Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2021, 05:43:27 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official FutureBit Moonlander 2 Driver and Support Thread  (Read 69152 times)
thestockfadi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 03:19:43 AM
 #1361

I've still yet to figure out how to set a "failover" pool  . .I did a bit of googling and found a thread talking about setting up the BAT file a certain way?

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://lycheebit.com:3433 -u iZBPmJNw6Mog42k8P9zvPtYkTwcU1gRir4 -p c=IC,d=128 --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://stratum.miningpool.shop:20004 iZBPmJNw6Mog42k8P9zvPtYkTwcU1gRir4 -p c=IC,d=128  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=832 pause


Mr. Stfano? Can you assist in this matter for a failover pool? POr is there an internat setting in BFG miner?
1638035007
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638035007

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638035007
Reply with quote  #2

1638035007
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
AltScope
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 252



View Profile
March 22, 2018, 06:24:25 AM
 #1362

All up and running, Odroid XU4 works fine with the compiled arm v6 binary Cool absolute breeze to set up haven't started playing with settings yet gonna leave them for 24 hours see how they do beforehand.
...

Got 3 units plugged into a 7 port 60w and 2 plugged into the 10 port 36w, so they should all have enough power. It's a bit messy, I'll need to order a hub that can run all 5 maybe 10 soon.
Good!

You're running them at 600mhz now? The HW/errors usually go down a little bit over time

Which pool are you using and what coin are you mining? Which hubs are you using now?

yea just at 600mhz they've been running fine all night at an average of 3.3mh with around 1% hardware errors.
I'm over at miningdutch atm I was on there multiport but switched to netcoin (low diff pos) it was bouncing around too much on the multipool port but looking at my script I didn't set a difficulty so i'll try there again later.
Probably a dumb question but with difficulty is it best to combine the hashrates of the sticks(15mh+) and set a higher difficulty or use the individual hashrate(3.3mh+)?

I'm using an Orico 10 port 36w for 2 of them, this one I'll definitely replace due to size, vibration and low power but it'll do for a while after that I can use it on my desktop
https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00KBT8DUY/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A103TZ89DUFDUW&psc=1
and a pluggable 7 port 60w which has 3 in
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Plugable-SuperSpeed-Charging-Adapter-Support/dp/B00RNFY8HQ 

the real test on whether the hubs will do for now will come when I start changing settings and they pull more juice  Smiley

scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 12:55:23 PM
 #1363

I got in the 2 additional USB voltmeters today, so the MLD's had a quick 1 minute break after 3 full days of mining at 900mhz:


With the 3 voltmeters attached, the one that says 'full"(and with long runtime on it) is the one i already had installed. The others are new.

Amps stay around 2.18-2.35 while running at 900mhz
pyroandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 01:49:40 PM
 #1364

I got in the 2 additional USB voltmeters today, so the MLD's had a quick 1 minute break after 3 full days of mining at 900mhz:
https://myalbum.com/photo/DIr57LcElayV/360.jpg

With the 3 voltmeters attached, the one that says 'full"(and with long runtime on it) is the one i already had installed. The others are new.
https://myalbum.com/photo/go5wvcYPxsw3/360.jpg
Amps stay around 2.18-2.35 while running at 900mhz

And that's off the two end ports 5 and 10 that share one buck converter?
AltScope
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 252



View Profile
March 22, 2018, 01:53:17 PM
 #1365

I got in the 2 additional USB voltmeters today, so the MLD's had a quick 1 minute break after 3 full days of mining at 900mhz:
..
With the 3 voltmeters attached, the one that says 'full"(and with long runtime on it) is the one i already had installed. The others are new.
...
Amps stay around 2.18-2.35 while running at 900mhz

I should really get one or 2 of those

managed to get 3 going at 768 but the 2 in the 36w wont go past 700 without just producing hardware errors or failing to start

I've ordered your recommended hub at ali express but chose a faster delivery option, watch me get import tax  Undecided probably order a few more of these in a few days and make better use of it

scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 02:23:42 PM
Merited by Mr_Snipes (1)
 #1366

I got in the 2 additional USB voltmeters today, so the MLD's had a quick 1 minute break after 3 full days of mining at 900mhz:


With the 3 voltmeters attached, the one that says 'full"(and with long runtime on it) is the one i already had installed. The others are new.

Amps stay around 2.18-2.35 while running at 900mhz

And that's off the two end ports 5 and 10 that share one buck converter?
Yes sir! The 2 that point sidewards should share 1 converter according to the picture from the amazon site you send me:

And the one that sticks out upwards has it's own converter.

