Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2021, 12:53:45 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official FutureBit Moonlander 2 Driver and Support Thread  (Read 69183 times)
Bitfort
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 327

invest trade and gamble wisely


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 04:20:28 PM
 #1381


BTW; @jstefanop:
What i'd love to see in BFGminer / the MLD's if possible; a way to identify them. BFG sets them up as MLD 0, MLD 1, MLD 2.... etc. But there's no way of telling (as far as i am aware of) to figure out which stick is MLD 0 or MLD 1 etc. Troubleshooting can be made so much simpler with unique ID's. After a reboot, the ID's get swapped now so MLD 0 could then be MLD 2 etc. I know that my gridseed dual miners had unique ID's, so if you plugged them in 1 at a time, you could make a note of which ID that miner had and if there ever was a problem you knew exactly which miner to fix.

Moonlanders have UIDs as well. Just press "M" while its running, then select the device number you want, and it will show its ID under serial number. You can then match the last couple digits to the actual serial number sticker on each device.

Next update will also have enable/disable functions implemented, so that will be another way to quickly check which is which since toggling enable/disable will cause the LEDs to flash.
I've been trying to do this but i can not see any UID besides the MLD0 / 1 etc

Anything else i should do besides pressing M and selecting the device which is causing problems?


Right under the row: MLD 0 (with all the info about hasrate etc.) you should see 2 rows:
FutureBit Moonlander 2 from FutureBit
Serial: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX  (that's the UID)

MY HINTs
◄M► MINING
◄G► GAMBLING
◄E► EXCHANGE

◄E► (KCS) Kucoin-Staking, Auto-Lending, Trading-Bot
◄E► (BNB) Binance-Staking, Savings, 10% RefBack
◄E► (TRX) Poloniex-Staking, Lending, Fee Discount
◄E► (LEO) Bitfinex-Staking, Auto-Lending

◄G► Betfury-Faucet, Dividend Earnings (BFG holders, mine BFG by playing)
◄G► Bitvest -  Faucet, Bankroll Invest
◄G► CryptoGames-Faucet, Lotto
◄G► PrimeDice-Faucet

◄M► Prohashing (Multipool)-Payout in any coin, get 0.50% bonus for 30 days
◄M► MiningRigRentals (Marketplace)-buy hashrate or rent your miners
◄M► Viabtc  (Pool)-payout to Coinex (exchnage) without fees


1638536025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638536025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638536025
Reply with quote  #2

1638536025
Report to moderator
1638536025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638536025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638536025
Reply with quote  #2

1638536025
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638536025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638536025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638536025
Reply with quote  #2

1638536025
Report to moderator
1638536025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638536025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638536025
Reply with quote  #2

1638536025
Report to moderator
1638536025
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638536025

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638536025
Reply with quote  #2

1638536025
Report to moderator
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 04:34:29 PM
Last edit: March 24, 2018, 05:16:11 PM by scoobysportD
 #1382

I've been trying to do this but i can not see any UID besides the MLD0 / 1 etc

Anything else i should do besides pressing M and selecting the device which is causing problems?


Right under the row: MLD 0 (with all the info about hasrate etc.) you should see 2 rows:
FutureBit Moonlander 2 from FutureBit
Serial: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX  (that's the UID)

I'm not getting that, will take screenshot when i get back home.

EDIT:
This is what i'm getting after pressing M:


edit2: What i'm not understanding yet is why MLD2 and MLD5 are hashing so slow! barely 3mhs. All others function properly. I'm not sure if this is a power issue yet. Once i know which boards are having issues i will test them separately.
Bitfort
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 327

invest trade and gamble wisely


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 05:01:28 PM
Last edit: March 24, 2018, 05:50:40 PM by Bitfort
 #1383

...
snip
...

its been stated many times.. you make 2 bat files.. one with -S MLD:\\.\COM1 and -S MLD:\\.\COM2 and one with -S MLD:\\.\COM3 through -S MLD:\\.\COM7.. (change the com ports to the actual ports of the usb)
use multipoolhub for verge and litecoinpool for litecoin.

and to find relevant COM ports in win go to devices and priters. Right click on each MLD device (i think it's called silicon labs or sth ) / properties .



