Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2018, 04:26:06 AM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: GDAX trading problems  (Read 263 times)
Jeff701
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 12:56:59 PM
 #1

Hey all,

Technically I am a newb but I've caught on real quickly to how things work.

so I have Coinbase and a GDAX account.

I want to trade.

I transferred btc from my coinbase to my GDAX    and deposited funds.

I go to make a BUY with a Limit

and I get an error message stating insufficient funds.

The amount I am buying is less than the amount I deposited

this makes no sense,

I am sure it is something stupid since I am a newb but if anyone can help me out that would be appreciated.

I want to trade!!

Thanks

Jeff
1537331166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537331166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537331166
Reply with quote  #2

1537331166
Report to moderator
1537331166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537331166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537331166
Reply with quote  #2

1537331166
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537331166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537331166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537331166
Reply with quote  #2

1537331166
Report to moderator
1537331166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537331166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537331166
Reply with quote  #2

1537331166
Report to moderator
1537331166
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537331166

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537331166
Reply with quote  #2

1537331166
Report to moderator
krypt0n1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


🔵 Brickblock.io - Future of Stock Trading


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 01:23:22 PM
 #2

Hi Jeff,

It sounds like you might have entered the values in the wrong spaces. It would help if you could provide a screenshot of what you are trying to enter and we can help direct.
Make sure the Limit Price is the RATE at which you want to buy bitcoin and not the actual price you are paying.

Jeff701
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 01:46:56 PM
 #3

Ok I'll take a pic and show you.
Jeff701
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 01:56:05 PM
 #4

for some reason I don't see how to insert my pic or embed it,  do I have to upload to pic hoster??
kahc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 11


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 01:59:26 PM
 #5

for some reason I don't see how to insert my pic or embed it,  do I have to upload to pic hoster??


Upload to https://imgur.com/upload and provide the link, your image won't be shown as embedded because of your rank.
Jeff701
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 02:10:37 PM
 #6

https://imgur.com/a/bN3Ke
https://imgur.com/a/bN3Ke
Jeff701
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 03:36:36 PM
 #7

Anyone?
ikilledcobain
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251



View Profile
November 22, 2017, 04:36:19 PM
 #8

You can't buy btc with btc, that doesn't make any sense as there's no actual trade going on. They're expecting you to pay with USD for the particular transaction you're making.

From that screenshot, you already have 0.025 btc and you're trying to use it to buy 0.025 btc. Sort of like buying $5 with $5. There's really no point. If you're trying to buy 0.025 more btc, you'll need to deposit some other form of payment like USD.

                 ░▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒░
           ░▒█████████████████████▒░
         ▓███████████████████████████▓░
      ░███████████████▓░▒███████████████░
     ▓██████████▓▓▒░        ▒▒▓▓██████████
   ░███▓                               ▒███▒
  ░████               ▒▒▒               ████▒
 ░█████░           ░███████░            █████▒
 ██████░          ░██      ██▒          ██████
░██████░          ██       ██           ██████▒
▓██████           ██░ ░   ░██           ███████
▓██████         ████████████████        ███████
▓██████        █████████████████        ███████
░██████▒       ███████████████       ░██████▓
 ███████       █████████████████       ▓██████
 ░███████       ████████████████      ▓██████▒
  ▒███████▒       ░ ░     ░ ░       ░███████▒
   ░████████▒                     ▒████████▒
     ▓████████▓░               ░▓█████████
      ░██████████▓░          ▓██████████░
         ▓██████████▒     ▒██████████▓░
           ░▒██████████▒▓█████████▓░
                 ░▒▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▒▒░
krypt0n1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


🔵 Brickblock.io - Future of Stock Trading


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 07:45:37 PM
 #9


Okay, the photos help. So you have 0.025 BTC. What are you trying to buy with it? Or are you trying to sell it to USD?
GDAX is just the exchange for coinbase, so you already bought the BTC on coinbase and you transferred it to their exchange.

krypt0n1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


🔵 Brickblock.io - Future of Stock Trading


View Profile
November 22, 2017, 07:46:54 PM
 #10

After looking at the photo again, I'm assuming you are trying to sell. To the right of the green "BUY" box, you should click the "SELL" box. This will change from a limit buy to a limit sell order.

If you are trying to BUY more btc at your rate of 8050 then you will need to transfer USD into GDAX.

Jeff701
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 11:26:56 AM
 #11

After looking at the photo again, I'm assuming you are trying to sell. To the right of the green "BUY" box, you should click the "SELL" box. This will change from a limit buy to a limit sell order.

If you are trying to BUY more btc at your rate of 8050 then you will need to transfer USD into GDAX.

I was trying to buy so you are absolutely right, I need money in my USD. Thank you so much
krypt0n1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


🔵 Brickblock.io - Future of Stock Trading


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 01:17:34 PM
 #12

No problem at all. The interface can be a little confusing the first time you are looking at it and a LOT of people have made mistakes when first starting and losing money by accidentally selling too low or buying too high. This is especially true for some of the exchanges with less user friendly UIs, such as Etherdelta.

Best of luck!

Jeff701
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2017, 01:19:06 PM
 #13

Thank you sir I kind of caught on real quick and understand the concept I know there's more to learn but I know you buy low sell high and also I want to buy a minor I'm jumping in I feel like I'm a year or two behind everyone else here so I need to catch up because I want to quit my job
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!