Bitcoin Forum
October 25, 2021, 01:45:53 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Gigabyte-GA-H110-D3A Mining board SUCKS! Can't get 6gpu up and running  (Read 25466 times)
Imelbi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 11:41:20 AM
 #1

I have so many problems with this board. Probably just bios fucking me over all the time. I have 3x 1060 3gb and 3x p106-100 mining

Can't seem to get to work with 6gpus at the time. All 6 of them work fine separately. But when I plug them in all together I am stuck at Windows logo screen and the loading circle keeps circling.

I have tried enabling 4g decoding and then I don't even get to the windows screen. I tried switching to GEN1 and GEN2 still nothing. I did Windows 8.1/10 WHQL Support -> Enabled too.

Is there anything I am missing out? I once get them to boot with all 6, but then one GPU showed me following error: "This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12).

I restarted and added 4gb RAM and didn't get it up and running.

I have few rigs with asrock pro btc h81 r2.0 and didn't had a problem with them at all. Then there was a time I coudn't get any cpu for Asrock motherboard so had to buy this one..

Anyone with similar problems?
1635169553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635169553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635169553
Reply with quote  #2

1635169553
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635169553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635169553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635169553
Reply with quote  #2

1635169553
Report to moderator
1635169553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635169553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635169553
Reply with quote  #2

1635169553
Report to moderator
1635169553
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635169553

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635169553
Reply with quote  #2

1635169553
Report to moderator
zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 223
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 11:52:50 AM
 #2

I really like this board, it works great. But it needs a little more then crying about it like a kid. You need to update the bios and enable the mining mod. Which is stated even in their website...
Mike011
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 316
Merit: 104


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 11:56:25 AM
 #3

First things fist - have you flashed the bios? I have two rigs based on these boards, each with 6 gpu`s, working just fine. I also had issues first day to get those cards reckognized by the system. Install the windows and the drivers with just one card, then go with adding cards one by one. Also, check are all of your risers functional.
ikicha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 796
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 24, 2017, 11:57:52 AM
 #4

Check at bios setting, make sure you Enabled Mining Mode on bios setting

I'm used this Motherboard and work well on my rig
you can try Smiley

Imelbi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 1


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 12:02:24 PM
 #5

Check at bios setting, make sure you Enabled Mining Mode on bios setting

I'm used this Motherboard and work well on my rig
you can try Smiley

If I enable mining mode I can't get to windows. I just see gigabyte logo then black screen... Did you just enable mining mode and nothing else?
ikicha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 796
Merit: 100



View Profile
November 24, 2017, 01:29:58 PM
 #6

Check at bios setting, make sure you Enabled Mining Mode on bios setting

I'm used this Motherboard and work well on my rig
you can try Smiley

If I enable mining mode I can't get to windows. I just see gigabyte logo then black screen... Did you just enable mining mode and nothing else?

Plug your VGA Cable monitor to Internal Graphic motherboard, not to GPU Card

fgm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 01:39:52 PM
 #7

I only use this board, i prefer to set it up manually, pci gen 2, primary video igfx, boot set to other os, 4g enabled, igfx enabled, ac always on.  It always worked.
Use the latest bios 23a.

You probably have riser or driver problems.
marti718
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 03:07:25 PM
 #8

Hmmm....the board seems to be rather popular. Maybe it is you that sucks. Anyways, you may want to do a bit more research and testing before posting that something sucks.
Monayman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 04:50:11 PM
 #9

Its an excellent board. Easy af to set up. Cheap. The last 5 mobos I purchased have been these and as soon as they're back in stock they are what i'll keep buying.
Literally idiot proof.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 05:22:04 PM
 #10

I am stuck at Windows logo screen and the loading circle keeps circling.


Found your problem. You are running Windows.

Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
tflux99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 89
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 24, 2017, 05:31:43 PM
 #11

install windows in uefi mode with rufus format as gparted!!!

                 ▶▶ UR TOKEN ◀◀
═══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━═══
ⓄⓄ UNIVERSAL RECOGNITION TOKEN  ⓄⓄ


【 The first blockchain-based corporate rewards marketplace 】
══━┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈┈━══
Dominik43849
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 02:20:54 AM
 #12

Yes this board really sucks! So I start from the beginning. First of it took me like 3 hours until I got my network running (never had issues on other boards). Installed all drivers (turned on 4g decoding, gen 2) and it turned on but 4 out of 6 failed to mine. So I disconnected 5 cards and flashed the newest(f23)  bios.. Everything looked fine so I connected more cards. When there are 4 cards connected,  cryptonight is working correctly but when i try for example claymore eth,  then 2 of the gpus are not working. Ok, i tried to connect another (5th) gpu. When i started mining with nicehash it always gave me the error "gpu-x failure, disabling.. Gpu-y failure disabling". Always 2 random gpus fail to start mining. In the device manager all 5 gpus showed up correctly, an other thing is that MSI afterburner detects the cards but I cant change anything. I also tested all risers and pci-e slots with only one card and everything was fine. Then I tried reinstalling display drivers (tried like 5 of them) and nothing helped. The only thing that changed is that after the last deinstall (with DDU) I cant even boot into windows, I get only a black screen after the gigabyte logo(when I disabled 4g decoding at that moment it got even stuck at the gigabyte logo). So i've read like most of the threads including this one and couldnt find an answer for my problem. I am going to return this f*cking motherboard and pick up an asus or asrock. Btw, I am running 6x rx570 8gb
jillscarbrough
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 335


Steady State Finance


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 04:52:37 AM
 #13

I have so many problems with this board. Probably just bios fucking me over all the time. I have 3x 1060 3gb and 3x p106-100 mining

Can't seem to get to work with 6gpus at the time. All 6 of them work fine separately. But when I plug them in all together I am stuck at Windows logo screen and the loading circle keeps circling.

