Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2021, 02:23:06 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official FutureBit Moonlander 2 Driver and Support Thread  (Read 69183 times)
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3234
Merit: 3886



View Profile
January 05, 2018, 04:28:33 AM
 #761

So what’s everyone mining? You using these as lottery or are you mining something for a HODL? Anyone hit a lottery?

lottery at this site  Doge and/or LTC

and yet to hit either one


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
1638541386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638541386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638541386
Reply with quote  #2

1638541386
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638541386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638541386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638541386
Reply with quote  #2

1638541386
Report to moderator
1638541386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638541386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638541386
Reply with quote  #2

1638541386
Report to moderator
1638541386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638541386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638541386
Reply with quote  #2

1638541386
Report to moderator
lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 01:15:26 PM
 #762

I have 11MLDs, some running at 832Mhz, some at 900Mhz, all on 1 hub
What are you mining with that rig, lennyNO?
LTC on litecoinpool.org, one worker, total hashrate ca 53Mh/s. This gives about 0.0072LTC/day or 1.8USD or a 13mo ROI assuming that the profitability stays constant and ignoring the costs of the hub and other peripherals as well as shipment and duties I had to pay. In practice I have hedged my "investment" with LTC/BTC because otherwise there will never be a return. 

I have a 19port 40A Eyeboot hub, because that was the only thing I could get my hands on at the time. Expensive as it is, it wasn't the best buy, mostly because I cannot run all 11 full blast, I think it is the powersupply that is halting. If I run all at 900Mhz and say each draws 15W, it is a total current of 33A. That doesn't seem to fly, and MLDs start to drop out. But 4x900Mhz+7x832Mhz works just ok, and that's fine too. I don't have wattmeter to check how much I am actually consuming.

In my mind there must be a great market for low-cost (diy?) tailor-made MLD2 USB hubs, with the right spacing between USB sockets so all can be used, and with serious power!
officebuilding
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 02:06:45 PM
 #763

LTC on litecoinpool.org, one worker, total hashrate ca 53Mh/s. This gives about 0.0072LTC/day or 1.8USD or a 13mo ROI assuming that the profitability stays constant and ignoring the costs of the hub and other peripherals as well as shipment and duties I had to pay. In practice I have hedged my "investment" with LTC/BTC because otherwise there will never be a return.
In practice I have hedged my "investment" with LTC/BTC because otherwise there will never be a return.
You've done the math, lennyNO! Smart thinking, hedging LTC/BTC.
Quote
I have a 19port 40A Eyeboot hub, because that was the only thing I could get my hands on at the time. Expensive as it is, it wasn't the best buy, mostly because I cannot run all 11 full blast, I think it is the powersupply that is halting. If I run all at 900Mhz and say each draws 15W, it is a total current of 33A. That doesn't seem to fly, and MLDs start to drop out. But 4x900Mhz+7x832Mhz works just ok, and that's fine too. I don't have wattmeter to check how much I am actually consuming.

In my mind there must be a great market for low-cost (diy?) tailor-made MLD2 USB hubs, with the right spacing between USB sockets so all can be used, and with serious power!
I was wondering if such a hub existed but it wouldn't make much sense unless explicitly designed for MLD2s.
Which is a better solution: a USB hub with a custom external fan setup, or a custom-spaced USB hub?
wwonka36
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 04:01:56 PM
 #764

I’m having problem with setup of miners on windows 10 laptop. I followed several setup guides, downloaded the drivers, edited my pool address and clicked Start Moonlander 2 file. Terminal opens and miner is not recognized and not auto-start. My terminal screen lists my pool and then after that it says hit key to continue. If I touch any key, the terminal screen disappears. Anyone have this problem? I have tried it several times with different miners as I have six. Any real help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
WW
lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 04:16:12 PM
 #765

I’m having problem with setup of miners on windows 10 laptop. I followed several setup guides, downloaded the drivers, edited my pool address and clicked Start Moonlander 2 file. Terminal opens and miner is not recognized and not auto-start. My terminal screen lists my pool and then after that it says hit key to continue. If I touch any key, the terminal screen disappears. Anyone have this problem? I have tried it several times with different miners as I have six. Any real help would be appreciated.
By the sound of what you are describing windows defender has removed bfgminer.exe, check if it is in the installation directory!!! If not, then there are MANY posts discussing this and what to do (you must let defender ignore the bfgminer directory). BTW, it is ALWAYS good to check that windows has recognized all your MLD2s: goto --> device manager --> COM & LPT ports --> check for "Silicon labs USB to UART bridge (COM ##)" --> there should be one line for each MLD2, each assigned a different com port. If there are none, or fewer lines with this then MLD2s than bfgminer won't find some or all. But I think your problem is that defender removed your bfgminer.exe
lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 04:26:03 PM
 #766