EDIT:
@scoobysportD
ok, that differs from what I can see.

I notice you have some different version of bfg miner.
my says: 5.4.2.38-g106390a
but yours: 5.4.2.38-g106390a-99  .. ??
( I'm using the one released 12-2017)


MY HINTs
◄M► MINING
◄G► GAMBLING
◄E► EXCHANGE

◄E► (KCS) Kucoin-Staking, Auto-Lending, Trading-Bot
◄E► (BNB) Binance-Staking, Savings, 10% RefBack
◄E► (TRX) Poloniex-Staking, Lending, Fee Discount
◄E► (LEO) Bitfinex-Staking, Auto-Lending

◄G► Betfury-Faucet, Dividend Earnings (BFG holders, mine BFG by playing)
◄G► Bitvest -  Faucet, Bankroll Invest
◄G► CryptoGames-Faucet, Lotto
◄G► PrimeDice-Faucet

◄M► Prohashing (Multipool)-Payout in any coin, get 0.50% bonus for 30 days
◄M► MiningRigRentals (Marketplace)-buy hashrate or rent your miners
◄M► Viabtc  (Pool)-payout to Coinex (exchnage) without fees


scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 05:18:46 PM
Last edit: March 24, 2018, 05:31:41 PM by scoobysportD
 #1384

Got these in just in time today Smiley




2 are running slower than the others. Will check tomorrow with a different power supply and or an extra hub to see if that is the issue.
Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 06:50:23 PM
 #1385




ps; damn it took me long enough to put 1+1 together haha, Finless Bob Smiley Pleasure discussing these things with an android mod legend Cheesy

LOL....  Not many know that....  
Legend?  I don't know about that Smiley

FYI, I am mining coins using some Android boxes moded to do so.  Smiley

Thanks for the voltage... unfortunately mine are not so luck.  I stopped at .82V and still get too many errors running above 832.

Bob
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 06:54:35 PM
 #1386




ps; damn it took me long enough to put 1+1 together haha, Finless Bob Smiley Pleasure discussing these things with an android mod legend Cheesy

LOL....  Not many know that Smiley

FYI, I am mining coins using some Android boxes moded to do so.  Smiley

Bob

Lol, that was actually my next question! If you were mining on android hehe Smiley which boxes are you using?

Im still using your modded android on a mk908ii stick Smiley
Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 06:58:57 PM
 #1387




ps; damn it took me long enough to put 1+1 together haha, Finless Bob Smiley Pleasure discussing these things with an android mod legend Cheesy

LOL....  Not many know that Smiley

FYI, I am mining coins using some Android boxes moded to do so.  Smiley

Bob

Lol, that was actually my next question! If you were mining on android hehe Smiley which boxes are you using?

Im still using your modded android on a mk908ii stick Smiley

FYI, thanks for the voltage... unfortunately mine are not so lucky.  I stopped at .82V and still get too many errors running above 832.

I have 5 boxes all mining.  The Rockchip boxes do better because they have more cores and faster clocks.  The AMLogic boxes are not so good at it. I stripped the ROMs to nothing (apps and services) and I get about 40 H/s per box mining XMR.  It's not much really but as you know these are super low on power and I just leave them running non-stop.  They add to my PC's hashrate in the end.  The old boxes would basically be sitting collecting dust till now Smiley

Bob
Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 07:03:07 PM
 #1388

Got these in just in time today Smiley
https://myalbum.com/photo/zoA2HrLTO1Hc/360.jpg

2 are running slower than the others. Will check tomorrow with a different power supply and or an extra hub to see if that is the issue.


WOA!  Getting serious now aren't you....

Bob
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 07:16:05 PM
 #1389

...
snip
...

its been stated many times.. you make 2 bat files.. one with -S MLD:\\.\COM1 and -S MLD:\\.\COM2 and one with -S MLD:\\.\COM3 through -S MLD:\\.\COM7.. (change the com ports to the actual ports of the usb)
use multipoolhub for verge and litecoinpool for litecoin.

and to find relevant COM ports in win go to devices and priters. Right click on each MLD device (i think it's called silicon labs or sth ) / properties .



