Bitcoin Forum
February 28, 2020, 11:04:25 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 [131]
  Print  
Author Topic: DragonMint T1 16TH/S halongmining.com  (Read 84306 times)
d0lph
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2019, 11:56:45 AM
 #2601

Hi, how much HW is normal? 534924, 5895, 327234 by 2 days.
1582931065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582931065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582931065
Reply with quote  #2

1582931065
Report to moderator
Make sure you back up your wallet regularly! Unlike a bank account, nobody can help you if you lose access to your BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582931065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582931065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582931065
Reply with quote  #2

1582931065
Report to moderator
1582931065
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582931065

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582931065
Reply with quote  #2

1582931065
Report to moderator
Guinsanity
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 17


View Profile
July 19, 2019, 12:14:09 PM
Last edit: July 20, 2019, 03:00:57 AM by frodocooper
 #2602

I will try turning off for 2 hours.

What firmware are you running I am running   t1_20180511_034450.swu

its one of the only ones so far that actually shows 3 boards most of the rest so far just show 2.

tested with 2 machines so far for 24h and 2 for 3 hashboards come back to life!! thanks for the tip.
BitcoinIntern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 04, 2019, 11:17:23 PM
 #2603

Have a few T1's which just got burnt from where the PSU connects to the miner. Any idea what can be the reason? It is toasted.
studio_mining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 07, 2019, 07:29:46 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #2604

Have a few T1's which just got burnt from where the PSU connects to the miner. Any idea what can be the reason? It is toasted.

Occasionally check the connections between the PSU cables and the miner.  Slow vibration and heat over time can slowly separate the internal metal connections ever so slightly.  This leads to resistance and creates heat (and lead to melting/fire).

Metal corrosion of the internal connections can speed this process as well (another reason why controlling relative humidity is important).  A manufacturer can cheap out on the quality of the internal socket pins and if they use an unplated or thinner variety, they will heat up when heavy current is passing through.
chillfactr
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 442
Merit: 106


View Profile
August 10, 2019, 09:36:52 PM
Last edit: August 11, 2019, 11:51:38 PM by frodocooper
 #2605

How do i default all settings on T1 using reset button?
it wont reset, and i cant ping it because of an ip conflict.
Guinsanity
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 17


View Profile
August 13, 2019, 05:10:32 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #2606

How do i default all settings on T1 using reset button?
it wont reset, and i cant ping it because of an ip conflict.

push the ip set button for 10 seconds
bluebird_9
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 17, 2019, 10:57:31 AM
 #2607

Does anyone knows where can i get psu replacement for Dragonmint T1?
studio_mining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 19, 2019, 08:44:26 PM
Merited by frodocooper (2)
 #2608

Does anyone knows where can i get psu replacement for Dragonmint T1?

A T1 will draw on balanced between 1480-1530W.  So a 1800W Bitmain APW7 PSU is a good alternative that would work with plenty of available headroom.  And remember, you should be running on 240V, not 120V.
mishax1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 1002


View Profile
September 25, 2019, 10:35:27 PM
 #2609

Does anyone knows where can i get psu replacement for Dragonmint T1?

Ebay
Yasalone30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2019, 09:48:29 AM
Last edit: October 24, 2019, 01:47:28 AM by frodocooper
 #2610

Hi I need this model of firmware, does anyone have it?

T1_20181102_1117.swu
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 1107



View Profile
October 21, 2019, 12:02:57 PM
Last edit: October 21, 2019, 01:58:51 PM by Biffa
Merited by Steamtyme (2)
 #2611

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3731220.msg36938304#msg36938304

I think thats all the firmware that was released specifically for the Dragonmint.

