Bitcoin Forum
January 21, 2019, 01:02:03 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitmain Antminer S9 Troubleshooting Blank Hardware Version  (Read 4533 times)
Dragonizer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215
Merit: 101


View Profile
December 02, 2017, 06:17:06 PM
 #21

The bad power supply probably doesn't have anything to do with Bitmain - it just means that Yunhui sucks, or you got unlucky.

Thanks for the tip on the FW, I saw them but didn't realize you could install other - thought they were for lower batches.

I was inferring that MY batch of S9's ONLY work with Bitmain branded PSU's, the aftermarket PSU's i have works fine on older S9's, S7's and other miners !!
1548075723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548075723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548075723
Reply with quote  #2

1548075723
Report to moderator
1548075723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548075723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548075723
Reply with quote  #2

1548075723
Report to moderator
1548075723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548075723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548075723
Reply with quote  #2

1548075723
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548075723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548075723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548075723
Reply with quote  #2

1548075723
Report to moderator
1548075723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548075723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548075723
Reply with quote  #2

1548075723
Report to moderator
1548075723
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548075723

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548075723
Reply with quote  #2

1548075723
Report to moderator
Weishaupt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 11:10:27 PM
 #22



Hardware Version and BMminer is Blank!

26 minutes uptime .. Firmware upgrades is not working .. says it's wrong

i have tried the s9_fix_upgrade.tar.gz and the 'Antminer-S9-all-201705031838-650M-user-Update2UBI-NF.tar.gz'' firmwares..

https://shop.bitmain.com/support.htm?pid=00720161126080548570Q2tDBXAH065D
Quote
* Support S9 with fixed frequency 650M
* Remove: post mac and remote stop mining interface
* Fix a memory leak bug.

BMminer is restarting over and over in kernel log but can't find BMminer ..

looks like its old and silly oO
cableiso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 258


View Profile
December 04, 2017, 11:39:53 PM
 #23

What's your power supply?
Weishaupt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 08:52:16 AM
 #24

Im using this : 1600w Netzteil Mining Stromversorgung für Bitcoin Miner S7 S9 PSU Antminer from Ebay!

Quote
Package include:
1x Antminer Power
7 pairs of 6-pin PCI-e connectors (14 total connectors).

Feature:
TheDPS-1600AB is one of most advanced PSU to date and is compatible with both the 220V power supply and the 110V power supply.
It combines high efficiency and good dynamic performance into a power dense package.
It also features overload, overheat, overcurrent and low voltage protection, making it well suited to 12V, ≤ 2600W* power devices (with 220v input).
Extremely Quiet.

Specifications:
Model: DPS-1600AB
Input power: 1600W
Input voltage current: 100-240V 10A 50HZ
Output voltage current: 12V 150A
Weight: 2190g
Fan speed: When the temperature of the heat sink is higher than 80 ℃, the fan runs at full speed.
Hash Rate: 4.66TH/s +(-)5%
Demension: 23x15x9(L*W*H)

Did i just fuck my S9 ? :-/
Dragonizer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215
Merit: 101


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 10:55:31 AM
 #25

NO, i had similar problems with aftermarket psu's, they work fine on my older model S9's...

Are the red LEDS illuminating at all opn the boards ? When i had a problem PSU i would just get one flick (millisecond) on board 1...

Try an original Bitamin PSU.

This is the spec of PSU that did not work for me on latest S9 batch -

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/1600W-APW3-Mining-Power-Supply-PSU-For-Antminer-Bitcoin-Miner-S9-S7-L3-D3-UK/142613675037?hash=item21346ffc1d:g:6hAAAOSwH2VaJKtz


cableiso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 258


View Profile
December 05, 2017, 02:20:37 PM
 #26

Thanks for chiming in, dragonizer.

This power supply is different from yours and mine, but it sounds like the symptom may be similar:  When hashing starts, the power supply droops and bmminer crashes, causing the failed grep and bmminer restart.

Weishaupt, if you have another power supply, try it.

If you don't, then you could lower the ant power usage by powering down and disconnecting one hash board from psu and ribbon cable before retrying.

If the device can hash with 2/3 boards, this power supply is somewhere between 1000w and 1200w capability.  Replace it and send the weak unit back.

If it can't run the ant at 2/3 power, the supply is defective or totally fake spec.



