Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2019, 08:21:16 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 »
  Print  
Author Topic: DragonMint T1 16TH/S halongmining.com  (Read 84071 times)
Guinsanity
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 17


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 12:43:03 PM
 #2321

Someone can help me, how to restore factory settings? I press the button 10 seconds and nothing happen, i need to reset the fixed ip that i put on dragon and go back to dhcp, i cant even acess the configs anymore.
1576138876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576138876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576138876
Reply with quote  #2

1576138876
Report to moderator
1576138876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576138876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576138876
Reply with quote  #2

1576138876
Report to moderator
1576138876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576138876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576138876
Reply with quote  #2

1576138876
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1576138876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576138876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576138876
Reply with quote  #2

1576138876
Report to moderator
1576138876
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1576138876

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1576138876
Reply with quote  #2

1576138876
Report to moderator
numnutz2009
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 254


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 01:18:07 PM
 #2322

maybe i missed it phil but did u post the payment info for the miners u said u were payin for?? the last place it was left off at u were sayin u were about to pay but suddenly started ignorin the posts made about it. i havent forgotten at least even if u have...

seems like these machines arent really much more stable than other miners out there. im seein info on board failures scattered around pretty early in their release which sounds like bad news lol.

i will confirm that customers payin shippin back in the us isnt the "norm". i would say maybe a 50/50 depending on the brand or company u purchased it from. samsung, asus, lg, htc, apple, microsoft, sony......the list goes on really all send prepaid labels to return items that are defective. depending on the item them also send return boxes for things like TV's and laptops. bitmain requires the same thing halong does when doin a warranty claim so technically they arent ne better or ne worse at the warranty process. i dont feel too bad for us folks since flat rate boxes can handle shipping cheaply but non us folks prob have to pay way more than we do which is unfortunate but that is how it works in this industry unfortunately. it would be nice to see a company stand behind their machines a little better though instead of putting all of the responsibility for the return of failures on the customer but until one of them does none of them will. that and the places people decide to run miners is crazy. hot ass sheds or in barns and so on.
chadl2
Copper Member
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 1

Cryptocurrency Miner in Los Angeles


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2018, 02:20:35 PM
 #2323

Someone can help me, how to restore factory settings? I press the button 10 seconds and nothing happen, i need to reset the fixed ip that i put on dragon and go back to dhcp, i cant even acess the configs anymore.

To my knowledge you need to push the IP SET button for 5-15 seconds to factory reset (not the RESET button).
goathasher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 03:45:32 PM
 #2324

So I received my 2 orders
And the separately shipped PSUs.
Out of 8 total T1s and PSUs
3 DOA hash boards in 3 different T1s
1 PSU operated approx 24 Hours and died.
MyRig as been responsive and we are returning bad components.
Was able to move good boards from one T1 to other so now I have 1 T1 w/ 3 bad boards and one bad PSU

I do have a question on firmware. 
3 T1s will not upgrade to latest.
I tried the following:

t1_20180428_053938.swu
t1_20180505_011816.swu
t1_20180515_060842.swu

It runs and finishes in the update screen
The Overview screen lists the firmware I loaded.
But... The status screen does not have the graph
and the drop down in the setting menu does not have Performance selection.
I do not know the original firmware that was shipped loaded, it did not list under the Overview screen

Any ideas on getting this to upgrade?
They seem to run and hash OK, but would like to run latest firmware.
goathasher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 03:56:14 PM
 #2325

I also noticed that out of the 6 that I have running the 0515 firmware
t1_20180515_060842.swu
2 have performance screen that is different:
Efficiency - Balanced - Factory - Performance
The other 4 have
Saved - Efficiency - Balanced - Performance

They all list the 0515 firmware as loaded in the Overview screen
Not sure but I would think they would all have same GUI if same firmware.

Any thoughts on this one?

miner041217
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 22, 2018, 07:09:51 PM
 #2326

Hi guys, I'm newbie with T1. Ive got recently my Aprl batch with 5 of T1.
So, could you explain me , why I cannt specify stratum+tcp://bitcoin.viabtc.com:25 pool at the settings of device?
Is there any restirctions  for pools?
What are the valid pools for mining?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2009



View Profile
May 22, 2018, 07:13:28 PM
 #2327

Hi guys, I'm newbie with T1. Ive got recently my Aprl batch with 5 of T1.
So, could you explain me , why I cannt specify stratum+tcp://bitcoin.viabtc.com:25 pool at the settings of device?
Is there any restirctions  for pools?
What are the valid pools for mining?

not that one.

ckpool.org
solo.ckpool.org
slushpool.com
bitminter.com
f2pool.com


maybe  kano.is

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Steamtyme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1501


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nT5HPhO - Newb Vid


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2018, 02:40:56 AM
 #2328

Just wanted to point out that there is a unit pointed for Kano.is to prepare the pool for T1's

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=789369.41100;topicseen

Do not point them there yet, but it is in the works

goathasher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2018, 02:27:52 PM
 #2329

(2) more PSUs just failed.
And I have one T1 that just stays in Autotune
Hashing at 12.6TH/s for over 12 hours.
Tried rebooting but just keeps Autotuning.