I was wondering if such a hub existed but it wouldn't make much sense unless explicitly designed for MLD2s.
Which is a better solution: a USB hub with a custom external fan setup, or a custom-spaced USB hub?
Well cost is the most important, in the end I paid more than 30USD/MLD (that is ca 40% of the MLD price) just to communicate with it and feed it power, this is including shipment and duties. I didn't mind, but that's horrendous. I don't need an industrial grade hub just so feed the babies. The spacing limits the expansion, I have 19 slots but can only use 11. Some people have 7 slots but can use only 4. That's a pain. On the eyeboot the 3 usb slots on the side are actually quite awkward when it comes to space preservation. Above 800Mhz you are likely looking at external cooling anyway. Fans are cheap.  I would think that a 5-port USB unit with 15A supply per unit. would get one quite far, and then one can dailsy-chain the USB ports to the PC. Some time ago, there was a guy who basically resoldered the psu to a low-end USB hub, connecting it to a heavy duty PSU. That is my liking. I don't need all the housing, I mean the MLD2s are plain PCB as well, so just do away with all housing (except for the PSU). Anyway, my thoughts. For me it doesn't change anything, I am not expanding MLD2s anymore anyway.
TimBuck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 05, 2018, 06:22:54 PM
 #767


I have a 19port 40A Eyeboot hub, because that was the only thing I could get my hands on at the time. Expensive as it is, it wasn't the best buy, mostly because I cannot run all 11 full blast, I think it is the powersupply that is halting. If I run all at 900Mhz and say each draws 15W, it is a total current of 33A. That doesn't seem to fly, and MLDs start to drop out. But 4x900Mhz+7x832Mhz works just ok, and that's fine too. I don't have wattmeter to check how much I am actually consuming.


I was curious about the amps being drawn on the ML2 running at 900Mhz and 5.10Mhs and today i received a little USB inline meter. To my surprise the sole unit I have right now says that it is drawing about 4.6v and 2.5 amp - did not expect it to be that high on the amperage.

I have a couple of those Blue Block Erupter 49 port hubs and a couple of 550w ATX power supplies. They claim the hubs are "new version" and "now come with a 70 amp fuse" (before it was 50 amp) ...  I was hoping I would be able to run all that I have coming on pre-order on one hub but at 2.5 amps I don't see that happening.

Photo Of Meter In Line



RdStrcklnd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 07:25:11 PM
 #768

So what’s everyone mining? You using these as lottery or are you mining something for a HODL? Anyone hit a lottery?

I'm using my 3 to mine on prohashing with a payout of Verge. Doesn't make a lot of sense to mine LTC imo with how little you earn, better to pick a coin that trades under a dollar, stockpile some, and hope it goes way up in price.
ethernaly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2018, 11:54:45 PM
 #769

I really don't understand how to achieve 5MH.

Using:
bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333 -u test.1 -p1,d=128 -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=954


I obtain a fail.

I'm on Windows 10 64bit.

I'm using my 3 to mine on prohashing with a payout of Verge. Doesn't make a lot of sense to mine LTC imo with how little you earn, better to pick a coin that trades under a dollar, stockpile some, and hope it goes way up in price.

Can you explain how to obtain Verge using this key?
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 111



View Profile WWW
January 06, 2018, 12:06:54 AM
 #770

I really don't understand how to achieve 5MH.

I have a hard time getting 5Mh/s too. Try to get your set up working before you start tweaking.

Quote
Using: bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333 -u test.1 -p1,d=128 -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=954

URL is fine if you are pointing to Europe server. Otherwise, the URL needs adjustment: https://www.litecoinpool.org/help

-p1,d=128 needs a space after -p

Just use -p 1

litecoinpool uses vardiff so you don't need to specify a fixed difficulty. The pool will adjust based on your hashing rate.