I just took another pic, on which they've had the chance to run for a while:

The one sticking upwards just had a spike on this pic, up to 2.55amp. Besides that, it runs on 2.20-2.35 amp just like the other two, which also every now and then have a quick spike in amp draw but then immediately turn back down to 2.20-2.35. It seems to happen more when they run warm/hot. (one of the fans still is not functioning properly, and it's the one that was supposed to cool the one MLD thats sticking out upwards.)


I got in the 2 additional USB voltmeters today, so the MLD's had a quick 1 minute break after 3 full days of mining at 900mhz:
..
With the 3 voltmeters attached, the one that says 'full"(and with long runtime on it) is the one i already had installed. The others are new.
...
Amps stay around 2.18-2.35 while running at 900mhz

I should really get one or 2 of those

managed to get 3 going at 768 but the 2 in the 36w wont go past 700 without just producing hardware errors or failing to start

I've ordered your recommended hub at ali express but chose a faster delivery option, watch me get import tax  Undecided probably order a few more of these in a few days and make better use of it
You have cranked up the voltage of the vcore to get to 768? Or have not done anything with core voltage yet?
This is the usb voltmeter i have:
https://www.checkdiedeal.nl/usb-voltmeter-capaciteit-spanningsmeter.html?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIobDzz46A2gIVh7vtCh227gc7EAQYAiABEgJfZvD_BwE
As you're dutch too, that one is shipped same day Smiley

your 36watt hub should provide enough power for 2 MLD's... Maybe try separating the MLD's a bit more, in case that hub uses dc-dc converters in a setup like the sipolar hub?

AltScope
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 252



View Profile
March 22, 2018, 03:52:31 PM
 #1367

...
You have cranked up the voltage of the vcore to get to 768? Or have not done anything with core voltage yet?
This is the usb voltmeter i have:
https://www.checkdiedeal.nl/usb-voltmeter-capaciteit-spanningsmeter.html?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIobDzz46A2gIVh7vtCh227gc7EAQYAiABEgJfZvD_BwE
As you're dutch too, that one is shipped same day Smiley

your 36watt hub should provide enough power for 2 MLD's... Maybe try separating the MLD's a bit more, in case that hub uses dc-dc converters in a setup like the sipolar hub?


not yet I need to get a battery for my multimeter, lent it to a mate and he left it on.. typical.
I'm British Cheesy they had them in Maplin a little while ago and as they're having a closing down sale I'll check there
I'll give that a go, I've got one in the first port and one in the fifth at the moment I'll switch 5-10 and see what happens  Cool

Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 04:41:11 PM
 #1368



ScoobysportD, so what is your average Vcore voltage to run them that high?
I can not seem to get past 832 clock on both mine with a good PS and fans keeping the rear heat sink cool.
When I get to 852 I get too many hardware errors (30% or so).  Vcore I have tried up to 8.2 but did not want to go any higher.  I assume you are runing higher than that?

Thanks,
Bob
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 05:53:46 PM
 #1369


...
You have cranked up the voltage of the vcore to get to 768? Or have not done anything with core voltage yet?
This is the usb voltmeter i have:
https://www.checkdiedeal.nl/usb-voltmeter-capaciteit-spanningsmeter.html?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIobDzz46A2gIVh7vtCh227gc7EAQYAiABEgJfZvD_BwE
As you're dutch too, that one is shipped same day Smiley

your 36watt hub should provide enough power for 2 MLD's... Maybe try separating the MLD's a bit more, in case that hub uses dc-dc converters in a setup like the sipolar hub?


not yet I need to get a battery for my multimeter, lent it to a mate and he left it on.. typical.
I'm British Cheesy they had them in Maplin a little while ago and as they're having a closing down sale I'll check there
I'll give that a go, I've got one in the first port and one in the fifth at the moment I'll switch 5-10 and see what happens  Cool
My bad! Thought i read some where you were dutch and that coupled to the dutch mining pool.... Smiley let us know what happens when you switch the MLD vs usb ports.



ScoobysportD, so what is your average Vcore voltage to run them that high?
I can not seem to get past 832 clock on both mine with a good PS and fans keeping the rear heat sink cool.
When I get to 852 I get too many hardware errors (30% or so).  Vcore I have tried up to 8.2 but did not want to go any higher.  I assume you are runing higher than that?