 Huh Huh Huh
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2009



View Profile
May 24, 2018, 08:47:17 PM
 #2330

(2) more PSUs just failed.
And I have one T1 that just stays in Autotune
Hashing at 12.6TH/s for over 12 hours.
Tried rebooting but just keeps Autotuning.

 Huh Huh Huh

roll back the firmware.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3010
Merit: 1215


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2018, 09:43:00 PM
 #2331

(2) more PSUs just failed.
And I have one T1 that just stays in Autotune
Hashing at 12.6TH/s for over 12 hours.
Tried rebooting but just keeps Autotuning.

 Huh Huh Huh
If they are running too hot during autotune it will refuse to complete and the display will wrongly show that autotune is still in process long after startup. What fanspeeds are you hitting in the first half hour of runtime?

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Kimu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2018, 11:38:52 AM
Last edit: May 26, 2018, 01:30:47 AM by frodocooper
 #2332

Do you think it would be possible to save autotuned settings for a mode once done and be able to apply it again later ? Without the whole autotune process ?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3010
Merit: 1215


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2018, 12:29:32 PM
 #2333

(2) more PSUs just failed.
And I have one T1 that just stays in Autotune
Hashing at 12.6TH/s for over 12 hours.
Tried rebooting but just keeps Autotuning.

 Huh Huh Huh
If they are running too hot during autotune it will refuse to complete and the display will wrongly show that autotune is still in process long after startup. What fanspeeds are you hitting in the first half hour of runtime?

Do you think it would be possible to save autotuned settings for a mode once done and be able to apply it again later ? Without the whole autotune process ?
Once you've chosen an autotune option, it will use those tuned values for every restart after that. However if you change the autotune type, it will start all over again. They had planned to implement storing cgminer's values to have multiple saved profiles but I see they've not done that to date.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
goathasher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2018, 12:34:12 PM
 #2334

ck and Phil thanks for replying.

I moved the PSU off that unit to one that runs better.
Waiting on replacements
I had tried reloading firmware but not rolling back , I will try that
Once I get the replacement PSUs I will check the fan speed
I am in the NE so now it is cooler in the morning and the others I have are about 80%
In the afternoon they are running at 100%
I have a miner room in my fab shop, we have not started running the A/C yet.
But it is a 25000 sqft building I am taking intake air from
I am dumping back into the same area, but higher.
The intake air is around outside ambient for now.
I think we will start running the A/C next week, so I hope temps stay below 90dF on intake.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3010
Merit: 1215


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2018, 12:36:56 PM
 #2335

I had tried reloading firmware but not rolling back , I will try that
To be fair, while Dragonmint will be unhappy with me saying this, if it doesn't reliably run one or more chains with the latest firmware, I think the hardware is dodgy and needs replacing.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 2009



View Profile
May 25, 2018, 12:59:14 PM
 #2336

I had tried reloading firmware but not rolling back , I will try that
To be fair, while Dragonmint will be unhappy with me saying this, if it doesn't reliably run one or more chains with the latest firmware, I think the hardware is dodgy and needs replacing.

on my five  4 have zero issues

1 has a flaky board  needs the late april firmware and medium speed to do all 3 boards.

Other thoughts the psu can't really do fast speed.  So all of mine are at slow or medium speed

The higher end ballsy psu's that allow top speed are these 2


https://www.ebay.com/itm/High-Efficiency-2450-Watt-Power-Supply-Server-PSU-with-Ready-to-Use-Wiring-XC/183044498011?

I had to cut plug and replace it

and this one

https://www.ebay.com/itm/DPS-2400AB-200V-240V-SWITCHING-POWER-SUPLLY-1-set-of-Cables-1-Board/332593405016?