RdStrcklnd
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 12:36:20 AM
 #771


I'm using my 3 to mine on prohashing with a payout of Verge. Doesn't make a lot of sense to mine LTC imo with how little you earn, better to pick a coin that trades under a dollar, stockpile some, and hope it goes way up in price.

Can you explain how to obtain Verge using this key?
[/quote]

On prohashing it automatically mines the most profitable scrypt coin and you can get your payout in the coin of your choice.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3234
Merit: 3886



View Profile
January 06, 2018, 03:24:01 AM
 #772


I have a 19port 40A Eyeboot hub, because that was the only thing I could get my hands on at the time. Expensive as it is, it wasn't the best buy, mostly because I cannot run all 11 full blast, I think it is the powersupply that is halting. If I run all at 900Mhz and say each draws 15W, it is a total current of 33A. That doesn't seem to fly, and MLDs start to drop out. But 4x900Mhz+7x832Mhz works just ok, and that's fine too. I don't have wattmeter to check how much I am actually consuming.


I was curious about the amps being drawn on the ML2 running at 900Mhz and 5.10Mhs and today i received a little USB inline meter. To my surprise the sole unit I have right now says that it is drawing about 4.6v and 2.5 amp - did not expect it to be that high on the amperage.

I have a couple of those Blue Block Erupter 49 port hubs and a couple of 550w ATX power supplies. They claim the hubs are "new version" and "now come with a 70 amp fuse" (before it was 50 amp) ...  I was hoping I would be able to run all that I have coming on pre-order on one hub but at 2.5 amps I don't see that happening.

Photo Of Meter In Line





I am playing dumb  but  how does  that hub get its power?

no atx will feed it 70amps at 5volts

you mention 2 550w atx supplies  they don't have 70 amps of 5v.

they may say they have 35 amps each  but they do not have the ability to feed 35 amps 24/7/365


I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
TimBuck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2018, 04:30:14 AM
 #773


__________________ Skip Past The Solid Line Portion If Pressed For Time _______________________________________

Must have misunderstood me. I wasn't making the claims. I was instead trying to understand the same thing.

I was saying that the manufactures of that hub said they improved it and "added a 70 amp fuse". They didn't claim that it was getting 70 amps I don't think.

Regarding power supplies. The hub also claims to deliver between .5 - 1.0 amp per port as long as you are using a power supply that delivers at least 35 A on the +5 volt rail.

Although the power supplies I have (not implying that they are used simultaneously on the 1 hub) are both rated at 38 A on the 5 volt rail - I still don't understand why they felt the need to claim the need for the increased fuse, other than possibly for someone using something else to power it such as this 75 amp power supply I have laying over here from my ham radio days.

_______________________________________ Everything Above Here Is Just Me Babbling ___________________________________________


Bottom line: I fully expected that those individual hub ports would be regulated down to maximum of 1 to 1.5 amp even when used with one single device. I was surprised to see it delivering 2.5 A + as well as my surprise that when pushed these things start sucking up the juice pretty good. I was calculating on needing only about 1 to 1.25 amp per port even running them at 5 +/- Mhs

Would I be calculating correct when thinking that at 2.5 Amp per stick with a PS delivering 35 Amp on the 5 V rail - the max I could have on the 49 port hub and still maintain 2.5 amp or so is 14 sticks?



ethernaly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 11:22:15 AM
 #774

I really don't understand how to achieve 5MH.

I have a hard time getting 5Mh/s too. Try to get your set up working before you start tweaking.

Quote
Using: bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333 -u test.1 -p1,d=128 -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=954

URL is fine if you are pointing to Europe server. Otherwise, the URL needs adjustment: https://www.litecoinpool.org/help

-p1,d=128 needs a space after -p

Just use -p 1

litecoinpool uses vardiff so you don't need to specify a fixed difficulty. The pool will adjust based on your hashing rate.

sorry I made a typo (because I can't copy/paste from my rig). I'm using -p 1,d=128

by the way at the moment I've 3.5Mh/s, but I've to remove the final part of the command "--set MLD:clock=954"

so I'm using: bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333 -u test.1 -p 1,d=128 -S MLD:all


If I try to set the frequency (954) I got an error that say something "a problem occur, trying to restart the miner"


On prohashing it automatically mines the most profitable scrypt coin and you can get your payout in the coin of your choice.
Is there a pool for the prohashing? I've to use always bfgminer? The command is similar but with different url?
TimBuck2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2018, 11:46:06 AM
 #775


If I try to set the frequency (954) I got an error that say something "a problem occur, trying to restart the miner"

Simply changing the frequency with the start flag of 954 will not work. If you read the instructions on the first page of this thread you will see where he explains that the stock core voltage is good up to about 800. Anything higher than that you will experience errors (like you are) and that is when you have to make fine adjustments to increase stability and decrease HW errors.