Thanks,
Bob
Got in a multimeter todat, will try to get some readings tomorrow! My guesstimate would be around .85-.87
Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 06:01:45 PM
 #1370


Got in a multimeter todat, will try to get some readings tomorrow! My guesstimate would be around .85-.87

Thanks!  Will be interesting to compare notes....  I have just been too timid to go up in voltage much more.  But now that I have some nice brushless USB fans, I am ready to try Smiley

Bob
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 06:38:54 PM
 #1371


Got in a multimeter todat, will try to get some readings tomorrow! My guesstimate would be around .85-.87

Thanks!  Will be interesting to compare notes....  I have just been too timid to go up in voltage much more.  But now that I have some nice brushless USB fans, I am ready to try Smiley

Bob

Can you link your fans?
pyroandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 07:18:10 PM
 #1372

Quote
The one sticking upwards just had a spike on this pic, up to 2.55amp. Besides that, it runs on 2.20-2.35 amp just like the other two, which also every now and then have a quick spike in amp draw but then immediately turn back down to 2.20-2.35. It seems to happen more when they run warm/hot. (one of the fans still is not functioning properly, and it's the one that was supposed to cool the one MLD thats sticking out upwards.)
That's good to see. At least we know they can do more than the 2.1 amps per port they are rated for. I just hope it lasts.
Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 22, 2018, 07:48:27 PM
 #1373


Got in a multimeter todat, will try to get some readings tomorrow! My guesstimate would be around .85-.87

Thanks!  Will be interesting to compare notes....  I have just been too timid to go up in voltage much more.  But now that I have some nice brushless USB fans, I am ready to try Smiley

Bob

Can you link your fans?

You bet!

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIAE6Y6JR4902&Tpk=9SIAE6Y6JR4902

Took 2 weeks to come from China.

Bob
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 23, 2018, 10:21:41 AM
Last edit: March 23, 2018, 10:49:37 AM by scoobysportD
 #1374



ScoobysportD, so what is your average Vcore voltage to run them that high?
I can not seem to get past 832 clock on both mine with a good PS and fans keeping the rear heat sink cool.
When I get to 852 I get too many hardware errors (30% or so).  Vcore I have tried up to 8.2 but did not want to go any higher.  I assume you are runing higher than that?

Thanks,
Bob
Hi Bob,

I just measured them:
2 run at 0.8vcore, 1 on 0.82. Not bad for eyeballing it with such sensitive pot's! This close up is of the one running at 0.82 and this one draws the highest amps of the 3 i have now. This should give everybody an idea/starting point on how to set vcore and memclock.

Link for larger pic:
https://myalbum.com/photo/cJYYyULmjyBK/1k0.jpg

They've been running basically for 4 days straight now with low error rates as you can see in my previous posts.



Quote
The one sticking upwards just had a spike on this pic, up to 2.55amp. Besides that, it runs on 2.20-2.35 amp just like the other two, which also every now and then have a quick spike in amp draw but then immediately turn back down to 2.20-2.35. It seems to happen more when they run warm/hot. (one of the fans still is not functioning properly, and it's the one that was supposed to cool the one MLD thats sticking out upwards.)
That's good to see. At least we know they can do more than the 2.1 amps per port they are rated for. I just hope it lasts.
Yeah, so far that has not been an issue. I'm just... Reluctant to stop mining to open up the HUB to see if i can find any serial # or something to identify those converters to check the specs...


Thanks for the link, i'm gonna stick with the fans i have currently for now, they seem to be doing a good job so far with temps staying under the 50 degrees celsius on the small heatsink.


ps; damn it took me long enough to put 1+1 together haha, Finless Bob Smiley Pleasure discussing these things with an android mod legend Cheesy
Adriano2010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 516


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2018, 01:09:40 PM
 #1375

Can someone give me steps how to set 2 MLD sticks mining verge and the rest mining Litecoin?
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 23, 2018, 02:45:58 PM
 #1376

Can someone give me steps how to set 2 MLD sticks mining verge and the rest mining Litecoin?
Maybe someone here can help you, i'd be interested in a quick help guide on that too lol Tongue

Otherwise it could be worth to visit this topic:
BFGMiner 5.5.0: CPU/GPU/FPGA/ASIC mining software, GBT+Stratum, RPC, Linux/Win64
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=877081.0

Also, it's good for people to know what OS you are using
AltScope
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 252



View Profile
March 23, 2018, 05:05:23 PM
 #1377

Can someone give me steps how to set 2 MLD sticks mining verge and the rest mining Litecoin?