EDIT:
@scoobysportD
ok, that differs from what I can see.

I notice you have some different version of bfg miner.
my says: 5.4.2.38-g106390a
but yours: 5.4.2.38-g106390a-99  .. ??
( I'm using the one released 12-2017)


The one i'm using is the one that's in the first post by jstefanop as well, 14-12-2017 according to that post. So maybe there was one released earlier in december that you are still using? I dont really know to be honest. Maybe jstefanop can give some clarity on this?




ps; damn it took me long enough to put 1+1 together haha, Finless Bob Smiley Pleasure discussing these things with an android mod legend Cheesy

LOL....  Not many know that Smiley

FYI, I am mining coins using some Android boxes moded to do so.  Smiley

Bob

Lol, that was actually my next question! If you were mining on android hehe Smiley which boxes are you using?

Im still using your modded android on a mk908ii stick Smiley

FYI, thanks for the voltage... unfortunately mine are not so lucky.  I stopped at .82V and still get too many errors running above 832.
Your welcome! Have you tweaked memory voltage as well? And what hub are you using? As you've probably noticed by now, these MLD's are at the top of what most hubs can deliver. Especially if using multiple MLD's. If the hub is not powerfull enough, you can get these errors. That's what i don't get at the moment with my updated mine, the 2 slow ones are just, SLOW... But not to many errors! Still, gonna swap the 120watt powersupply for a 150watt powersupply and see if that fixes it all. Or if i need to use a 2nd hub and that the DC-DC converters in my hub, in the end, just are not strong enough.


Quote
I have 5 boxes all mining.  The Rockchip boxes do better because they have more cores and faster clocks.  The AMLogic boxes are not so good at it. I stripped the ROMs to nothing (apps and services) and I get about 40 H/s per box mining XMR.  It's not much really but as you know these are super low on power and I just leave them running non-stop.  They add to my PC's hashrate in the end.  The old boxes would basically be sitting collecting dust till now Smiley

Bob

Well 40H/s is better than nothing, as long as your power is cheap/"free" Smiley I run mine from work and in that regard the power used is laughable compared to all the lights/aircon etc.

Got these in just in time today Smiley


2 are running slower than the others. Will check tomorrow with a different power supply and or an extra hub to see if that is the issue.


WOA!  Getting serious now aren't you....

Bob

I like tinkering :p Once i get everything running exactly the way i want, i'm gonna switch coins weekly/bi weekly or monthly depending on what new coins will come up on scrypt. All together the 8 sticks should provide nearly 41MH/s so if i'm early to mine a new coin it could be interesting and who knows, only one of the coins has to blow up in value Tongue Besides that 'gamble' it's just fun and games for me now...
Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 07:31:43 PM
 #1390


Your welcome! Have you tweaked memory voltage as well? And what hub are you using? As you've probably noticed by now, these MLD's are at the top of what most hubs can deliver. Especially if using multiple MLD's. If the hub is not powerfull enough, you can get these errors. That's what i don't get at the moment with my updated mine, the 2 slow ones are just, SLOW... But not to many errors! Still, gonna swap the 120watt powersupply for a 150watt powersupply and see if that fixes it all. Or if i need to use a 2nd hub and that the DC-DC converters in my hub, in the end, just are not strong enough.
https://myalbum.com/photo/7dvnGkepr2FJ/540.jpg



I have a 6 amp brick PS running 2 MLD's.  It's handling it fine as the voltage on the buss of the hub holds at 5.1v.
It's possible the 5V has ripple or noise since it's just a cheap brick PS.
The error rate is related to clock speed as at 832 I am below 1% error rate.  at 852 it's over 20% error rate.
Even if I try this with one stick same thing. Core set to 8.2V doesn't help.

Yes I set mem voltage as low as I could go per the info on page one until it would not hash.  Then went up till it did.  Running .76 memory as I recall.

I might get a more solid clean PS and see.