Weishaupt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 01:24:59 PM
 #27




This the PSU im Using

Had this antminer since 23Nov haha and not 1hash done ><

If someone could help me with a link on a PSU that works on these 'new batch of S9 antminers' it would make my day ! Smiley
Dragonizer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215
Merit: 101


View Profile
December 06, 2017, 03:36:16 PM
 #28




This the PSU im Using

Had this antminer since 23Nov haha and not 1hash done ><

If someone could help me with a link on a PSU that works on these 'new batch of S9 antminers' it would make my day ! Smiley

You have HAD the answer, try a Bitmain AP3W+++
killdog99x
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 02:50:32 AM
 #29

I'm having the exact same problem. Kernel log says cant find bmminer. tried switching PSU and still doing the same thing.
cableiso
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 258


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 02:57:29 AM
 #30

Or, power down and disconnect one hashboard to see if your supply can run 2/3.  Disconnect power cables and controller ribbon cable to the unused hashboard.

If your power supply can run 2 boards, then you just got tricked by a crappy seller giving fake specs.  Get a new psu and return the old one.

Weishaupt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 09:48:03 AM
 #31

I GOT IT TO WORK! Cheesy

550 freq works!

Installed cgminer 4.9.2





freq 650..when original PSU is affordable.. xO

it has been running now for a Night! still going!
Weishaupt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 09:56:12 AM
 #32

Or, power down and disconnect one hashboard to see if your supply can run 2/3.  Disconnect power cables and controller ribbon cable to the unused hashboard.

If your power supply can run 2 boards, then you just got tricked by a crappy seller giving fake specs.  Get a new psu and return the old one.



Yeah i tried this^ but the same error occurred .

Installed cgminer 4.9.2 and the config is at 550 freq . i should try 100% but as my PSU is not Original im waiting.

im just happy it hashes! Smiley
Weishaupt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 03:28:29 PM
 #33

im tempted to try 650 now haha

Quote
]
,
"api-listen" : true,
"api-network" : true,
"api-groups" : "A:stats:pools:devs:summary:version",
"api-allow" : "A:0/0,W:*",
"bitmain-use-vil" : true,
"bitmain-freq" : "550", <---------CHANGE-------This to 650
"bitmain-voltage" : "0706",
"multi-version" : "1"
}
RfBTC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 03:56:12 PM
 #34

I GOT IT TO WORK! Cheesy

550 freq works!

Installed cgminer 4.9.2





freq 650..when original PSU is affordable.. xO

it has been running now for a Night! still going!

Hi, guys... i have the same f*uking error BMminer... Miner keep restarting in a loop  (i have Official  BITMAIN PSU APW3++ 1600W) ,  with that PSU should work right ?

How do you installed cgminer 4.9.2    Huh Huh Huh Huh thanks !
Weishaupt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 04:18:13 PM
 #35



https://github.com/Zwilla/bmminer-cgminer492

Update script Wink
RfBTC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 04:22:48 PM
Last edit: December 08, 2017, 04:40:40 PM by RfBTC
 #36



I have applied bmminer-cgminer492   update-script.... but its doesn't works , it seem has no effects   Huh

Some additional firmware its need to be applied  ?   Huh

 I have made  factory-reset   and then only  apply  the update-script


My Kernel version:  Linux 3.14.0-xilinx-gb190cb0-dirty #57 SMP PREEMPT Fri Dec 9 14:49:22 CST 2016

and my Logic Version: S9_V2.30


I have checked the Kernel logs  and still appear.................


Code:
bmminer not found, restart bmminer ...
bmminer not found= 3227 root       0:00 grep bmminer

bmminer not found, restart bmminer ...
bmminer not found= 3234 root       0:00 grep bmminer

bmminer not found, restart bmminer ...
bmminer not found= 3241 root       0:00 grep bmminer

bmminer not found, restart bmminer ...


P.D. I have also  applied the last S9 Bitmain Firmware  plus  bmminer-cgminer492  ... and no work  Huh
Weishaupt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 04:42:06 PM
 #37

i changed the freq to 650 in the config and its now doing 12,524.99GH/S(avg) from 10,834.92GH/S(avg)

okey..im not playing with that anymore ....it should do 14TH not 12,5TH maybe i need a original PSU .. why is BitMain such leprechauns....bmminer chaos oO


I rebooted and after 6 minutes the bmminer/cgminer 4.9.2 kicks in.

BTW! Does your upgrade window look like this after you installed the cgminer??



RfBTC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 04:49:04 PM
 #38



Ok,  i have made is:

1) download  update-script  (bmminer-cgminer492)

2) Upgrade to the Miner.  then appear this :



3) Then in the Upgrade Tab  appear this:




4) After upload update-script (bmminer-cgminer492)  to the Miner, the System Overview Tab:




what its wrong    Huh Huh Huh
Weishaupt
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 95
Merit: 1


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 04:54:07 PM
 #39

try to do it one more time ..i remember i did it two times!
RfBTC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 08, 2017, 04:55:20 PM
 #40

try to do it one more time ..i remember i did it two times!

You applied official Bitmains S9 Firmware ?   or  just..... Factory Reset and then update-script  ??   Huh
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!