Innosilicon firmware isn't guaranteed to work and I think they remove the old firmware

Actually I just checked and I have a copy of that firmware, I'll put it up here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zJJ3aMjl2hWmXOLDfxGvqO92aq8Uk7uc/view?usp=sharing

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
Selling - Miners
Yasalone30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2019, 12:56:46 PM
Last edit: October 24, 2019, 01:47:58 AM by frodocooper
 #2612

Thanks, the link you left do not open!!!
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 1107



View Profile
October 21, 2019, 01:59:19 PM
 #2613

There try that

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
Selling - Miners
Yasalone30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 21, 2019, 03:09:45 PM
 #2614

There try that

Thanks for helping, my problem was fixed
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 1107



View Profile
October 21, 2019, 04:25:21 PM
Last edit: October 24, 2019, 01:46:58 AM by frodocooper
 #2615

Thanks for helping, my problem was fixed

No problem.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
Selling - Miners
Miner_Storm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2019, 01:46:43 AM
Last edit: November 22, 2019, 01:58:38 AM by Miner_Storm
 #2616

Where did you get this firmware t1_20181102_111739.swu ?
it works?
Who uploaded?
Any feedback?
hashrate increased?
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2156
Merit: 1107



View Profile
November 23, 2019, 10:26:52 AM
 #2617

All the information you seek is on the previous page.

Its just an older official Innosilicon firmware, not guaranteed to work with Dragonmint, but for most it does and for some it solves some issues.

Innosilicon don't archive their firmware anywhere, I just had downloaded it at the time and made it available, nothing to do with google, thats just where I hosted the file.

Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
Selling - Miners
Yasalone30
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 09, 2020, 05:57:35 AM
Last edit: February 10, 2020, 01:14:54 AM by frodocooper
 #2618

Hi, the hash rate has dropped, the pool has changed, the power has changed,the frimwer has changed, But I didn't get the result. Does anyone know what the problem is?

T1-16th:

5.07 th
5.40 th
4.87 th



Hi, why does the device work this way?? It's been a few days.

T1-16th:

4.90
5.24
4.60
lightfoot
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2142
Merit: 1295


I fix broken miners. And make holes in teeth :-)


View Profile
February 13, 2020, 01:01:59 AM
Last edit: February 13, 2020, 03:51:29 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (5)
 #2619

Resurrecting a dead thread: I got one of these Dragonminers in for repair, well actually it is a pile of T1 boards that are shot. Doesn't seem like there is much documentation on *how* to troubleshoot them so off we go....

I'll probably open a separate thread but for starters:
1) Don't get the latest firmware: This one has the Innosillicon firmware on it and while it is pretty there is no way to log into the console (dr4g0nhash does not work) and worse yet the logs cannot be seen from the web console. UG!

2) These are finicky as fuck in terms of power. I have one working board that oddly enough does different things with different power supplies:
On a Bitmain 1600 watt power supply the board will start up, pull up to 200 watts of power (measured at the wall) and will then shut down to 0 watts, then up to 200, then down. Ok, board is bad.

Except it is not: If I use one of my old Corsair CX750M supplies it will come up, climb to 550 watts and start hashing. Of course it overloads the small PCIe wires on the Corsair and the voltage at the miner has dropped to 11.2 volts, but it does work.

Tried my bench power supplies: HP 750 watt server supplies. Same symptom as the Bitmain one. Note both of these supplies work perfectly on my Antimer S9 test units for weeks on end. And the voltage never sags below 12.0 volts.

Even odder: If I plug two PCIe plugs in from the Corsair it works. If it's working and I plug the third wire into the HP supply it will shut down.

Even odder: If I plug in two PCIe plugs from the Corsair and one from another CX500 it will still work.

Even *odder*: If I plug in one PCIe from the Corsair 750, one from the 500, and one from the HP supply it *will* work and current will be balanced between the three supplies.

I'm wondering if maybe these boards are highly sensitive to some sort of ripple in the DC supply. It's not the DC voltage, the Corsairs sag like old boobs but it's something else in the newer and much better supplies.

Oh well. Tuning is done and board is stable at 4.0th in max economy mode, 60c temps.

The other dead boards do a somewhat similar thing: They come up, pull up to 60 watts, then crash to zero. I used my IR camera on them outside the box and I think I see which chips are dead. So I may be able to fix those.

Edit: After running the "tuning" it's at 380 watts for the hashing board for 4.1th output. Not too bad, also it will now run with the 750 watt HP supply. Something was going weird during the auto-tuning....

Oh I'm running the t1_20190311_114300 version. Very pretty but stupid.

Edit: Fuzzing found the logs at /logs. Nice they left it in, wonder what else is on there.

C
Pages: « 1 ... 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 [131]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!