-USB-2-0-HUB-Asicminer/dp/B00I7RJQZ8


.5 amp is not going to cut it!
pyroandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 06:43:59 PM
 #1334


This one only has 2.1 amp max per port 10 amp total, still not going to cut it. These Moonlanders need at least 2.5 amps apiece.
Jakegoodwin586
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 07:28:43 PM
 #1335


This one only has 2.1 amp max per port 10 amp total, still not going to cut it. These Moonlanders need at least 2.5 amps apiece.


So what would you suggest to power a little ml2 farm
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 07:31:15 PM
 #1336

these moonlanders are really pushing the power that usb can provide.. i think the moonlander v3 should be a pod miner that uses direct power.
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 09:46:19 PM
 #1337

Quote from: pyroandy
This one only has 2.1 amp max per port 10 amp total, still not going to cut it. These Moonlanders need at least 2.5 amps apiece.

As you can see from the pictures i placed, i'm running mine nice and stable at 900mhz, giving 5.1mhash per miner. Amp draw 2.2-2.35

The hub i use states 2.1 amp per port but i have seen power draws of 2.85 while i was screwing around with the mld voltages.(max v core, memory voltage pretty high as well and at 954mhz)

The 12v 10amp power supply is 120watts. The moonlanders 5v2.3amp = 11.5 watt. Even if i'd use all 10 ports thats 115watts and below the 120watt of the power supply. I think you did not notice the hub uses a 12v power supply and the mlds use 5v usb ports?
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 09:48:36 PM
 #1338

I'll try and record it for you lol Cheesy
I'll probably just put 3 in and see how it goes i guess it'd be good enough for 3 unless its actually limited to 1a per port like a lot of the ones I've looked at. The one you recommend looks great but it'll take 20 to 40 days to get to me.
I'm tempted to order the other one that claims 2.4a per port but I'm still concerned by that intelligent charge circuit thing, got a few more days hopefully I can find a UK retailer that does a comparable one to your recommendation
Lol please do!!

It took them about a week to get the hub to me (Netherlands) so should not take 3-6times as long to get it to the uk.

Maybe there even is a seller with a uk warehouse that has that hub.
0x03
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 19, 2018, 09:51:53 PM
Last edit: March 19, 2018, 11:08:04 PM by 0x03
 #1339

Is anybody pointing his MLDs at zpool? YES I AM USING #skipcbcheck

command:
Code:
# bfgminer --scrypt -o "stratum+tcp://scrypt.mine.zpool.ca:3433/#skipcbcheck" -u <wallet-addr-removed> -p c=<symbol-removed> -S ALL --set MLD:clock=796

and i get a fuckton of these:
Code:
Pool 0 is sending mismatched block contents to us (X is not Y-Z)
Pool 0 is issuing work for an old block: <hash>

i seem to get close to 0 shares. and when i just throw the MLDs at suprnova or hashfaster, it works as expected, with these very similar commands:

Code:
# bfgminer --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://emc2.suprnova.cc:3366/ -u <username-removed> -p <password-removed> -S ALL --set MLD:clock=796
# bfgminer --scrypt -o "stratum+tcp://hashfaster.com:20003/#skipcbcheck" -u <wallet-addr-removed> -p c=<symbol-removed> -S ALL --set MLD:clock=796

What am i missing here?

Thanks.

Also:
do these little guys get quite hot then? the hub i ordered has an Aluminium body hopefully help with heat dissipation

Mine came with heatsink and fan. This will work fine up until clock=796, to my experience.
TimBuck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2018, 01:43:05 AM
 #1340

Thanks!

That board is your problem, it only provides 500ma per usb port. As you can see in my post above, the MLD's easily go over 2 amps!



That is not the exact USB hub he is using. It is actually the newer blue Block Erupter 49 port with a 50 amp fuse.

Here is a picture of that exact same board delivering 2.55 amps to an ML2 that was stock settings to determine amperage draw.

https://bit2dollar.com/image/cache/catalog/TurnKey/IMG_0884%20(2)-725x725.JPG

This a screenshot of the exact same hub running 9 ML2's at about 600 Mhz if I remember correctly.

https://bit2dollar.com/image/cache/catalog/TurnKey/9_ML2-725x725.jpg

And here it is running there exact same devices he is using and the exact same USB hub 6 @ 600 Mhz also.

https://bit2dollar.com/image/cache/catalog/TurnKey/6_ML2-725x725.jpg


My point is that the blue hub is shown on eyeboot to deliver .5 to 1 amp/slot but that is when considering all 49 ports being used. As you can see, the hub is very much capable of delivering the required amperage with the ATX Power Supply he has which has a rating of 50 amps on the 5 volt rail.

And, further, the exact same ML2's and the exact same hub and power supply he is using (i sold him the setup and those are the exact ones I sent him). Notice it had been running 19 hours when I took this screenshot and the core freq must have been around 756 to 800 or so since the hash rate was showing an average of about 4.5 Mhs

https://www.bit2dollar.com/image/6_796_ML2.jpg


Furthermore, that setup was able to reliably run ten on one hub during testing when dialed back to about 600 Mhz or so.


https://youtu.be/JZ7FsLkRQaw


I just wanted to add my experience with that hub and I know what it can and can't do.






Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!