Bob
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 07:42:11 PM
Last edit: March 25, 2018, 01:29:11 PM by scoobysportD
 #1391


Your welcome! Have you tweaked memory voltage as well? And what hub are you using? As you've probably noticed by now, these MLD's are at the top of what most hubs can deliver. Especially if using multiple MLD's. If the hub is not powerfull enough, you can get these errors. That's what i don't get at the moment with my updated mine, the 2 slow ones are just, SLOW... But not to many errors! Still, gonna swap the 120watt powersupply for a 150watt powersupply and see if that fixes it all. Or if i need to use a 2nd hub and that the DC-DC converters in my hub, in the end, just are not strong enough.




I have a 6 amp brick PS running 2 MLD's.  It's handling it fine as the voltage on the buss of the hub holds at 5.1v.
It's possible the 5V has ripple or noise since it's just a cheap brick PS.
The error rate is related to clock speed as at 832 I am below 1% error rate.  at 852 it's over 20% error rate.
Even if I try this with one stick same thing. Core set to 8.2V doesn't help.

Yes I set mem voltage as low as I could go per the info on page one until it would not hash.  Then went up till it did.  Running .76 memory as I recall.

I might get a more solid clean PS and see.

Bob

Yea supplying power is a finnicky thing with these MLD's I've got a feeling my current issue IS power related as well. If i'll remember i'll also measure the memory voltages on mine MLD's. I have tweaked it a bit but then i gave it a little more juice 'just in case' Smiley

EDIT:
Just tested a couple of the memory voltages, ranging from 0.81 - 0.87v

Also swapped out the powersupply of my hub for a 150watt laptop power supply, so far only 1 MLD is slow now compared to the others. If i'd know which one that is i could get some more testing done with a separate hub or something to see if the problem is caused by lack of power or something else...

Edit 2:
With some messing around i think i've found the culprit. One of the sticks was drawing 3.7 amps at 5v!! Even while running at 600mhz for a test it went over 3.58amps. Guessing this one is defected Sad Core voltage and memory both are at 0.8-0.82. This stick won't hash above 2.6-2.68MHash, so i'm hoping bitshopper.de has some sort of warranty for DOA sticks...
Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 25, 2018, 04:22:36 PM
 #1392



Edit 2:
With some messing around i think i've found the culprit. One of the sticks was drawing 3.7 amps at 5v!! Even while running at 600mhz for a test it went over 3.58amps. Guessing this one is defected Sad Core voltage and memory both are at 0.8-0.82. This stick won't hash above 2.6-2.68MHash, so i'm hoping bitshopper.de has some sort of warranty for DOA sticks...

You can put a command in the command line that turns on the log.  In the log it will state how many cores are good.  63 is the correct number.  Check that stick and see how many cores are working.

Per the boss Smiley

Put "-D 2>log.txt" at the end of the bat command. Start it up and it will spit out the log.txt file in same directory. In there you will see startup sequence and it checks for number of active cores. Should say 64.

It is 0-63 so it should say 63 not 64.

Bob
scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 25, 2018, 08:52:50 PM
 #1393



Edit 2:
With some messing around i think i've found the culprit. One of the sticks was drawing 3.7 amps at 5v!! Even while running at 600mhz for a test it went over 3.58amps. Guessing this one is defected Sad Core voltage and memory both are at 0.8-0.82. This stick won't hash above 2.6-2.68MHash, so i'm hoping bitshopper.de has some sort of warranty for DOA sticks...

You can put a command in the command line that turns on the log.  In the log it will state how many cores are good.  63 is the correct number.  Check that stick and see how many cores are working.

Per the boss Smiley

Put "-D 2>log.txt" at the end of the bat command. Start it up and it will spit out the log.txt file in same directory. In there you will see startup sequence and it checks for number of active cores. Should say 64.

It is 0-63 so it should say 63 not 64.