I consider the delta DPS-2400AB psu  the best there is in the 2000 to 3000 watt class

I wish I had more of them

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
RequiredInformation
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 25, 2018, 01:25:53 PM
 #2337

This morning when I turned it on one of the cards stopped working. This unit has always been connected to slush with no firmware update. I have tried to reboot and factory reset but nothing... Any thoughts? cheers
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2018, 05:10:56 PM
 #2338

To be fair, while Dragonmint will be unhappy with me saying this, if it doesn't reliably run one or more chains with the latest firmware, I think the hardware is dodgy and needs replacing.

yep....

Please try few of the below options and see if any of these version hash stable

http://ck.kolivas.org/temp/t1_20180515_060842.swu
http://ck.kolivas.org/temp/t1_20180505_011816.swu
http://ck.kolivas.org/temp/t1_20180428_053938.swu
http://ck.kolivas.org/temp/t1_20180419_041500.swu

If none of them will recover all 3 hash PCB to hash, it is time to send it in for the replacement.


P.S....  (sorry for being lazy... I know its not altcoin section but since asked many times...)

Original B29 https://download.halongmining.com/files/b29/b29_20180331_123741.swu
Original B52 https://download.halongmining.com/files/b52/b52_20180331_123525.swu
*Please do not load any NONE-DRAGON firmware into the miners as it will void warranty.


Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
userghost
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 3

Bitcoin enthusiast


View Profile
May 29, 2018, 05:15:53 AM
Last edit: May 29, 2018, 06:33:44 AM by userghost
 #2339

What temp is to hot for this miners?
I just received my miners a few days ago and have hooked up a few. Looking for another space to put 20 or so. In the 6 I have hooked up, 1 only has 1 hash board working on default firmware, updated to the latest firmware and still only chain 1 is working. Trying to autotune to economy mode to see what happens. What do I do if this still fails? Do I try the above firmware? How do I warrenty this?

Have 2 miners that boot up and hash fine on factory settings. When I try to change pools, or change the performance level. Everything goes blank and spins endlessly. No updates to front chart have to manually reboot after an hr to get screen back to normal.

Also if any smart people here can answer this it would be appreciated. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4337051.0 trying to figure out how to cool my miners best.

Contact me about crypto hosting. Guaranteed to be cheaper than 99% of any other hosting solution. You will always make a profit with me hosting units.
jupitersmok
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 30, 2018, 08:19:10 AM
Last edit: May 31, 2018, 01:27:29 AM by frodocooper
 #2340

Can anyone thats explain to me?? Miner logs in my T1.:

Code:
May 30 07:56:30 dragonMint nginx[1298]: 192.168.8.175 - - [30/May/2018:07:56:30 +0000] "GET /stream/logs HTTP/1.1" 200 953006 "http://192.168.8.129/logs" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/66.0.3359.181 Safari/537.36"
May 30 07:56:30 dragonMint nginx[1298]: 192.168.8.175 - - [30/May/2018:07:56:30 +0000] "GET /stream/logs HTTP/1.1" 200 959728 "http://192.168.8.129/logs" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/66.0.3359.181 Safari/537.36"
May 30 07:56:30 dragonMint nginx[1298]: 192.168.8.175 - - [30/May/2018:07:56:30 +0000] "GET /stream/logs HTTP/1.1" 200 951718 "http://192.168.8.129/logs" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/66.0.3359.181 Safari/537.36"
May 30 07:56:30 dragonMint nginx[1298]: 192.168.8.175 - - [30/May/2018:07:56:30 +0000] "GET /stream/logs HTTP/1.1" 200 1017837 "http://192.168.8.129/logs" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/66.0.3359.181 Safari/537.36"
May 30 07:56:30 dragonMint systemd-journal-gatewayd[1366]: microhttpd: Failed to send data in request for `/entries'.
May 30 07:56:30 dragonMint systemd-journal-gatewayd[1366]: microhttpd: Failed to send data in request for `/entries'.
May 30 07:56:30 dragonMint systemd-journal-gatewayd[1366]: microhttpd: Failed to send data in request for `/entries'.
May 30 07:56:30 dragonMint systemd-journal-gatewayd[1366]: microhttpd: Failed to send data in request for `/entries'.
May 30 07:56:31 dragonMint nginx[1298]: 192.168.8.175 - - [30/May/2018:07:56:31 +0000] "GET /stream/logs HTTP/1.1" 200 674937 "http://192.168.8.129/logs" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/66.0.3359.181 Safari/537.36"
May 30 07:56:31 dragonMint systemd-journal-gatewayd[1366]: microhttpd: Failed to send data in request for `/entries'.
May 30 07:56:33 dragonMint cgminer[1329]: Stratum from pool 0 detected new block at height 525072
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!