create 2 separate configs or launch scripts and specify which devices to use with:

-S MLD:/dev/ttyUSB0 -S MLD:/dev/ttyUSB1 ... and so on

make sure to remove the -S all

if you're on linux here's a scipt to find out the correct device numbers to use

Code:
#!/bin/bash

for sysdevpath in $(find /sys/bus/usb/devices/usb*/ -name dev); do
    (
        syspath="${sysdevpath%/dev}"
        devname="$(udevadm info -q name -p $syspath)"
        [[ "$devname" == "bus/"* ]] && continue
        eval "$(udevadm info -q property --export -p $syspath)"
        [[ -z "$ID_SERIAL" ]] && continue
        echo "/dev/$devname - $ID_SERIAL"
    )
done

Adriano2010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 516


View Profile WWW
March 23, 2018, 09:16:10 PM
 #1378

Can someone give me steps how to set 2 MLD sticks mining verge and the rest mining Litecoin?

create 2 separate configs or launch scripts and specify which devices to use with:

-S MLD:/dev/ttyUSB0 -S MLD:/dev/ttyUSB1 ... and so on

make sure to remove the -S all

if you're on linux here's a scipt to find out the correct device numbers to use

Code:
#!/bin/bash

for sysdevpath in $(find /sys/bus/usb/devices/usb*/ -name dev); do
    (
        syspath="${sysdevpath%/dev}"
        devname="$(udevadm info -q name -p $syspath)"
        [[ "$devname" == "bus/"* ]] && continue
        eval "$(udevadm info -q property --export -p $syspath)"
        [[ -z "$ID_SERIAL" ]] && continue
        echo "/dev/$devname - $ID_SERIAL"
    )
done

I use windows 10 64 bit. I want to mine with 2 MLD Verge and with others 6 Litecoin. Can you make a video tutorial for windows 10?

I will send you altcoins ~ 15$ if you can help me
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 03:58:36 AM
 #1379

Can someone give me steps how to set 2 MLD sticks mining verge and the rest mining Litecoin?

create 2 separate configs or launch scripts and specify which devices to use with:

-S MLD:/dev/ttyUSB0 -S MLD:/dev/ttyUSB1 ... and so on

make sure to remove the -S all

if you're on linux here's a scipt to find out the correct device numbers to use

Code:
#!/bin/bash

for sysdevpath in $(find /sys/bus/usb/devices/usb*/ -name dev); do
    (
        syspath="${sysdevpath%/dev}"
        devname="$(udevadm info -q name -p $syspath)"
        [[ "$devname" == "bus/"* ]] && continue
        eval "$(udevadm info -q property --export -p $syspath)"
        [[ -z "$ID_SERIAL" ]] && continue
        echo "/dev/$devname - $ID_SERIAL"
    )
done

I use windows 10 64 bit. I want to mine with 2 MLD Verge and with others 6 Litecoin. Can you make a video tutorial for windows 10?

I will send you altcoins ~ 15$ if you can help me

its been stated many times.. you make 2 bat files.. one with -S MLD:\\.\COM1 and -S MLD:\\.\COM2 and one with -S MLD:\\.\COM3 through -S MLD:\\.\COM7.. (change the com ports to the actual ports of the usb)
use multipoolhub for verge and litecoinpool for litecoin.

scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 03:53:56 PM
 #1380


BTW; @jstefanop:
What i'd love to see in BFGminer / the MLD's if possible; a way to identify them. BFG sets them up as MLD 0, MLD 1, MLD 2.... etc. But there's no way of telling (as far as i am aware of) to figure out which stick is MLD 0 or MLD 1 etc. Troubleshooting can be made so much simpler with unique ID's. After a reboot, the ID's get swapped now so MLD 0 could then be MLD 2 etc. I know that my gridseed dual miners had unique ID's, so if you plugged them in 1 at a time, you could make a note of which ID that miner had and if there ever was a problem you knew exactly which miner to fix.

Moonlanders have UIDs as well. Just press "M" while its running, then select the device number you want, and it will show its ID under serial number. You can then match the last couple digits to the actual serial number sticker on each device.

Next update will also have enable/disable functions implemented, so that will be another way to quickly check which is which since toggling enable/disable will cause the LEDs to flash.
I've been trying to do this but i can not see any UID besides the MLD0 / 1 etc

Anything else i should do besides pressing M and selecting the device which is causing problems?
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!