It is clear that you haven't read any of the initial instructions. Do that first and then ask for clarification on what you don't understand.

lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 11:59:36 AM
 #776

sorry I made a typo (because I can't copy/paste from my rig). I'm using -p 1,d=128
by the way at the moment I've 3.5Mh/s, but I've to remove the final part of the command "--set MLD:clock=954"
so I'm using: bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333 -u test.1 -p 1,d=128 -S MLD:all
If I try to set the frequency (954) I got an error that say something "a problem occur, trying to restart the miner"

If you OMIT the frequency, it will default to 600Mhz. Multiply by 5.66 (see page 1!!) and you get 3.4Mh/s, suprise?!
To make 952Mhz work you better read page 1 of this thread first!!! You must increase core voltage, otherwise the thing won't work, about a quarter turn. Also, the MLD gets seriously hot, so you need external cooling AND monitor temperature. At 952*5.66 = 5.39Mh/s. The best strategy is to increase frequency step by step, monitor your HW errors and increase core as the errors get above 1-2%.  Continue this process. Good luck, AND READ PAGE 1 CAREFULLY Smiley

Further, remove the ,d=128  litecoinpool will set the difficulty for you.
lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 12:04:52 PM
 #777

I was calculating on needing only about 1 to 1.25 amp per port even running them at 5 +/- Mhs
No no, WAY MORE. 2A+, assume 2.5A. If tuned to the best.

Quote
Would I be calculating correct when thinking that at 2.5 Amp per stick with a PS delivering 35 Amp on the 5 V rail - the max I could have on the 49 port hub and still maintain 2.5 amp or so is 14 sticks?
Yepp! And that assumes 35A steady!, not at with the PSU maxed out.
ethernaly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 01:07:07 PM
 #778


If I try to set the frequency (954) I got an error that say something "a problem occur, trying to restart the miner"

Simply changing the frequency with the start flag of 954 will not work. If you read the instructions on the first page of this thread you will see where he explains that the stock core voltage is good up to about 800. Anything higher than that you will experience errors (like you are) and that is when you have to make fine adjustments to increase stability and decrease HW errors.

It is clear that you haven't read any of the initial instructions. Do that first and then ask for clarification on what you don't understand.



Error, I read and I turned the screw to increase that value. But it doesn't seems to change something. It seems that turing that wheel not changing the result (alsow because I'm taking attention to not go out of 180° as described).

by the way thank you for your reply Wink
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 1600


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
January 06, 2018, 01:09:32 PM
 #779

@ethernaly

Have you measured the voltage with a multimeter as instructed?

ethernaly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2018, 01:10:00 PM
 #780

sorry I made a typo (because I can't copy/paste from my rig). I'm using -p 1,d=128
by the way at the moment I've 3.5Mh/s, but I've to remove the final part of the command "--set MLD:clock=954"
so I'm using: bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://litecoinpool.org:3333 -u test.1 -p 1,d=128 -S MLD:all
If I try to set the frequency (954) I got an error that say something "a problem occur, trying to restart the miner"

If you OMIT the frequency, it will default to 600Mhz. Multiply by 5.66 (see page 1!!) and you get 3.4Mh/s, suprise?!
To make 952Mhz work you better read page 1 of this thread first!!! You must increase core voltage, otherwise the thing won't work, about a quarter turn. Also, the MLD gets seriously hot, so you need external cooling AND monitor temperature. At 952*5.66 = 5.39Mh/s. The best strategy is to increase frequency step by step, monitor your HW errors and increase core as the errors get above 1-2%.  Continue this process. Good luck, AND READ PAGE 1 CAREFULLY Smiley

Further, remove the ,d=128  litecoinpool will set the difficulty for you.

finally something useful. So I can remove d=128 due to litecoin pool, and I can turn the wheel also if the usb stick is attached?

Thank you.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 ... 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!