I have tried enabling 4g decoding and then I don't even get to the windows screen. I tried switching to GEN1 and GEN2 still nothing. I did Windows 8.1/10 WHQL Support -> Enabled too.

Is there anything I am missing out? I once get them to boot with all 6, but then one GPU showed me following error: "This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12).

I restarted and added 4gb RAM and didn't get it up and running.

I have few rigs with asrock pro btc h81 r2.0 and didn't had a problem with them at all. Then there was a time I coudn't get any cpu for Asrock motherboard so had to buy this one..

Anyone with similar problems?
what windows version you are using? Try to plug your gpu 1 by 1, don't plug your 6 gpu together in one time. after 1, shoot-down your Rig, plug the other one to the next socket......until all your card  detected all by system.
s3c70r
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 06:22:15 AM
 #14

One of the best boards I ever used.
shibob
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 154


Blockchain Evangelist.


View Profile WWW
November 26, 2017, 06:23:51 AM
 #15

I have so many problems with this board. Probably just bios fucking me over all the time. I have 3x 1060 3gb and 3x p106-100 mining

Can't seem to get to work with 6gpus at the time. All 6 of them work fine separately. But when I plug them in all together I am stuck at Windows logo screen and the loading circle keeps circling.

I have tried enabling 4g decoding and then I don't even get to the windows screen. I tried switching to GEN1 and GEN2 still nothing. I did Windows 8.1/10 WHQL Support -> Enabled too.

Is there anything I am missing out? I once get them to boot with all 6, but then one GPU showed me following error: "This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12).

I restarted and added 4gb RAM and didn't get it up and running.

I have few rigs with asrock pro btc h81 r2.0 and didn't had a problem with them at all. Then there was a time I coudn't get any cpu for Asrock motherboard so had to buy this one..

Anyone with similar problems?

I'm using this mainboard too, it's quite stable at mining. But It easy to get trouble on boosting which might be your rig's problem (when I update window to ver.1709, this boosting problem happen again).
So in the boost section, you may try setting it to win (I dont remember exactly the options' name, but if you choose sth like P1.. it may get error).
ARTRN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 26, 2017, 09:07:23 AM
 #16

For windows you have to disable the CSM option in BIOS.
It's a great board, rock solid.

mozolis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 10:54:50 PM
Last edit: December 06, 2017, 11:06:37 PM by mozolis
 #17

if you enable the mining mod then it does not see the sata disk?
Dr_Thrax
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 02:40:44 AM
Merited by mindrust (1)
 #18

I was in a 24h nightmare to setup 5 GPUS with this one, I will recommend you the following:

1. Update to the last BIOS.
2. Do not use "Mining" crappy mode.
3. Setup Windows with an USB Flash Drive, use Rufus to create the bootable drive and use GTP partition to UEFI.
4. Format hard drive using GTP partition (VERY IMPORTANT). If you use MBR partitions, when 4G Decoding will be enabled you will get a big black screen at start up.
5. Setup Windows 10 Pro and drivers with up to 3 GPU (NO MORE), and with 4G Decoding Disabled.
6. Once the first 3 GPU are installed. Turn off and connect the 4th GPU an turn on, go to BIOS and enable 4G and Gen1.
7. Wait for Windows starts and configures 4th GPU. Once it is complete, turn off, and install 5th GPU, and turn on again.
8. Repeat untill 6th GPU.

For this experience, I will never buy this motherboard, Gigabyte, great mobos for gaming, for mining Asrock, Biostar and MSI.
millsys
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 04:11:36 AM
 #19

Plug into onboard video, disable audio and serial in bios, 4G decoding off
Disconnect network cable (to prevent auto download of drivers), disable windows update service...
Use DDU under safe mode to remove all graphics drivers
Confirm in Device Manager that the video cards now show up as Microsoft Basic Video
Reboot into bios, enable 4G, save and reboot, power off (don't boot to windows)
Plug in the remaining video cards, all 6 should be plugged in now
Power up, windows will boot up and device manager will show Integrated Intel + 6 Microsoft Basic Video cards
Now install the latest video drivers...
Plug Network Cable back in

FARM #1 : 60 GPUs spread across 6 rigs (1080ti/1080/1070ti/1070)
FARM #2 : 72 GPUs spread across 12 rigs (1070ti x 6)
FARM #3 : 16 GPUs spread across 4 rigs (1080ti x 4)
AntMiner S9 13.5TH / AntMiner L3+ x 2
Pennywis3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 07, 2017, 07:05:59 AM
 #20

One of the best boards I ever used.

Same here.
Got 2 of them for testing and its great, a lot better than the crapy assrock BTC R2.0 boards.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!