Bob

Thanks! Useful stuff Smiley With the 7 MLD's still in the hub they all get 63 cores. One is slower than the others (slows down over time) though so it still could be a power issue. The 8th MLD currently is not connected so will test that tomorrow, but i've tried that one on a separate hub (even separate computer) which used to power 2 MLD's without issue and with this one it just wouldn't work. Curious to see if on that one all 63 cores are functioning Smiley And if so, why is that one running so slow and failing so often, even when on a separate powered hub :S
TimBuck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 25, 2018, 09:37:13 PM
 #1394


jstefanop,
                I know this may not be the appropriate thread (not sure) but I am doing this in public so that if anyone else has questions as to the "authenticity" of these devices, they can reference this thread.

                After 30 days of use, a buyer on eBay is attempting to get a return by claiming:

"Doesn't seem authentic"
"this is not the second batch of version 2"

                I am asking if you can weigh in on the high res photos of the devices and explain a little for my own reference in case why these are indeed the latest ML2's that you put out.

http://bit2dollar.com/image/return_request.jpg

https://i.ebayimg.com/images/g/WLoAAOSwF7Fajnm5/s-l1600.jpg
https://i.ebayimg.com/images/g/ALUAAOSw1jhajnm5/s-l1600.jpg


I would appreciate you weighing in, please.

scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 25, 2018, 09:54:43 PM
 #1395


jstefanop,
                I know this may not be the appropriate thread (not sure) but I am doing this in public so that if anyone else has questions as to the "authenticity" of these devices, they can reference this thread.

                After 30 days of use, a buyer on eBay is attempting to get a return by claiming:

"Doesn't seem authentic"
"this is not the second batch of version 2"

                I am asking if you can weigh in on the high res photos of the devices and explain a little for my own reference in case why these are indeed the latest ML2's that you put out.

*snipped the pics Smiley*

I would appreciate you weighing in, please.


While i'm certainly not jstefanop, i think you're 100% right timbuck2! I don't like lying/manipulating clients either.
pyroandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 10:53:06 AM
 #1396

Finally got my MLD2 running on a pi with a power injector and to think I started learning about mining 3 weeks ago. Is there a way to automatically start BFG miner when the pi starts?
TimBuck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 26, 2018, 11:19:51 AM
 #1397

Finally got my MLD2 running on a pi with a power injector and to think I started learning about mining 3 weeks ago. Is there a way to automatically start BFG miner when the pi starts?

There are other ways but this is what I did and posted as reference.

Setting Up The ML2 To Auto Run In Detached Screen Using Raspberry pi3

scoobysportD
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 11:51:37 AM
 #1398

All sticks are stated in the logfile as 63 cores, so that should be fine. I've noticed on my hub that on 2 ports the output is a bit less and this causes amp draw to increase and voltage to drop to 4.95-4.99v All other ports are between 5.05 and 5.18v.

However, the problem remains with 1 stick that it just slows down gradually and pulls well over 3 amps. Switching ports with other MLD's gave the same results, separate hub & power supply still is a problem with this stick. I've been adjusting core and memory voltages but it just won't work like the others and heats up quicker and hotter than my other MLD's. Not much more i can test/adjust my self as far as i know Sad

Also,

I noticed that when the sticks are plugged in directly to my computer i can see their UID's etc. Not when connected to my hub. Is this a hub issue or possibly something that can be fixed with the software?
pyroandy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 88
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 07:31:05 PM
 #1399

Finally got my MLD2 running on a pi with a power injector and to think I started learning about mining 3 weeks ago. Is there a way to automatically start BFG miner when the pi starts?

There are other ways but this is what I did and posted as reference.

Setting Up The ML2 To Auto Run In Detached Screen Using Raspberry pi3



Thanks but I don't even want a remote terminal.
I just want the Pi3 to start mining when its turned on without any intervention.
I assume this can be done?
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
March 26, 2018, 07:41:12 PM
 #1400

Finally got my MLD2 running on a pi with a power injector and to think I started learning about mining 3 weeks ago. Is there a way to automatically start BFG miner when the pi starts?

There are other ways but this is what I did and posted as reference.

Setting Up The ML2 To Auto Run In Detached Screen Using Raspberry pi3



Thanks but I don't even want a remote terminal.
I just want the Pi3 to start mining when its turned on without any intervention.
I assume this can be done?

yes with minera.

https://getminera.com/
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!